Cutts takes 7-16 in Yorkshire and Derbyshire Cricket League

Cricket: News, reports and more.
Cricket: News, reports and more.
0
Have your say

Division One leaders Parkhead amassed 242 all out (R Ardley 71 C Millard 49 A Burkinshaw 60 J Webb 4-18) against struggling Hallam III, who were bowled out for 129 (R Rickaby 6-34).

Hollinsend Meths are tucked in just behind the leaders after making 207-8 (M Parker 45*) and routing Hathersage for just 85 (J Hall 47* R Sharp 4-13).

Stocksbridge were dismissed for 146 (J Newton 47 J O’Sullivan 6-28). De La Salle eased to the win by 7 wickets as opener Matt Cull hit 99 not out.

Ashford in the Water racked up 227-8 (Z Dann 42*), bottom team Totley Bent mustered 128 in their reply.

Hundall were all out for a disappointing 103, Sheffield Centralians cruising to the win by 10 wickets (D Gunawardena 43*).

Division Two high flyers Sheffield Civil Service were utterly routed, being shot down for just 33 (J Cutts 7-16), which Hollinsend Meths II reached for the loss of 2 wickets.

Norton Woodseats II were 92 all out, Sheffield University Staff passing this with 2 wickets down (C Pandya 54*). S

taff have closed the gap on leaders Civil Service to only 4 points, but these two are well clear of the rest. B

akewell were 153 all out (A Rizwan 4-32), Telecom Sports going to the win by 5 wickets (I Mohammed 81*). Sheffield Collegiate IV scored 175-8 (C Stewart 49), then bundled out Grindleford for 89 (L Brennan 5-32). Parkhead II made 141 all out (S Statham 50 J Maxwell 4-36), Sheffield Medics gaining the win by 4 wickets (S Rajebhosale 67*).

In Division Three Sheffield Transport march on after dismissing Youlgrave Lodge for 110 and cruising to the win by 5 wickets (A Singh 42).

Transport are over 30 points clear of Hallam IV in second spot. Hallam IV were sent back for only 108 (A Johnson 4-41) but blew away Whittington Wanderers for a mere 45 as veteran Jam Ferguson snaffled 5-8.

Richmond mustered just 104, which Ridgeway reached with 2 down.

Chesterfield III racked up 210 (E Grant 48 T Sohail 6-30), then bowled out Hathersage II for 152ao.

Stocksbridge II closed on 177-9 (J Reeves 54) and knocked over De La Salle II for 98 (C Thwaites 5-20), however despite this Stocksbridge II stay on the bottom of the division.

Sheffield Centralians II march on at the top of the Division Four table after another crushing victory.

They piled up 243-8 away at Coal Aston III (R Wainwright 53 S Weerakkody 68 M Wrigglesworth 40 D Ramsden 4-52).

In turn they restricted their hosts to just 118-7 (V Verma 4-16). Sheffield University Staff II move into second place.

They kept Chesterfield Barbarians II to just 120-9 and gained a convincing seven wicket win (H Ahmed 72). The big-hitting Sheffield Superkings amassed 222 all out away at Sheffield Civil Service II (K Narasingam 41 S Jaganathan 52 D Lazenby 6-61). The Servants reply was curtailed at 117 (D Sukumar 5-36).

The battle of the bottom two saw a win for penultimate side Walkley. They kept hosts Whittington Wanderers II to 112-9 and eked out a five wicket win in the later overs.

Hundall II maintain their lead of Division Five.

Veteran Alan Hampshire (67) and the hard-hitting Paul Henstock (45) were the mainstays of their 223-7.

Second placed Hollinsend Meths III made a decent fist of their reply but finished some way short at 163-7 (L Wake 53).

Baslow made a competitive 173-9 which was enough to see them to victory over Hallam V, who finished on 153-9 (D Grantham 48).

Telecom Sports II looked to be in trouble with a score of 125 all out but managed to hold the youthful Coal Aston IV to just 76. Sheffield Transport II hit up 192-9 and then overwhelmed Sheffield Collegiate V, all out for 67.

Results

Division One

Ashford in the Water 227-8 (Z Dann 42no) Totley Bent 128ao.

Stocksbridge 146ao (J Newton 47 J O’Sullivan 6-28) De La Salle 147-3 (M Cull 99no).

Hollinsend Meths 207-8 (M Parker 45no) Hathersage 85ao (J Hall 47no R Sharp 4-13).

Parkhead 242ao (R Ardley 71 C Millard 49 A Burkinshaw 60 J Webb 4-18) Hallam III 129ao (R Rickaby 6-34).

Hundall 103ao Sheffield Centralians 104-0 (D Gunawardena 43no).

Division Two

Bakewell 153ao (A Rizwan 4-32) Telecom Sports 154-5 (I Mohammed 81no).

Sheffield Collegiate IV 175-8 (C Stewart 49) Grindleford 89ao (L Brennan 5-32).

Sheffield Civil Service 33ao (J Cutts 7-16) Hollinsend Meths II 37-2.

Norton Woodseats II 92ao Sheffield University Staff 96-2 (C Pandya 54no).

Parkhead II 141ao (S Statham 50 J Maxwell 4-36) Sheffield Medics 142-6 (S Rajebhosale 67no).

Division Three

Chesterfield III 210ao (E Grant 48 T Sohail 6-30) Hathersage II 152ao; Hallam IV 108ao (A Johnson 4-41) Whittington Wanderers 45ao (J Ferguson 5-8); Youlgrave Lodge 110ao Sheffield Transport 113-5 (A Singh 42). Richmond 104ao Ridgeway 111-2; Stocksbridge II 177-9 (J Reeves 54) De La Salle II 98ao (C Thwaites 5-20).

Division Four

Sheffield Centralians II 243-8 (R Wainwright 53 S Weerakkody 68 M Wrigglesworth 40 D Ramsden 4-52) Coal Aston III 118-7 (V Verma 4-16).

Sheffield Superkings 222ao (K Narasingam 41 S Jaganathan 52 D Lazenby 6-61) Sheffield Civil Service II 117ao (D Sukumar 5-36).

Chesterfield Barbarians II 120-9 Sheffield University Staff II 121-3 (H Ahmed 72).

Whittington Wanderers II 112-9 Walkley 113-5.

Division Five

Baslow 173-9 Hallam V 153-9 (D Grantham 48); Hundall II 223-7 (A Hampshire 67 P Henstock 45) Hollinsend Meths III 163-7 (L Wake 53); Telecom Sports II 125ao Coal Aston IV 76ao; Sheffield Collegiate v Sheffield Transport II – no result received.