Sheffield's Owlerton Stadium poised for evening of glamour and greyhounds

Owlerton Stadium is gearing up for a night of glamour later this month when the venue's annual Ladies Night comes to town.

Thursday, 21st June 2018, 11:25 am
Updated Tuesday, 26th June 2018, 11:09 am
Owlerton

On Friday 29 June, deals will be available for £25 per person in Owlerton’s glittering Panorama Restaurant. Packages include a free glass of fizz on arrival, plus admission, racecard, a four-course set menu meal, waiting service, a Tote betting runner and up to four hours of live greyhound racing. The offers available in the restaurant will complement the venue’s Ladies Night Six Pack Party Deal, which includes admission, racecard, a chicken in a basket meal, two bets and a drink for £12.

Ladies Night, which will be held in aid of Weston Park Cancer Charity, comes a week into Owlerton’s Summer Sale, with packages available for as little as £7 per person. Dave Perry, general manager at Owlerton Stadium, said: “We can’t wait until Ladies Night, it’s always a brilliant event and this year’s is set to be bigger and better than ever .”

Friday 22nd

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

June 2018

Race 1 19.30 280m Flat (D4) 1 Corner Maybe ; 2 All Time Great ; 3 Broomwell Panda ; 4 Marinas Lily ; 5 Peppers Mojo ; 6 Saucy Miss

Race 2 19.45 480m Flat (B8) 1 Joella Sarah ; 2 Broomwell Sniper ; 3 Broomwell Pearl ; 4 Kilcurra Karen ; 5 Go On Roxy ; 6 Magnificent Hawk

Race 3 20.00 280m Flat (D3) 1 Swift Lohan ; 2 Cavan Chief ; 3 Ashbank Oscar ; 4 Stormy Cocojohn ; 5 Fearsome Lunar ; 6 Iconic Samson

Race 4 20.15 480m Flat (B7) 1 Head Iton Cheeky ; 2 Hillcroft Baby ; 3 Milliondollarlad ; 4 Millhill Storm ; 5 La Anza ; 6 Droopys Awaken

Race 5 20.30 500m Flat (A6) 1 Lindrick Loner ; 2 Stepaside Elsa ; 3 Mucky Melody ; 4 Best Deal ; 5 Unique King ; 6 Troydale Alex

Race 6 20.45 660m Flat Handicap 1 Heatherhil Heidi ; 2 Slaneyside Frich ; 3 Soviet Lady ; 4 Ceridwens Rage ; 5 Puckane Mall ; 6 Harton Willow

Race 7 21.00 500m Flat (A5) 1 Swift Brosley ; 2 Hello Blondie ; 3 Unique Queen ; 4 Cons Rocket ; 5 Geelo Big Boy ; 6 Sullane Jet

Race 8 21.15 280m Flat (D3) 1 Swift Marvelette ; 2 Tullymurry Steps ; 3 Battyford Bob ; 4 Miss Charlie ; 5 Newlawn Paddy ; 6 Star Power

Race 9 21.30 500m Flat (A8) 1 Suntan Lady ; 2 Droopys Ewing ; 3 Magna Figo ; 4 Broomwell Joker ; 5 Townside Monroe ; 6 Burnt Oak Beano

Race 10 21.45 500m Flat (A2) 1 Tagalong Mikeyb ; 2 Weak At Denise ; 3 Keanos Jet ; 4 Magna Motown ; 5 Droopys Gina ; 6 Crackerjack

Race 11 22.00 500m Flat (A7) 1 Derryhogan Tizy ; 2 Knockalton Ted ; 3 Metric Majestic ; 4 Hillcroft Ace ; 5 Geelo Solace ; 6 Fulham Flyer

Race 12 22.15 280m Flat (D2) 1 Snapoutofit ; 2 Geelo Holly ; 3 Coolvanny Dylan ; 4 Stepaide Speedo ; 5 Duncans Prince ; 6 Rennie Mac

