Rotherham Council local elections - full results

Rotherham politics have been turned on their head, as the Conservatives gained 20 seats to form the majority opposition party.

Saturday, 8th May 2021, 5:50 pm
Ballot box.

For the first time in five years, all seats on Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) were up for grabs in this local election.

Voters took to the polls on May 6 to elect borough councillors for all 59 wards, reduced from 63 wards following a boundary review in 2018.

The first Conservative to be elected in six years, Emily Barley, led the way for 19 other Conservatives winning seats on the council - from zero.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Liberal Democrats have three seats, the Rotherham Deocratic party have three, and one independent won a seat.

Anston & Woodsetts - three seats

CONSERVATIVES GAIN

Timothy James Baum-Dixon - Conservative- 1,491 ELECTED

Joanne Helen Carr - Labour - 906

Thomas Lang Darksen - Workers Party ofBritain - 47

David Foulstone - The Green Party - 375

Jonathan Charles Ireland - Independent - 535

Clive Robert Jepson - Independent - 737

Steve Marles - Labour - 461

Emma Jane Mcclure - Conservative - 1,020 - ELECTED

Matt Mears - Liberal Democrats - 522

Drew Simon Tarmey - Liberal Democrats - 1,005

Bev Thornley - Liberal Democrats - 786

Simon Andrew Tweed - Labour - 744

Tracey Helen Wilson - Conservative - 1,341 - ELECTED

Turnout: 38.43 percent

Aston & Todwick - two seats

Joshua Bacon - Conservative - 1,103 ELECTED

Aaron Barker - Conservative - 1,025 ELECTED

Louisa Kathryn Barker - The Green Party - 250

Amanda Marie Clarke - Labour - 783

Joshua Lennon Fields - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 68

Chris Hallam-Wall - Liberal Democrats - 141

Harry Ratcliffe - Rotherham Democratic Party - 143

Robert Paul Taylor - Labour - 905

TURNOUT 34.43 per cent

AUGHTON AND SWALLOWNEST - new ward

Jack Christopher Austin - Conservative - 666 ELECTED

Alexander William Dean - Conservative - 625

Mick Elliott - Rotherham Democratic Party - 341

Mark Lambert - Liberal Democrats - 107

Lyndsay Pitchley - Labour - 817 ELECTED

David Neil Spence - Labour - 503

David James Tillery - Workers Party of Britain - 136

Turnout 27.16 percent

Boston Castle - Three seats

Labour hold all three seats

Saghir Alam - Labour - 1,567 ELECTED

Dennis Chad Bannan - Yorkshire Party - 497

Ryan Alan Carney - Conservative - 917

Gary Hardwick - Rotherham Democratic Party - 487

Martin David Howells - Rotherham Democratic Party - 386

Lauren Jane Howie - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 214

Rose Margaret Mcneely - Labour - 1,567 ELECTED

Adam James Rodgers - Rotherham Democratic Party - 286

Mike Shaw - Liberal Democrats - 405

Taiba Khatoon Yasseen - Labour - 1,366 ELECTED

Turnout 32.68 percent

Bramley & Ravenfield - Two seats

Conservatives win two seats - Lewis Mills and Gregory Reynolds won the ward, with 931 and 1,155 votes respectively

Andrew James Fenwick-Green - Labour - 551

Deborah Fenwick-Green - Labour - 546

Paul David Garrett - The Green Party - 369

John Richard Gelder - Liberal Democrats - 137

Nigel Gelder - Rotherham Democratic Party - 137

Luke David Johnson - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 47

Lewis Lennard Henry Malcolm Mills - Conservative – 931 ELECTED

Alan Derek Napper - Rotherham Democratic Party – 277

Gregory Reynolds - Conservative – 1, 155 ELECTED

TURNOUT: 32.88 percent

Brinsworth - Two seats

LIB DEM GAIN

Councillor Carter holds his seat, and Charlotte Carter gains a seat for the party

Alan Buckley - Labour - 774

Adam Jonathon Carter - Liberal Democrats - 1,345 ELECTED

Charlotte Rachel Carter - Liberal Democrats - 1,108 ELECTED

Andrew Matthew Gorman - Conservative - 351

Nigel Gary Simpson - Independent - 229

Royce Skelding - Rotherham Democratic Party - 80

Philippa Wildin - Labour - 424

TURNOUT: 32.06

Dalton & Thrybergh - two seats

Joanna Baker-Rogers - Labour - 512 - ELECTED

Dianne Caster - Labour - 432

Jane Rosemary Salt - Conservative - 397

Steve Simmons - Liberal Democrats - 117

Michael Donald Paul Sylvester - Independent - 1,103 ELECTED

TURNOUT: 26.30 percent

Dinnington - Three seats

CONSERVATIVE GAIN

Labour Deputy leader of the council Gordon Watson lost his Dinnington seat. The three Labour candidates have been unseated by Conservatives. Also unseated in Dinnington is Labour’s John Vjestica and mayors consort Jeanette Mallinder.

