`

Owlerton greyhound tips and cards for Oct27 * 28 - plus Halloween at the dogs preview

editorial image
0
Have your say

Joella Daisy is our Nap selection in Race 7 at Owlerton tonight.

Barrie Draper’s bitch (Trap 2) gets some important class relief here.

She has been banged about in three races higher up the competition ladder so should welcome this drop in grade.

Next Best, Russelena Doll from Trap 1 Race 11 trap 1, has only raced competitively twice since the middle of June so should be fresh for this assignment.

She steps back to the grade she won so impressively in on September 1 by two lengths.

Owlerton tonight - Race 1 18.39 500m Flat (A4) 1 Lostrigg Jack; 2 Rays Pride; 3 Snapoutofit; 4 Eskes Jewel; 5 Lightfoot Ola; 6 Headleys Shane

Race 2 18.56 280m Flat (D1) 1 Susies Stella; 2 Ballycowen Colm; 3 Demesne Recruit; 4 Ballycowen Kara; 5 Coney Cassius; 6 Carry On

Race 3 19.11 500m Flat (A4) Yahoo Linda; 2 Peekaboo Barney; 3 His Nibs; 4 Glenbuck Rose; 5 Fulham Flyer; 6 Swift Painter

Race 4 19.27 280m Flat (D3) 1 Velocity Queen; 2 Marriage Vows; 3 Its Jack; 4 Skip It Django; 5 Laughing Legend; 6 Savana Power

Race 5 19.43 500m Flat (A6) 1 Peekaboo Spot; 2 Joella Sarah; 3 Broomwell Joker; 4 Jaunty Maid; 5 Monroe Supreme; 6 She Mas

Race 6 19.58 500m Flat (A6) 1 Townside Becky; 2 Head Iton Cheeky; 3 Portmagee Lord; 4 Mustang Flame; 5 Greycraft Snoop; 6 Sheedy Lil

Race 7 20.14 500m Flat (A5) 1 Mattersey Blue; 2 Joella Daisy; 3 Your Shout; 4 Halcrow Brae; 5 Yahoo Autumn; 6 Townside Titan

Race 8 20.31 500m Flat (A6) 1 Farley Boy; 2 Swift Minstral; 3 Geelo Genie; 4 Fionns First; 5 West Of Dromin; 6 Peekaboo Joan

Race 9 20.47 500m Flat (A5) 1 Broomwell Sniper; 2 Ballyhall Peter; 3 Joella Poppy; 4 Bumblebee Bailey; 5 Slaneyside Kiwi; 6 Soberano Prince

Race 10 21.02 280m Flat (D3) 1 Black Rosie; 2 Millhill Storm; 3 Battyford Hannah; 4 Newlawn Paddy; 5 Lowgate Nadine; 6 Lancaster Bomber

Race 11 21.17 500m Flat (A2) 1 Russelena Doll; 2 Demesne Heiress; 3 Swift Century; 4 Eiffel Tower; 5 Harton Derwent; 6 Stanza

Race 12 21.33 280m Flat (D2) 1 Stepaside Radebe; 2 Curiosity Shop; 3 Breakthenews; 4 Stepaside Speedo; 5 Lazy Knight; 6 Casino Bound

Race 13 21.50 500m Flat (A7) 1 Broomwell Onyx; 2 Garryglass Swift; 3 Showbiz Turbo; 4 Layas Girl; 5 Saucy Miss; 6 Iconic Belle

Race 14 22.07 660m Flat Handicap 1 Rashers Legend; 2 Harton Grand; 3 Ceridwens Rage; 4 Truly A Blade; 5 Harton Black; 6 Droopys Realm

Race 15 22.23 280m Flat (D4) 1 Whinmoor Topsy; 2 Corrin Josie; 3 Feather Blade; 4 Morell Zeva; 5 Stepaside Razzel; 6 Montana jewel

Race 16 22.40 500m Flat (A5) 1 Cals Villa; 2 Broughs Pet; 3 Deckle; 4 Jetts Legend; 5 Smurfing Assasin; 6 Logan Bubbly

