Owlerton tips for Friday and Saturday, October 13 and 14 - plus greyhound auction planned for stadium on Sunday

editorial image
0
Have your say

Monamintra (Nap) gets the vote on a second start back up the promotion ladder at Owlerton tonight.

Norman Melbourne’s dog in Race 16 an cap some excellent recent form with a victory from trap 2.

Russanda Gara (NB, Race 8, trap 2) te traffic and was an unable to reel in a loaded rival.

He will be looking to reward his loyal band of followers and can hopefully utilise his early pace to finally make a grade breakthrough.

OWLERTON TONIGHT - Race 1 18.39 500m Flat (A4) 1 Brazen Desire; 2 Puckane Mall; 3 Mystical Girl; 4 Spitfire Pilot; 5 Powerful Trend; 6 Rockmount Fizz

Race 2 18.56 280m Flat (D4) 1 Keep The Faith; 2 Goulane Mystery; 3 Townside Star; 4 Geelo Shadow; 5 Lostrigg Ice; 6 Lancaster Bomber

Race 3 19.11 500m Flat ( A3) 1 Longrange Daisy; 2 Peekaboo Barney; 3 Daniels Bullet; 4 Sullane Jet; 5 Lightfoot Ana; 6 Ballinabola Golf

Race 4 19.27 280m Flat (D3) 1 Geelo Summer; 2 Dromoher Breeze; 3 Battyford Hannah; 4 Golden Dunken; 5 Hairy Maclary; 6 Star Power

Race 5 19.43 500m Flat (A6) 1 Mid Tipp Betty; 2 Grove Field; 3 Monroe Supreme; 4 Slaneyside Wiz; 5 sausage Roulette; 6 Greycraft Snoop

Race 6 19.58 500m Flat (A5) 1 Peekaboo Spot; 2 Snug Presley; 3 Halcrow Brae; 4 Glenbuck Rose; 5 Droopys Bear; 6 Droopys Trieste

Race 7 20.14 500m Flat (A7) 1 Heatherhil Heidi; 2 Head Iton Cheeky; 3 Showbiz Turbo; 4 Layas Girl; 5 Saucy Miss; 6 Peekabo0 Joan

Race 8 20.31 500 Flat (A3) 1 Swift Rocco; 2 Russanda Gara; 3 Ballycowen Elsa; 4 Voltair Lass; 5 Debbycot Roy; 6 Coolemore Pogba

Race 9 20.47 500m Flat (A5) 1 Cals Villa; 2 Skip It Always; 3 Russanda Ranby; 4 Myleens Jackpot; 5 Smurfing Assasin; 6 Townside Titan

Race 10 21.02 280m Flat (D2) 1 Ballycowen Colm; 2 Swift Century; 3 Slaneyside Hoey; 4 Longrange Sam; 5 Coney Cassius; 6 Return The Call

Race 11 21.17 500m Flat (A4) 1 Ceridwens Rage; 2 Lostrigg Jack; 3 Wicky Millie; 4 Battyford Merlin; 5 Brazen Samurai; 6 Home Blessing

Race 12 21.33 500m Flat (A2) 1 Westoe Moretti; 2 Tagalong Mikey; 3 Neamstown Beast; 4 Bells Diva; 5 Not My Problem; 6 Harton Derwent

Race 13 21.50 500m Flat (A4) 1 Truly A Blade; 2 Kingdom Deere; 3 Snapoutofit; 4 Glaise Shadow; 5 Swift Painter; 6 Fulham Flyer

Race 14 22.07 500m Flat (A6) 1 Swift Minstral; 2 Salems Poseidon; 3 Townside Xenia; 4 Stormy Cocojohn; 5 Shes Mas; 6 Geelo Twlight

Race 15 22.23 280m Flat (D2) 1 Tick Tock Clock; 2 Marinas Flyer; 3 Coneyforthecraic; 4 Skip It Hanney; 5 Coney Sabella; 6 Carry On

