Flood warnings still in place across South Yorkshire after Storm Dennis

A number of flood warnings and alerts remain in place across South Yorkshire after Storm Dennis battered the region over the weekend.

Monday, 17th February 2020, 8:28 am

There is a flood warning in place for the River Rother at Treeton, where the Environment Agency says river levels and washlands at Catcliffe remain high, with the Catcliffe Nature Reserve and surrounding areas most at risk.

A warning is in place too for the River Don at Kilnhurst, around Hooton Road, though river levels are expected to continue to fall this morning and Kilnhust Washlands have drained steadily over the course of the night.

Scattered showers are forecast for the first half of this week but the Environment Agency does not expect these to have a significant impact on river levels in either area.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Flooding on the Sheffield Parkway over the weekend (pic: Kieran Kerrigan)

Flood warnings mean flooding is expected and immediate action is required.

Flood alerts, which indicate flooding is possible and people should be prepared, are in place at the following locations:

Lower River Don catchment – river levels have peaked but remain high. Fordstead Lane is flooding and Jubilee Bridge is closed, according to the latest update.

River Dearne catchment – levels in the Dearne have peaked at the upper end of the catchment but the potential for flooding of low-lying land and roads remains. River levels around Adwick are now peaking, and higher than average river levels are expected to remain into mid-week.

Middle River Don – areas most at risk are Firth Rixson, Rotherham & Sheffield canal Association, Denaby, Old Denaby, Sprotborough and the washlands at Kilnhurst.