SHORTLIST: SHEFFIELD BUSINESS AWARDS - Over 50 companies in bid for glory

Look North legend Harry Gration MBE
Look North legend Harry Gration MBE
0
Have your say

Feast your eyes on the most exciting - and excited - businesses in Sheffield.

The shortlist for the Sheffield Business Awards has the names of more than 50 companies in 15 categories who are going for glory.

It is the second most important moment on a journey which started in September - and ends on awards night on Thursday, December 1.

To buy tickets: CLICK HERE.

Two 18-year-old students from Sheffield - Jack Crofts and Tom Houseman - founded high end fashion business Vicuña Royale just over a year ago. Now, they have been shortlisted as Young Business People of the Year.

Their brand is believed to be the first of its kind, specialising in and exclusively selling products made from vicuña fibre, claimed to be the world’s finest natural animal fibre.

Lucy Arnold

Lucy Arnold

Lucy Arnold, account manager for Sheffield eco-bag manufacturing company Bag It Don’t Bin It, has been nominated for the Young Business Person of the Year Award.

She started at BIDBI on a graduate scheme in 2014, quickly becoming one of their top account managers. She also speaks French and Spanish and has increased the firm’s export orders.

The awards night is on Thursday, December 1, at Ponds Forge International Sports Centre and will be hosted by Look North legend Harry Gration. The event is run by Sheffield Chamber and The Star.

Chamber executive director Richard Wright said: “The annual Sheffield Business Awards are a great opportunity to forget the everyday challenges and put yourselves up there to prove you are among the best in our city.

Jack Crofts

Jack Crofts

“Winning would be a great early Christmas present.”

New this year is a Special Recognition Award for any business, individual, charity, scheme or project that has significantly contributed to the Sheffield economy.

To buy tickets: CLICK HERE.

CATEGORIES

Business in the Community Award sponsored by Evoluted

1 Efficiency North Ltd

2 Sheffield Credit Union

3 SIV

Chamber Charity of the Year

1 Cavendish Cancer Care

2 The Sick Children’s Trust

3 Whirlow Hall Farm Trust

4 Paces Sheffield

5 Bluebell Wood Childrens Hospice

6 International Association of Sport for para-athletes with an intellectual disability (INAS)

Excellence in Professional Services Award

1 DEB Chartered Accountants

2 The SEO Works

3 Graywoods

4 Blue Wealth Capital

5 Benchmark Recruit

6 Bhayani Law Ltd t/a Bhayani HR & Employment Law

Excellence in Retail Services Award, sponsored by Meadowhall

1 BearHugs

2 Cocoa Wonderland

3 JE James Cycles

Export Business of the Year Award, sponsored by Bibby Financial Services

1 Tufcot Engineering Ltd

2 Global Recycling (UK) Metals Limited

3 Pricecheck

4 Polyseam Ltd

High Growth Business of the Year Award,

sponsored by Doncaster Sheffield Airport

1 Environmental Monitoring Solutions Ltd (EMS)

2 Azzure IT

3 City Taxis (Sheffield City Taxis Ltd)

4 Airmaster

5 Pulse Health, Fitness & Wellbeing Ltd.

Outstanding Achievements in Sports, Hospitality and Tourism Award

1 Museums Sheffield

2 Sheffield Sharks

3 Pulse Health, Fitness & Wellbeing Ltd.

Small Business of the Year Award, sponsored by Sheffield Business School

1 Sheffield Credit Union

2 IC Innovations

3 ITI Network Services

4 The SEO Works

5 Evoluted

6 Pulse Health, Fitness & Wellbeing Ltd.

The Learning Unlimited Young Business Person of the Year Award

1 Ben Abraham, Merlinsoft Ltd

2 Lucy Arnold, Bag It Don’t Bin It Ltd

3 Jack Crofts & Thomas Houseman, Vicuña Royale

4 Hannah Duraid, The Great Escape Game

The Lupton Fawcett Next Big Thing Award

1 Pura Panela

2 SoloProtect

3 The SEO Works

4 Unita Maintain Ltd

5 The Great Escape Game

6 InspirAbility

The Sheffield College People Development Award

1 ProAktive Ltd

2 Taylor Bracewell LLP

3 The Source Skills Academy

4 512 (Sheffield) Limited

5 WCEC Architects

The Shorts Chartered Accountants Business Person of the Year Award

1 Richard Mills, Braintrain2020 Limited

2 Arnie Singh, City Taxis (Sheffield City Taxis Ltd)

3 Andy Ward, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

The Simm Engineering Group Best Use of Technology to Improve Business Performance Award

1 DEB Chartered Accountants

2 Redbrik

3 City Taxis (Sheffield City Taxis Ltd)

4 ITI Network Services

5 3Squared Ltd.

The Special Recognition Award, sponsored by Superfast South Yorkshire

1 Sheffield Theatres

2 Grant Thornton Sheffield

3 Richard Mills, Braintrain2020 Limited

4 Jerry Cheung, New Era Development (UK) Ltd

5 Shamila Akhtar, InspirAbility

The Wake Smith Excellence in Manufacturing Award

1 Tufcot Engineering Ltd

2 Tinsley Bridge Group Ltd

3 Euramax Solutions Limited

To buy tickets: CLICK HERE.