TOMORROW - Race 1 19.00 500m Flat (A6) 1 Russanda Ricky; 2 Dancers Wink; 3 Greatest Gift; 4 Capri; 5 Magnificent Hawk; 6 Droopys Bear

Race 2 19.15 500m Flat (A2) 1 Miss The Flight; 2 Swift Metro; 3 Off You Trot; 4 Bells Diva; 5 Kranky Toni; 6 Zebady

Race 3 19.30 280m Flat (D2) 1 Silver Story; 2 Soberano Skye; 3 Slaney Hoey; 4 Vanity; 5 Light Me Up; 6 Anfield Molly

Race 4 19.45 500m Flat (A3) 1 Beaming Warrior; 2 Go Mike Go; 3 Pawsforvic; 4 Duncans Prince; 5 Piemans Express; 6 Ref Watch

Race 5 20.00 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Mineola Aunty; 2 Swift Chip; 3 You Little Una; 4 Swift Sam; 5 Lazy Pearl; 6 Rorie More

Race 6 20.15 280m Flat (D4) 1 Keep The Faith; 2 Blue Boy Hawk; 3 Geelo Owen; 4 Geelo Talkes; 5 Marinas Spark; 6 Lostrigg Ice

Race 7 20.30 500m Flat (A2) 1 Queensland Flyer; 2 Dash Away Wink; 3 Russelena Star; 4 Harton Monkey; 5 Russanda Rhona; 6 Swift Darius

Race 8 20.45 500m Flat (A3) 1 Bullfinch Mick; 2 Swift Broseley; 3 Slaneyside Kirby; 4 Geelo Magic; 5 Long Story; 6 Afore Ye Go

Race 9 21.00 500m Flat (A4) 1 Brazen Desire; 2 Geelo Murphy; 3 Baker Joe; 4 Logic Reason; 5 Swift Avanti; 6 Jaydee

Race 10 21.15 280m Flat (D3) 1 Marinas Flyer; 2 Geelo Summer; 3 Darrens King; 4 Townside Warrior; 5 Paulines Jaguar; 6 Hairy Maclary

Race 11 21.30 500m Flat (A4) 1 Curly Watts; 2 Wicky Millie; 3 Geelo Digby; 4 Lightfoot Beth; 5 Petes Boy; 6 Slippy Babs

Race 12 21.45 500m Flat (A5) 1 Townside Lara; 2 Porterhouse; 3 Sister Sledge; 4 Vacant; 5 Geelo Millions; 6 Troydale Ronnie

Race 13 22.00 280m Flat (D3) 1 Whinmoor Prancer; 2 Fancy Shades; 3 Whinmoor Inky; 4 Mars; 5 Hellfire Lady; 6 Star Power

Race 14 22.15 500m Flat (A2) 1 Kowloon Mickycon; 2 Lightfoot Janna; 3 Daniels Bullet; 4 Scotchrath; 5 Coolboy Blitz; 6 Vacant

Race 15 22.30 500m Flat (A2) 1 Swift Lohan; 2 Piemans Boom; 3 Russelena Ronnie; 4 Lostrigg Charlie; 5 Debbycot Roy; 6 Vacant

Race 16 22.45 500m Flat (A1) 1 Droopys Podge; 2 Soars Above; 3 Jaxx Teller; 4 Palatine Boss; 5 Swift Molossos; 6 Droopys Baresl

* Owlerton Greyhound Stadium is offering a spooky spectacular on Halloween with massively discounted deals on its most popular offers.

With Halloween falling on a Tuesday night (October 31) during half term this year the stadium has put together a package of offers to make it easier for families to attend an evening’s racing.

The popular 6 Pack – suitable for parties of six or more – of admission, racecard, chicken in a basket meal, two bets and one drink will cost just £3.50 while the super value Fab 4 of admission and racecard, two drinks and a £2 My Numbers bet will be just £2.

Children’s packages can be added on for just £2.50 each.

The stadium is also gearing up to celebrate bonfire night by holding a Fireworks Spectacular on Sunday November 5. Gates will open at 4pm with races from 4.30pm-7.30pm and fireworks at 8pm.