Sheffield elections 2022: full list of results for every council ward
and live on Freeview channel 276
No party had an overall majority following a seven hour overnight count that was delayed by reports that a man had threatened polling station staff at Westminster Crescent, Fulwood, shortly after voting closed.
Local politicians will sit down to thrash out a coalition for the coming year over the next several days.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBelow is the full list of results for every Sheffield ward, the results of the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority elections will be counted and announced tomorrow.
Overall, Labour gained two seats, lost three and held 13. The Green Party gained two seats, lost one and held two. The Liberal Democrats gained one seat, lost one seat and held eight.
Richmond: LABOUR HOLD
Dennis Bannan (Yorkshire Party) 290
Lesley Blyth (Con) 709
Mike Drabble (Lab) 1,669
Catherine Hartley (Greens) 412
Simon Moulton (TU&SC) 44
Susan Ross (Lib Dems) 187
Beighton: LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GAIN from Labour
Kurtis Crossland (Lib Dems) 1,582
Julie Gledhill (Lab) 1,498
Anthony Naylor (Greens) 298
Robert Prior (Con) 655
Burngreave: LABOUR HOLD
Mustafa Ahmed (Greens) 637
Seun Ajao (Con) 278
Mark Jones (Lab) 2,750
Christopher Lynch (Lib Dems) 210
Darnall: LABOUR HOLD
Adil Mohammed (Lib Dems) 428
Zahira Naz (Lab) 2,349
Christopher Pitchfork (Con) 414
Diane Spencer (TU&SC) 140
Eammon Ward (Greens) 214
Manor Castle: LABOUR HOLD
Ayodele Akinduko (Con) 372
Jack Carrington (Yorkshire Party) 307
Ruth Flagg-Abbey (Greens) 556
Terry Fox (Lab) 1,633
Stephanie Kenning (Lib Dems) 148
Alistair Tice (TU&SC) 95
Birley: LABOUR HOLD
James Ellwood (Lib Dems) 170
Alex Martin (Yorkshire Party) 310
Karen McGowan (Lab) 1,783
Steven Winstone (Con) 603
Alan Yearsley (Greens) 296
City: GREEN HOLD
Adam Calvert (Northern Independence Party) 78
Martin Phipps (Greens) 1,160
Gareth Slater (Lab) 662
Andrew Smith (Con) 108
Julia Wright (Lib Dems) 84
Dore and Totley: LIBERAL DEMOCRATS HOLD
Gill Black (Greens) 876
Sara Chinchen (Con) 1,301
Martin Smith (Lib Dems) 3,325
Leon Warsama (Lab) 1,095
East Ecclesfield: LABOUR HOLD
Adam Allcroft (Con) 838
Craig Gamble Pugh (Lab) 1,875
Kate Guest (Lib Dems) 1,517
Ashley Routh (Greens) 227
Firth Park: LABOUR HOLD
Irshad Akbar (Lib Dems) 430
Joydu Al-Mahfuz (Greens) 193
Alexander Brown (TU&SC) 92
Abtisam Mohamed (Lab) 1,640
Steve Toone (Con) 445
April Worrall (Social Democratic) 255
Gleadless Valley: GREEN WIN from Labour
Shirley Clayton (Con) 407
John Dryden (Lib Dems) 257
Marieanne Elliot (Greens) 2,329
Rebecca Fryer (TU&SC) 93
Jackie Kennedy (Lab) 1,824
Hillsborough: GREEN WIN from Labour
Joe Hibbert (TU&SC) 100
Theresa Morrison (Con) 531
Henry Nottage (Greens) 2,364
Josie Paszek (Lab) 2,022
