Sheffield Council election candidates declared – find out who’s standing in your ward
The city goes to the polls to elect candidates in all 28 wards, with one-third of 84 sitting councillors up for election at a time. The resignation of Coun Abtisam Mohamed in Firth Park ward means that electors there can vote for two councillors.
All wards and candidates are listed in alphabetical order.
Beauchief and Greenhill
Gill Black, Green Party
Claire Newman, Heritage Party
Hafeas Rehman, Labour Party
Anne Smith, Conservative Party
Daniel Lucas Smith, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Sophie Jane Thornton, Liberal Democrats
Beighton
Lisa Banes, Labour Party
Shirley Diane Clayton, Conservative Party
Mark Dixey, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Stewart John Clifford Kemp, Green Party
Ann Doreen Woolhouse, Liberal Democrats
Birley
David James Cronshaw, Independent
Matthew Robert Dwyer, Labour Party
Willis James Marhsall, Liberal Democrats
Andrea Ugolini, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Steven Dominic Winstone, Conservative Party
Alan Yearsley, Green Party
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale
Edward Boyle, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Abdiaziz Nasir Ducaleh, Labour and Co-operative Party
Patrick William Gilbert, Liberal Democrats
Brian Holmshaw, Green Party
Joanne Lowe, Conservative Party
Mike Pomranz, Independent
Burngreave
Mustafa Ali Ahmed, Green Party
Hollie Charlotte Buisson, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
James Robert Ellwood, Liberal Democrats
Mohammad Nisar, Independent
Safiya Saeed, Labour Party
Alma Thule, Conservative Party
City
Ashish Bhandari, Conservative Party
Shelley Anne Cockayne, Liberal Democrats
Thomas Evans, Labour Party
Douglas Johnson, Green Party
Maddie Rooney, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Crookes and Crosspool
Jordan Barry, Liberal Democrats
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJoseph Lewis Hibbert, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Oscar Idle, Green Party
Ruth Marion Milsom, Labour and Co-operative Party
Marina Round, Conservative Party
Darnall
Qais Al-Ahdal, Independent
Joydu Al-Mahfuz, Green Party
Sajid Ghafur, Labour Party
Muzafar Rahman, Conservative Party
Philip Henry Winn, Liberal Democrats
Dore and Totley
Rebecca Atkinson, Liberal Democrats
Luke Jonathan Elliott Brownbill, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Sam Savory, Labour Party
Zoe Steane, Conservative Party
Bex Winter, Green Party
East Ecclesfield
Rebecca Fryer, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Bridget Kelly, Labour and Co-operative Party
Kevin John Mahoney, Conservative Party
Rosie Trevillion, Green Party
Alan Geoffrey Woodcock, Liberal Democrats
Ecclesall
Roger Noel Davison, Liberal Democrats
Noah Thomas Eden, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Peter Gilbert, Green Party
Lisa Markham, Labour Party
Gordan Ronald Millward, Conservative Party
Firth Park
(Two councillors to be elected)
Fran Belbin, Labour and Co-operative Party
Nikki Sarah Belfield, Labour and Co-operative Party
John Charles Booker, Independent
Michael Edward Brown, Liberal Democrats
Brendon Patrick John Colk, Conservative Party
Aliou Diallo, Conservative Party
Joanna Kate Hall, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Colin McCulloch, Green Party
Eamonn Ward, Green Party
Julia Alexandra Wright, Liberal Democrats
Fulwood
Sue Alston, Liberal Democrats
John Bunn, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Winko Kyaw Oo, Labour Party
Judith Rutnam, Green Party
Thomas James Wilson, Conservative Party
Gleadless Valley
Bethany Lauren Cheshire, Labour and Co-operative Party
Brett Colk, Conservative Party
Alexi Dimond, Green Party
John Dryden, Liberal Democrats
Simon Jenkins, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Graves Park
Thomas Atkin-Withers, Green Party
Liam George Ball, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Rob Bannister, Labour Party
Chris Garratt, Conservative Party
Tariq Mahmood Zaman, Liberal Democrats
Hillsborough
Patricia Barnsley, Conservative Party
Leah Amy Byatt, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Christine Gilligan Kubo, Green Party
John Hartley, Heritage Party
Chris Lynch, Liberal Democrats
Bren Twomey, Labour Party
Manor Castle
Seun Ajao, Conservative Party
Elle Dodd, Labour and Co-operative Party
Ruth Flagg-Abbey, Green Party
Craig Judson, Independent
Stephanie Kenning, Liberal Democrats
Alistair Tice, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Mosborough
Jonny Dixon, Liberal Democrats
Tony Downing, Labour Party
Eve Millward, Conservative Party
Rory Smith, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Julie White, Green Party
Nether Edge and Sharrow
John Westley Chapman, Conservative Party
Bridget Rose Gilbert, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Derek Holmes Martin, Labour and Co-operative Party
Nasar Raoof, Liberal Democrats
Maroof Raouf, Green Party
Fayyaz Hussain Shah Ji, Independent
Park and Arbourthorne
Richard Harry Blyth, Conservative Party
Mia Drazaic, Labour Party
Jack Jeffery, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Ann Patricia Kingdom, Liberal Democrats
Annie Stoker, Social Democratic Party
Billie Turner, Green Party
Richmond
David Charles Barker, Labour Party
Luke Hunt, Green Party
Brian Kus, Reform UK
Adil Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats
Christine Saunders, Conservative Party
Sue Statter, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Shiregreen and Brightside
Rachel Esther Barker, Liberal Democrat
Roger Barnsley, Conservative Party
Tracy Booker, Independent
Joel Gilbert, Green Party
Patricia Prystupa, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Mark Simon Rusling, Labour and Co-operative Party
Southey
Tony Damms, Independent
Kevin Grum, Liberal Democrats
Andrew Hards, Green Party
Harry John Lomas, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Gareth Edward Slater, Labour Party
Andrew Mark Smith, Conservative Party
Stannington
Lewis William Blake Dagnall, Labour and Co-operative Party
Chris Bragg, Green Party
Isaac Howarth, Conservative Party
Robert Mark Simpson, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Richard Neil Williams, Liberal Democrats
Stocksbridge and Upper Don
Susan Davidson, Liberal Democrats
Matthew Philip Dixon, Conservative Party
Mark Harris Whittaker, Labour Party
David Willington, Green Party
Claire Suzanne Wraith, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Walkley
Isabelle Amy France, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Tim Grindley, Heritage Party
Dylan Lewis-Creser, Green Party
Liam Neilson, Conservative Party
Alex Purvis, Liberal Democrats
Ben Ughetti, Communist Party of Britain
John Wright, Labour and Co-operative Party
West Ecclesfield
Kathy Aston, Green Party
Tom Blandford, Labour and Co-operative Party
Scott Darby, Conservative Party
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChristie Rose Littlewood, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Ann Christine Whitaker, Liberal Democrats
Woodhouse
Jack Carrington, Independent
Joshua Andrew Crapper, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Charles Philip Edwardson, Liberal Democrats
Mary Love, Conservative Party
Hannah Nicklin, Green Party
Mick Rooney, Labour and Co-operative Party