Sheffield local council election 2021: Who are the candidates standing in my area?

More than 140 people are standing in the Sheffield local elections that will take place next month.

Wednesday, 5th May 2021, 1:47 pm

The full list of candidates in each of the 28 wards across the city were announced ahead of voting on May 6.

Labour, Liberal Democrats, Green, Conservative, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, UK Independence (UKIP), Yorkshire, Social Democratic, Women’s Equality and Reform UK parties all have candidates in the running alongside independents, although not in every ward.

Currently, Labour has control of the council but this will change if it loses seven seats.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Polling Station Stafford Road Sheffield

Prominent councillors up for re-election this year include Bob Johnson, leader of the council, Mazher Iqbal, cabinet member for business and investment, Douglas Johnson, leader of Sheffield Green Party and Tony Downing, Lord Mayor.

A number of long-standing councillors are also standing down this year, these are: former leader Julie Dore, Jackie Drayton, current cabinet member for children and families, Bob Pullin, David Baker, Lewis Dagnall and Jim Steinke.

There are also vacancies after Olivia Blake and Michelle Cook stood down and the loss of Pat Midgley and Peter Rippon.

This is the full list of candidates in each ward for the city elections:

Register to vote so you don't miss out on having your say.

Beauchief and Greenhill

Geoff Cox, 29 Greenhill Avenue, Sheffield, S8 7TA – Labour Party Elizabeth Rachel Finney, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Graham Robert Marsden, 58 Old Park Road, Greenhill, Sheffield, S8 7DT – Green Party Sophie Jane Thornton, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats

Beighton

Shirley Diane Clayton, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Gary Drabble, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Julie Gledhill, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Labour Party Anthony Richard Naylor, 40 Charnock View Road, Sheffield, S12 3HJ – Green Party Ann Doreen Woolhouse, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats

Sheffield Town Hall.

Birley

James Robert Elwood, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats Bryan Gerard Lodge, The Oak, 80 Fox Lane, Frecheville, Sheffield, S12 4WW – Labour Party Steven Dominic Winstone, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Alan Bernard Armour Yearsley, 9 Hopedale Road, Birley, Sheffield, S12 4XN – Green Party

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Richard Foster, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Brian Dean Holmshaw, 26 Norfolk Road, Sheffield, S2 2SX – Green Party Alison Jane Norris, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Labour and Co-operative Party Thomas Howard Oulton, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Tom Parkin, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats

Burngreave

Mustafa Ali Ahmed, 117 Wensley Street, Burngreave, Sheffield, S4 8HQ – Green Party Mary Perpetua Aston, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats Shane Harper, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – UK Independence Party (UKIP) James Peter Jamison, 104 Shirecliffe Road, Sheffield, S5 8XB – Independent Alex Martin, Apartment 21, Solly Street Apartments, 158 Solly Street, Sheffield, S1 4BZ – Yorkshire Party Khalil Richard, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Safiya Saeed, 70 Andover Street, Sheffield, S3 9EH – Labour Party

City

Matthew Robert Dwyer, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Labour Party Edward Higgins (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Douglas James Preston Johnson, 191 Fox Street, Sheffield, S3 9HD – Green Party Hashim Ali Abbas Mahroof, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats

Crookes and Crosspool

Bex Atkinson, 195 Bellhagg Road, Walkley, Sheffield, S6 5DA – Liberal Democrats Brightmore Kunaka, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Ruth Marion Milsom, 49 Peveril Road, Sheffield, S11 7AP – Labour Party Rebecca Mulvaney, 135 Lydgate Lane, Crookes, Sheffield, S10 5FN – Green Party Gareth O’Shanks, Flat 5, 200 Crookes Valley Road, Sheffield, S10 1BA – Yorkshire Party

Darnall

Joydu Al-Mahfuz, 95 Locke Drive, Sheffield, S9 3DH – Green Party Mazher Iqbal, 2 Locke Drive, Darnall, Sheffield, S9 3DH – Labour Party Adil Shaffaq Mohammed, 28 Norborough Road, Tinsley, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S9 1SG – Liberal Democrats Chris Pitchfork, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Diane Spencer, 52 Elmham Road, Sheffield, S9 4PR – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Dore and Totley

