Gig Guide

Here are the gigs taking place across South Yorkshire this week. Let us know about your event by clicking here

Week beginning Friday April 17

Tonight

The Talk/The Filtertips/Daisycutters, The Grapes, Trippet Lane; Foreigners Journey, The Boardwalk, Snig Hill; New York Alcoholic Anxiety Attack/Death By Rock n Roll/Joolz Denby, Corporation, Milton St; Rachael Wright, Live @ 215, Sharrowvale Rd, Hunters Bar; Now Then Now Then, West Street Live, West St; St*rlings/The Thieves/Nena Kubu/The Theories, The Redroom, Charter Sq; Propagandhi/Random Hand, O2 Academy; The Smiths Indeed/Jon Byrne, O2 Academy2, Arundel Gate; Angel Of Sin, The Broadfield, Abbeydale Rd, Nether Edge; Rosie Brown/Concussion, Bloc Space, Eyre Lane; Green Mac, New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Rd, Hillsborough; The Ray Summers, Nottingham House, Whitham Rd, Broomhill; The Venkman Heist/The Exhibition/Unfortunate Incident/The Jives, The Pomona, Ecclesall Rd; Rogue Leader, Snafu, High St, Roth; Khalif Malone, The Blues Cafe, Corporation St, Roth; John Renbourne & Robin Williamson, The Wesley Centre, Blyth Rd, Maltby; Gaia/Euphoric Audio, The Lucorum, George Yard, Hanson St, Barns; Skeletons/Pale Riders/Suns of Banditos, Vintage Rock Bar, Donc; The Stoned Roses, The Leopard, West St, Donc.

Saturday

David R Black/Downslide, Corporation; 3 Way Split, West St Live; Driftrun/Yoyo Static/First Pocket Last/Skintight Rocket, Plug, Matilda St; Anti Nowhere League/Nobodys Heroes/ Generator, Boardwalk; Shamus O'Blivion & The Megadeath Morrismen, New Barrack Tavern; The Saint Four/The Clench/Socrates Johnson, Grapes; Optic Nerve, The Hallcross, Donc; Larry Miller, The Blues Cafe, Roth; Brit Rocks, No10 Dickens Bar, Wellgate Rd, Roth; Zhain, The Leopard, Donc; Short Fuse Big Bang/Airburst/Verses vs Versus, Vintage Rock Bar, Donc; Gun Law, Snafu, Roth.

Sunday

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Pete Green Corporate Juggernaut/Pockets Filled, Redhouse; The Gud Stuff, West St Live; Kings Of Swing, The Venue, Manchester Rd, Stocksbridge; John & Paul Hudson, Barnsley, Lamproom.

Monday

Bravado, Boardwalk; Ensemble 360, The Rising Sun, Nether Grn; Saving Superman/The Summits/The Kicks, Grapes; Slow Down Tallahassee/Standard Fare, The Harley; Asia, Buxton Opera House; (Sub]Nova/Firegarden/ Freefold/Take To The Seas/Bherguist, West St Live; Dave Mott's Jazz Classics, Rotherham Jazz @ Transport Club, Union St.

Tuesday

Andrew Oxley & friends, Redhouse; Ghosthunter, Grapes; Music For One/Maria Dores & Charlie Collins, Re Deer, Pitt St; Louis Romegoux/Damascus Road/Watch This Fire Spread/Benjamin Underwood, West St Live; Gary Parkin Experience/Winterman Stanton, Doncaster Social; Local Heroes/The Little Pretenders/Redback, Vintage Rock Bar, Donc; Black Mercies/Nena Kubu, Leopard, Donc.

Wednesday

Focus/Tantrum, Boardwalk; Senses Fail, O2 Academy 2; Neil McSweeney, Grapes; Evile/Warpath/Mutant, Corporation; Chris Murphy & Boxer Genius/Pirouettes/ MonMon/Fast Lashes, West St Live; The Saw Doctors, Buxton Opera House.

Thursday

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Left Ajar, charity gig @ Tunnell Bar, Bramall Lane; Australian Pink Floyd, Sheffield Arena, Broughton Lane, Attercliffe; Swing Out Sister, Memorial Hall, Holly St; Zoey van Goey, The Bowery, Devonshire Grn; Gary Moore, Sheffield City Hall, Barkers Pool; Casiotone For The Painfully Alone/Concern/Urgent Talk, Shakespeare; The Specials, O2 Academy; Golden Silvers/Exlovers/Taka Pow/Our Generation, Plug; Geek Girl/Haunted Stereo, Redhouse; Nick Harper, Boardwalk; The Great Escape Artists, Grapes; Mynas/The Revolvers/ Plush And Plastix/Jo Webb And The Dirty Hands/Zed's Dead, West St Live; Beneath TheCrimsonSkyline/As Winter Burns White/ Claremont, Vintage Rock Bar, Donc; Abba Mania, The Dome, Donc; The Lanterns, The Blues Cafe, Roth; Four Fighters, Snafu, Roth; Mercury - The Music Of Queen, Barnsley Lamproom.

All gigs in Sheffield unless stated.

READ MORE

Your letters.

Today's features.

Latest sport.

Main news index.