Changes to Barnsley Council as election results announced

Tense: Votes are counted to decide Barnsley's new councillors
Tense: Votes are counted to decide Barnsley's new councillors
0
Have your say

A Liberal Democrat councillor has been elected in Barnsley in a decision by voters which brings a new party into the authority’s political make-up.

Hannah Kitching stood in the Penistone West ward, where a seat was vacated by retiring Councillor Joe Unsworth, who had represented Labour, and won by a convincing majority of 1,741 votes, ahead of Labour candidate Jo Newing’s 963 and 840 recorded for Conservative candidate Alex Wilkinson.

In the other upset of the elections, independent Councillor Jack Carr lost his Dodworth seat by just 23 votes – coming second to Labour candidate Neil Wright, who took 956 votes.

Councillors also stood down in the Old Town and Stairfoot wards, with successful candidates Clive Pickering and Janine Bowler joining the authority, both representing Labour as their predecessors had.

The changes mean Labour's dominance of the authority remains unchanged.

The full results are, in the Dearne North ward, Annette Gollick was elected with 1,107 votes, representing Labour.

The other candidate was Joseph Farnfield, representing the Conservatives, who achieved 273 votes.

In the Rockingham ward James Andrews, representing Labour, achieved 1,242 votes, against three other candidates.

The second was Conservative Michael Davies, with 524 votes.

Kevin Riddiough for the English Democrats achieved 235 votes and Paul Nugent for the Liberal Democrats 115.

Elected for the St Helen’s ward was Dave Leech, representing Labour, with 1,238. Conservative Steven Burkinshaw won 190 votes and Alan Jones, for the Green party, 187.

For the Cudworth ward Labour’s Joe Hayward was re-elected with 1,252 votes. Chris Burrows for the Yorkshire Party won 161 votes, Samuel Wilkinson for the Conservatives 175, Lib Dem Elizabeth Waters 50 and Gavin Felton for the Democrats and Veterans 38.

Labour’s Kath Mitchell was elected for the Kingtone ward with 1,078 votes, with Lib Dem candidate John Ellis-Mourant getting 423 votes and Conservative Lesley Watkinson 207.

In Darfield Pauline Markham, for Labour, was re-elected with 1,134 votes and Democrat and Veterans candidate Trevor Smith was second with 391 votes. Conservative Delia Weldon won 295 and Lib Dem Kim Boon 160.

Sitting Councillor Sharon Howard was re-elected to Darton West with 1,279 votes, with Conservative Lee Ogden achieving 581, Green Party candidate Tom Heyes 324 and Lib Dem Andrew Waters 132.

For the Worsbrough ward John Clarke was elected for Labour with 1,209 votes, with Conservative Michael Barraclough winning 331 votes and Lib Dem Sarah Calvert 266.

Hoyland Milton ward was won by sitting Councillor Robin Franklin, with 1,548 votes. Conservative Michael Payne won 356 and Lib Dem candidate Glenn Lawrence 255.

In Dearne South May Noble won for Labour with 1,415 votes. Conservative Sharon Jackson had 292 votes and Green Party candidate Sara Lewis 184 votes.

Darton East was won by Harry Spence with 1,523 votes, followed by Conservative George Hill with 455 votes and Lib Dem Steve Hunt with 415.

Clive Pickering was elected to the Old Town ward with 1,206 votes, against independent Mark Houchin, with 493, Conservative Clive Watkinson with 334 and Lib Dem Kevin Bennett with 166.

In Wombwell, Robert Frost was elected for Labour with 1,363 votes, followed by Conservative Joe Colville with 415 votes and Green Party representative Terence Cook with 240 votes.

Central ward Councillor Margaret Bruff kept her seat with 1,285 votes for Labour, with Conservative Adrian Thompson winning 324 votes, Green Party candidate Rene Van Buuren 182 and Lib Dem Connor Audsley 98.

The North East ward was held by Councillor Dorothy Higginbottom, with 1,397 votes for Labour. Yorkshire Party candidate Tony Devoy won 593 votes and Conservative Elizabeth Hill won 179 votes.

Royston ward was held by Councillor Tim Cheetham for Labour, with 1,315 votes, with independent Edward Gouthwaite winning 364 votes and Conservative Michael Toon 224.

Penistone East ward was held by Conservative Robert Barnard, polling 1,813 votes against Labour candidate Martin Flack with 1,189, Lib Dem Sean Greenhough with 332 and the Green Party’s Kate Raynor with 255.

The Stairfoot ward seat was won for Labour by janine Bowler with 1,173 votes, against Barnsley Independent Group candidate Andy Gillis, with 521 votes, and Conservative Mark Brook with 265 votes.

In the Monk Bretton ward, Councillor Kenneth Richardson held his seat for Labour with 1,279 votes, followed by Democrat and Veterans candidate Vicky Felton with 342 votes, Conservative Adam Bromfield with 250 votes, Green Party candidate Dean Todd with 119 votes and Lib Dem Susan Rose with 63 votes.

Penistone West’s seat was taken by Lib Dem Hannah Kitching, with 1,741 votes against Labour candidate Jo Newing wtih 963 votes, Conservative Alex Wilkinson with 840 votes and Green Party candidate Richard Trotman with 204 votes.

The Dodworth ward was won by Labour candidate Neil Wright, who took 956 votes, against sitting independent Councillor Jack Carr, with 933 votes, Conservative Debbie Toon with 476 votes and Lib Dem Susan Waters with 164 votes.