Dave Applebaum, 2 St Quentin Close, Dore, Sheffield, S17 4PL – Green Party Sara Louise Chinchen, 5 Deira Drive, Dore, Sheffield, S17 3SD – Conservative Party Candidate Samantha Heather Nicholson, 51 Harborough Avenue, Sheffield, S2 1QP – Labour Party Mothiur Rahman, 80 Elmham Road, Sheffield, S9 4PS – Labour Party WITHDRAWN Colin Arthur Ross, 8 The Causeway, Sheffield, S17 3EA – Liberal Democrats

East Ecclesfield

Adam James Allcroft, 13 The Common, Ecclesfield, Sheffield, S35 9WJ – Conservative Party Candidate Andy Bainbridge, 30 Grassington Way, Chapeltown, Sheffield, S35 2ER – Labour Party Alex James Robertson, 7 Larch Grove, Chapeltown, Sheffield, S35 1QF – Yorkshire Party Abigail Ann Rose Stephenson, 51A Baslow Road, Sheffield, S17 4DL – Green Party Alan Geoffrey Woodcock, 56 Bowland Drive, Chapeltown, Sheffield, S35 2QN Liberal Democrats

Ecclesall

Andrew Hudson Cowell, (address in Derbyshire Dales District Council area) – Social Democratic Party Roger Noel Davison, 61 Charnley Avenue, Sheffield, S11 9FR – Liberal Democrats Jason Leman, 124 Murray Road, Ecclesall, Sheffield, S11 7GH – Green Party Gordon Ronald Millward, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Christine Rose, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Women’s Equality Party Zoë Jayne Sykes, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Labour Party

Firth Park

Marieanne Nicole Elliot, 37 Meersbrook Park Road, Sheffield, S8 9FN – Green Party Ann Patricia Kingdom, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats Alan Law 5 St Helen Road, Deepcar, Sheffield, S36 2TQ – Labour Party Steve Toone, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate April Worral (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Independent

Fulwood

Sue Alston, 15 Brooklands Avenue, Sheffield, S10 4GA – Liberal Democrats Jackie Kennedy, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Labour Party Christine Margaret Saunders, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Nathan James Strathdee, 6 Ramsey Road, Sheffield, S10 1LR – Green Party

Gleadless Valley

Alexi James Dimond, 39 Daresbury Road, Sheffield, S2 3LN – Green Party John Dryden, 94 Albert Road, Sheffield, S8 9QW – Liberal Democrats Andrew Mustoe, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Becky Payne, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Janet Hilary Ridler, 16 Leyfield Road, Sheffield, S17 3EE – Labour Party

Graves Park

Seun Ajao, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Ian Auckland, 250 Norton Lane, Norton, Sheffield, S8 8HD – Liberal Democrats Lucy Elizabeth Critchlow, 99 Lees Hall Road, Norton Lees, Sheffield, S8 9JL – Green Party Edd Mustill, 2A Harvey Clough Road, Sheffield, S8 8PE – Labour Party

Hillsborough

Lesley Blyth, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Adam Joshua Cook Calvert, Flat 70, Room C, Exchange Works, Arundel Street, Sheffield, S1 4RE – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Christine Gilligan Kubo, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Green Party Bob Johnson, 46 Langsett Avenue, Sheffield, S6 4AA – Labour Party Will Sapwell, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats

Manor Castle

Jack Patrick Carrington, 42 City Road, Sheffield, S2 5HL – Your Local Yorkshire Party Candidate Ruth Flagg-Abbey, 300 Granville Road, Norfolk Park, S2 2RT – Green Party Stephanie Jane Kenning (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats Anne Marie Murphy, 21 Cardoness Road, Crosspool, Sheffield, S10 5RT – Labour and Co-operative Party Alistair Tice, 167 Harborough Avenue, Manor Park, Sheffield, S2 1QT – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Ian Geoffery Walker, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate

Mosborough

Kurtis Jenson Crossland, 3 Eastcroft Close, Westfield, Sheffield, S20 8JL – Liberal Democrats Tony Downing, 17 Shortbrook Close, Westfield, Sheffield, S20 8LE – Labour Party Mark Thomas Finney, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Julie Anne White 8 Bishops Close, Sheffield, S8 9HQ – Green Party Adam Wood, (address in Sheffield City Council area) Reform UK