Will Sapwell (Lib Dems) 227
Mosborough: LIBERAL DEMOCRATS HOLD
Mark Finney (Con) 671
Samanth Nicholson (Lab) 1,630
Gail Smith (Lib Dem) 1,756
Julie White (Greens) 235
Park and Arbourthorne: LABOUR HOLD
Jen Barnard (Greens) 575
Richard Blyth (Con) 608
Jack Jeffery (TU&SC) 106
Ann Kingdom (Lib Dems) 275
Nabeela Mowlana (Lab) 1,479
Gareth O’Shanks (Yorkshire Party) 259
Southey: LABOUR HOLD
Jayne Dunn (Lab) 1,629
Andrew Hards (Greens) 446
Anthony May (Con) 573
Rob Reiss (Lib Dems) 236
Stannington: LIBERAL DEMOCRATS HOLD
Bridget Kelly (Lab) 1,559
Ian McHugh (Greens) 797
Vickie Priestley (Lib Dems) 2,005
Stuart Shepherd (Ind) 190
Michael Virgo (UKIP) 122
Ben Woollard (Con) 775
West Ecclesfield: LIBERAL DEMOCRATS HOLD
Kathy Aston (Greens) 295
John Booker (Reform UK) 356
Mike Levery (Lib Dems) 1,647
Kevin Mahoney (Con) 632
Matthew Wilson (Lab)1,328
Stocksbridge and Upper Don: LABOUR HOLD
David Chinchen (Con) 1,801
Susan Davidson (Lib Dems) 567
Janet Ridler (Lab) 1,952
David Willington (Greens) 733
Woodhouse: LABOUR HOLD
Phil Edwardson (Lib Dems) 207
Liam Hardy (Greens) 263
Sarah Hobson (Ind) 319
Simon Jenkins (TU&SC) 70
Ian Walker (Con) 620
Paul Wood (Lab) 1745
Beauchief and Greenhill: LIBERAL DEMOCRATS HOLD
Lisa Banes (Lab) 1,769
Simon Clement-Jones (Lib Dem) 1,951
Elizabeth Finney (Con) 579
Graham Marsden (Greens) 565
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale: GREEN HOLD
Noah Eden (TU&SC) 166
Gordon Gregory (Con) 293
Maleiki Haybe (Greens) 2,675
Alison Norris (Lab) 2,275
Tom Parkin (Lib Dems) 295
Crookes and Crosspool: LABOUR GAIN from Liberal Democrats
Isabelle France (TU&SC) 71
Nathan Howard (Northern Independence Party) 134
Josiah Luck (Greens) 1,191
Mohammed Mahroof (Lib Dems) 2,297
Minesh Parekh (Lab) 2,492
John Stansfield-Bay (Con) 468
Ecclesall: LIBERAL DEMOCRATS HOLD
Peter Gilbert (Greens) 2,271
Gordon Millward (Con) 744
Shaffaq Mohammed (Lib Dems) 2,641
Jenny Prideaux (Lab) 2,243
Christine Rose (Women’s Equality) 131
Fulwood: LIBERAL DEMOCRATS HOLD
Matthew Killeya (Lab) 1,955
Judith Rutnam (Greens) 1,110
Christine Saunders (Con) 693
Cliff Woodcraft (Lib Dem) 2,689
Graves Park: LIBERAL DEMOCRATS HOLD
Steve Ayris (Lib Dems) 2,003
Lucy Critchlow (Greens) 1,151
Chris Garratt (Con) 447
Edd Mustill (Lab) 1,913
Nether Edge and Sharrow: LABOUR GAIN from Greens
Nighat Basharat (Lab) 3,165
John Chapman (Con) 294
Holly Johnston (TU&SC) 159
Graham Wroe (Greens) 2,632
Tariq Zaman (Lib Dems) 397
Shiregreen and Brightside: LABOUR HOLD
Carrie Hedderwick (Communist) 79
Diane Leek (Lib Dems) 252
Milton Pennefather (Greens) 325
Zoe Steane (Con) 560
Garry Weatherall (Lab) 1,724
Walkley: LABOUR HOLD
Alexander Helie (TU&SC) 89
Tom Hunt (Lab) 2,517
Victoria Kensdale (Women’s Equality) 95
Evelyn Millward (Con) 384
David Pallot (Lib Dems) 248
Logan Robin (Greens) 2,419