Home comforts for South Yorkshire

Web Pic Bowls
Web Pic Bowls
Have your say

The South Yorkshire County team bounced back from last month’s defeat by Yorkshire, beating Cumbria by 447-389.

The home leg at Meersbrook Park was the basis for the overall success with 10 winners from the 12 games.

Pick of the early games was the nip-and-tuck tussle of Chris Hill and Barry Lowden with both players scoring well off their own leads but neither being able to take complete control until a final flourish from 18 across saw Chris edge over the winning line.

Game two saw a dominant performance from Jack Clarke, especially over a three quarter corner mark, resulting in a 21-13 win.

Peter Worfolk looked comfortable at 9-5 up but his opponent produced a six break to go in front and never looked back, winning to 17 and inflicting the home side’s only loser in first four.

The impressive Joe Thorpe, trailing 7-1, played the best bowl of the day propping out his opponents counting bowl for a double and then magically raced to a 21-12 win.

Chris Kelly was always in control and pocketed a 21-15 win for the men in blue. Andy Turner seemed comfortable at 10-6 and 12-7 but suddenly found himself level at 12-12 before he again took control with a quality nine break.

Andy Whitaker produced a near-faultless display in an impressive 21-10 win.

The closest game of the day saw Richard Atkin just losing out 19-21 after looking in control at 18-13.

The back four all returned winning scores. Glyn Davies started slowly but from 7-2 down levelled at 9-9 and then dominated to win 21-13.

Ryan Clarke looked in deep trouble at 6-13 but a 9 break took him in front and onto a 21-15 victory.

Gary Ainley never looked in trouble and only a late five break from his opponent made the score more respectable with Gary winning 21-13.

Last man Richard Jackson was always ahead and eased to win 21-14.

The away team won seven of the 12 games at Levens Bowling Club near Kendal for a 210-201 aggregate victory over a team which had beaten Potteries by 63 points in their home leg in May.

The South Yorkshire winners were John Sneddon 21-12, Ross Meese 21-18, Chris Brown 21-13, Matt Beever 21-19, Andy Sorsby 21-16, Kevin Nixon 21-7 and Nigel Copping 21-12.

Yorkshire beat Potteries comfortably on the back of a convincing 251-168 home win at Rastrick to cement their place at the top of the group, leaving South Yorkshire and Potteries contesting second place on July 7.

Derbyshire beat Lancashire 465-349 mainly due to a huge home win 251-158 at Barton-under-Needwood, and now meet Cheshire in July to decide who progresses to the semi-finals.