Nether Edge and Sharrow

John Westley Chapman, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Holly Johnson, 13 Wostenholm Road, Sheffield, S17 1LB – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition John Ferguson Kennedy, 20 Sheldon Road, Nether Edge, Sheffield, S7 1GW – Yorkshire Party Maroof Ahmed Raouf, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Green Party Gareth Edward Slater, Flat 18 Cornish House, Block A, 3 Adelaide Lane, Sheffield, S3 8BJ – Labour Party Patricia Ann White, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats

Park and Arbourthorne

Richard Blyth, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Dave Dillner, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Green Party Phil Shaddock, 252 Norton Lane, Sheffield, S8 8HD – Liberal Democrats Sophie Jane Wilson, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Labour Party

Richmond

David Charles Barker, 60 Goathland Drive, Woodhouse, Sheffield, S13 7TD – Labour Party Robert Burns 90 Thornbridge Road, Frecheville, Sheffield, S12 3AN – Reform UK Mike Drabble, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Labour Party Catherine Sarah Hartley, 46 Hollindale Drive, Intake, Sheffield, S12 2EP – Green Party Brian Kus, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Reform UK Claire Lord, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Dean O’Brien, 20 Greenland Court, Darnall, Sheffield, S9 5GD – Conservative Party Candidate Eilidh MacGillivray Pattie, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats Susan Elizabeth Ross, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats Eamonn Charles Ward, 73 Eskdale Road, Sheffield, S6 1SL – Green Party

Shiregreen and Brightside

Diane Wainwright Leek, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats Milton John Pennefather, 18 Priory Road, Sheffield, S7 1LW – Green Party Peter Price, (address in Sheffield City Council) – Labour Party Zoe Michelle Steane, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate

Southey

Tony Damms, 14 Crowder Crescent, Sheffield, S5 7PA – Labour and Co-operative Party Andrew Philip Hards, 95 Parson Cross Road, Sheffield, S6 1JW – Green Party Mick Lee, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Reform UK Antony May, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Rob Reiss, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats

Stannington

Craig Gamble Pugh, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Labour and Co-operative Party Luke Thomas Buckingham Liddle, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Callum Edwin Alan Sweet, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Green Party Michael Joseph Virgo, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – UK Independence Party (UKIP) Richard Neil Williams (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Lisa Anne Jean Banes, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Labour Party Martin Charles Brelsford, 66 Victoria Road, Stocksbridge, S36 1FX – Liberal Democrats Lewis Robert Chinchen, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Jack Clarkson, 153 Langsett Road South, Oughtibridge, Sheffield, S35 0GZ – Independent Danny Davies, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Reform UK David Willington, 212 Langsett Road South, Oughtibridge, Sheffield, S35 0HB – Green Party

Walkley

Irshad Akbar, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats Fran Belbin, 29 Holtwood Road, Sheffield, S4 7BA – Labour and Co-operative Party Ann Butler, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Women’s Equality Party Joe Hibbert, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Bernard James Little, 46 Birkendale Road, Upperthorpe, Sheffield, S6 3NL – Green Party Eve Millward, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate

West Ecclesfield

Kathy Aston, 73 Eskdale Road, Sheffield, S6 1SL – Green Party John Charles Booker, 29 Charlton Hill Rise, Chapeltown, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S35 2PU – Reform UK Adam Hurst, 31 Salt Box Grove, Grenoside, Sheffield, S35 8SG – Labour Party Kevin John Mahoney, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Jonathan Ogle, 39 Worral Road, High Green, Sheffield, S35 3LL – Yorkshire Party Ann Christine Whitaker, 65 Sundew Gardens, High Green, Sheffield, S35 4DQ – Liberal Democrats

Woodhouse

Phil Edwardson, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Liberal Democrats Gordon C. Gregory, (address in Sheffield City Council area) – Conservative Party Candidate Liam Kesh Hardy, 20 Wake Road, Sheffield, S7 1HG – Green Party Mick Rooney, 78 Glenholme Road, Sheffield, S13 8QD – Labour Party Candidate