Race 13 22.30 500m Flat (A6) 1 Geelo Summer ; 2 Magna Rex ; 3 Hilldun Bess ; 4 Battyford Merlin ; 5 Geelo Nillson ; 6 Shotgun Slade

Race 14 22.45 500m Flat (A7) 1 Peekaboo Spot ; 2 Rough Houndini ; 3 Southwind Lucy ; 4 Talleyrand ; 5 Peekaboo Joan ; 6 Droopys Bear

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Race 1 18.09 280m Flat (D4) 1 keep The Faith ; 2 Act The Part ; 3 Townside Warrior ; 5 Couzins Soitis ; 6 Inca Bandit

Race 2 18.26 500m Flat (A5) 1 Curies Girl ; 2 Skip It Always ; 3 Uptown Hawkeye ; 4 Shvedova ; 5 Slipalong Fairy ; 6 Drumsna Suzy

Race 3 18.44 280m Flat (D3) 1 Bright Evan ; 2 Rathmoyle Roxy ; 3 Batties Heaven ; 4 Daboybrian ; 5 Battyford Hannah ; 6 Peekaboo Laddy

Race 4 19.02 500m Flat (A4) 1 Lazy Pearl ; 2 Truly A Blade ; 3 Poolie Mason ; 4 El Chaz ; 5 Tornaroy Thor ; 6 Harton Hondo

Race 5 19.19 500m Flat (A3) 1 Demesne Heiress ; 2 Lightfoot Mick ; 3 Droopys Velma ; 4 Yahoo Autumn ; 5 Bright Coors ; Swift Darius

Race 6 19.34 280m Flat (D2) 1 Sharpys Star ; 2 Geelo Onyx ; 3 Longrange Sam ; 4 Zebady ; 5 Market Revenue ; 6 Lacken Berrie

Race 7 19.51 500m Flat Handicap 1 Longrange Daisy ; 2 Peekaboo Tammy ; 3 Ballroom Blitz ; 4 Bells Diva ; 5 Liberty Law ; 6 College Bell

Race 8 20.08 500m Flat (A2) 1 Pirate Army ; 2 Harton Ross ; 3 Coney Karat ; 4 Deanridge Wazzo ; 5 Newsflash ; 6 Harton Derwent

Race 9 20.26 500m Flat (A4) 1 Valiant Striker ; 2 Poolie Benny ; 3 Peekaboo Barney ; 4 Sharpys Brave ; 5 Live Dangerously ; 6 Swift Painter

Race 10 20.43 280m Flat (D1) 1 Axel Eight ; 2 Titus Twins ; 3 Romeo Escalade ; 4 Geelo Tyson ; 5 Carry On ; 6 Coney Mckenna

Race 11 21.01 500m Flat (A4) 1 Coney Calypso ; 2 Deltic Sahara ; 3 Bright Buddy ; 4 Ardrahan Zarla ; 5 Inca Chieftan ; 6 Geelo Shadow

Race 12 21.18 660m Flat Handicap 1 Townside Xenia ; 2 Stormy Maryrose ; 3 Harton Black ; 4 Cluasa Suasa ; 5 Tiernans Jet ; 6 Droopys Greta

Race 13 21.36 500m Flat (A1) 1 Russanda Gara ; 2 Coney Cuckoo ; 3 Ramor Express ; 4 Russelena Planet ; 5 Thornwick Lass ; 6 Eskes Jewel

Race 14 21.54 500m Flat (A8) 1 Some Team ; 2 Lindrick Luis ; 3 Whinmoor Act ; 4 Townside Star ; 5 Flocars Leeroy ; 6 Rockley John

Race 15 22.12 500m Flat (A1) 1 Clares Ransom ; 2 Serious Hangover ; 3 Jaxx Teller ; 4 Glaise Shadow ; 5 Stonepark John ; 6 Sir Dancealot

Race 16 22.30 500m Flat (A3) 1 Swift Sam ; 2 Kilara Mall ; 3 Kingdom Pride ; 4 Geelo Magic ; 5 Lightfoot Beth ; 6 Stanza