Race 1622.40 500M Flat (A4) 1 Beaming Warrior; 2 Monamintra Jodie; 3 Joella Daisy; 4 Tias May; 5 Words Of Wisdom; 6 Geelo Dottie

TOMORROW - Race 1 19.25 500m Flat (A8) 1 Hoffans Ted; 2 Suntan Lady; 3 Queen Of Bandits; 4 Stunning Buster; 5 Amazing Charm; 6 Mucky Eske

Race 2 19.40 660m Flat Handicap 1 Rashers Legend; 2 Harton Grand; 3 Metric Majestic; 4 Jetts Legend; 5 Droopys Realm; 6 Harton Black

Race 3 19.55 Flat (A1) 1 Haroldinio; 2 Geelo Rush; 3 VACANT; 4 Palatine Boss; 5 Geelo Brenny; 6 Swift Molossos

Race 4 20.10 280m Flat Handicap 1 Townside Mercury; 2 High Performance; 3 Salems Eugenia; 4 Salems Savanna; 5 Townside Warrior; 6 Laughing Legend

Race 5 20.25 280m Flat (D1) 1 Susies Stella; 2 Mustang Mack; 3 Ballycowen Kara; 4 Geelo Gaga; 5 VACANT; 6 Rennie Mac

Race 6 20.40 500m Flat (A2) 1 Miss The Flight; 2 Piemans Boom; 3 Vito Murry; 4 Scotchrath; 5 Kranky Toni; 6 Hittheroad Jack

Race 7 20.55 500m Flat (A7) 1 Broomwell Onyx; 2 Derryhogan Tizzy; 3 Kanes Senorita; 4 Flocars Leeroy; 5 Magnificent Hawk; 6 Iconic Belle

Race 8 21.10 500m Flat (A2) 1 Kowloon Mickycon; 2 Swift Metro; 3 Russelena Ronnie; 4 Liberty Law; 5 Geelo Mirage; 6 Droopys Baresi

Race 9 21.25 500m Flat (A5) 1 Keishas Girl; 2 Your Shout; 3 Deckle; 4 Joella Poppy; 5 Swift Avanti; 6 Soberano Prince

Race 10 21.40 280m Flat (D3) 1 Velocity Queen; 2 Dash Away Wink; 3 Golden Frank; 4 Roubd Deebend; 5 Paulines Jaguar; 6 Swift Darius

Race 11 21.55 500m Flat (A3) 1 Hot Buns; 2 Swift Broseley; 3 Geelo Magic; 4 Lostrigg Charlie; 5 Lightfoot Niamh; 6 Piemans Express

Race 12 22.10 500m Flat Handicap 1 Cals Slip; 2 Peekaboo Tammy; 3 Kilcurra Karen; 4 Broomwell Pearl; 5 Bumblebee Bailey; 6 His Nibs

Race 13 22.25 500m Flat (A1) 1 Yahoo Joan; 2 Some Identity; 3 Explosive Joseph; 4 Flawless Flash; 5 Coolboy Blitz; 6 VACANT

Race 14 22.40 500m Flat (A6) 1 Townside Becky; 2 Greatest Gift; 3 Broomwell Joker; 4 Varra Brae; 5 Katies General; 6 Golden Ivor.

Greyhound auction

Owlerton Greyhound Stadium will be hosting a greyhound auction this Sunday (15 October).

Owlerton’s sales see race-ready greyhounds purchased by members of the public via an auction, having first been trialled at the track.

The greyhounds, which are purchased using Guineas, a traditional currency, will be put through their paces at Owlerton before subsequently being auctioned later in the day. The bar and snack bar will be open at the Stadium to provide food and drink for attendees.

Dave Perry, general manager at Owlerton Stadium, said: “Auctions represent a brilliant opportunity for members of the public to become more involved with the racing industry and the thrills of owning a high-class greyhound.”

The greyhound trials will start at 11am, with an estimated ending time for the auctions of 4pm. For more information visit www.owlertonstadium.co.uk.