Ian David Barkley - The Green Party - 316

Phil Bowers - Liberal Democrats - 284

Sophie Castledine-Dack - Conservative - 841 ELECTED

Wendy Hamilton - The Green Party - 308

Jean Hart - Independent - 389

Jeanette Mallinder - Labour - 799

Dave Smith - Independent - 601

John Vjestica - Labour - 738

Gordon Watson - Labour - 712

Benjamin John Whomersley - Conservative - 916 ELECTED

Charlie Andrew Wooding - Conservative - 1,137 ELECTED

TURNOUT 29.77 per cent

Greasbrough - Two seats

Sarah Ann Allen - Labour - 526 - ELECTED

Keith Gordon Cooper- The Green Party - 210

Robert William Elliot - Rotherham Democratic Party - 518 - ELECTED

Tony Hannan - Liberal Democrats - 68

Brian Leng - Rotherham Democratic Party - 147

Tony Mabbott - The Green Party - 74

Josephine Margaret Taylor - Conservative - 430

John Richard Henry Williams - Labour - 385

Hellaby & Maltby west - Two seats

Jenny Andrews - Labour -833 ELECTED

Simon Ashley Ball - Conservative - 1,158 ELECTED

Davey Glynn Stewart Hamilton - Conservative - 798

Richard John Thomas Hunter - Labour - 558

Mark Bennett Scott - The Green Party - 178

Frances Jane Taylor - Liberal Democrats - 92

Craig Wathall - Rotherham Democratic Party - 85

TURNOUT: 33.10 per cent

Hoober - Three seats

Emily Jill Barley - Conservative - 873 ELECTED

Sue Fletcher - Rotherham Democratic Party - 231

Thomas Walter Hill - The Green Party- 254

Denise Lelliott - Labour - 1,084 ELECTED

Martin Needham - Conservative - 784

David John Roche - Labour - 1,008 ELECTED

Amanda Sales-Mchale - Rotherham Democratic Party - 198

Pat Schwalbe - Rotherham Democratic Party - 140

Steve Scutt - Liberal Democrats - 137

Brian Steele - Labour - 872

Daniel Thompson - Conservative - 720

TURNOUT 24.95 per cent

Keppel - Three seats

Labour gain one seat from the Rotherham Democratic Party

Tony Browne - Labour - 1,117 ELECTED

Maggi Clark - Labour - 1,204 ELECTED

Eddie Coates-Madden - Labour - 754

Paul Hague - Rotherham Democratic Party - 993 ELECTED

Peter Robert Key - Yorkshire Party - 448

Sandra Marriott - Rotherham Democratic Party - 642

Sam Reddington - Liberal Democrats - 264

Alan William Sherriff - Conservative - 917

Lisa Sally Silcock - Rotherham Democratic Party - 681

TURNOUT - 28.38

Kilnhurst & Swinton East - Two seats - new ward

Luke Anthony Binney - Liberal Democrats - 126

Karly Buffon - Social Democratic Party - 103

Victoria Cusworth - Labour - 1,119 - ELECTED

Denise Helen Hall - Conservative - 597

Stuart James Sansome - Labour - 989 - ELECTED

David Taylor - Social Democratic Party - 84

TURNOUT: 29.82

Maltby East - Two seats

Conservatives gain two seats

Shaz Biggin - Independent - 510

Diann Bernadette Fitzgibbons - Labour - 549

Darren Hallam-Wall - Liberal Democrats - 43

Lee James Hunter - Conservative - 630 ELECTED

Janet Law - Labour - 393

Brett Harrison Meese - Rotherham Democratic Party - 115

Harrison James Meese - Rotherham Democratic Party - 73

Adam James Tinsley - Conservative - 648 ELECTED

TURNOUT 25.75 percent

Rawmarsh East - Two seats

Ben Wayne Eyre - Rotherham Democratic Party - 280

Rachel Elizabeth Margaret Hughes - Labour - 604 - ELECTED

William Salt - Conservative - 458

Sophie Louise Shaw - Rotherham Democratic Party - 138

Dave Sheppard - Labour - 703 - ELECTED

Margaret Eileen Towler - Liberal Democrats - 115

TURNOUT: 21.42 per cent

Rawmarsh West - Two seats

Phil Aisthorpe - Liberal Democrats - 124

Sean Anthony Ardron - Rotherham Democratic Party - 209

Bob Bird - Labour - 724 - ELECTED

James John Cleary - The Green Party - 174

Beth Marles - Labour - 522

William Mark Price - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 38

Thomas Sawford - Rotherham Democratic Party - 218

Jill Thompson - Conservative - 583 - ELECTED

TURNOUT - 23.53 percent

Rother Vale - Two seats

Labour hold one seat, Lib Dem gain one

Neil Adshead - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 58

Amy Caroline Brookes - Labour - 491

David Haythorne - Rotherham Democratic Party - 88

Firas Miro - Liberal Democrats - 551 - ELECTED

William Guy David Morgan - Conservative - 326

Natalie Thomas Stafford - Conservative - 299

Carlie Louise Stanley - Rotherham Democratic Party - 37

John Walker - Rotherham Democratic Party - 17

Bob Walsh - Labour - 411 - ELECTED

David Edward Wilson - Liberal Democrats - 418

TURNOUT 24.04 Percent

Rotherham East - Three seats

Labour hold all three seats

Wendy Cooksey - Labour - 1,366 ELECTED

Rukhsana Bibi Haleem - Labour - 1,024 ELECTED

Cheryl Lynn Jones - Liberal Democrats - 284

Tajamal Khan - Labour - 1,097 ELECTED

Sheila Marriott - Rotherham Democratic Party - 296

Barrie Marsh - Conservative - 641

Harry David Mckenzie - Rotherham Democratic Party - 269

Richard William Penycate - The Green Party - 457

Kath Reeder - Rotherham Democratic Party - 354

TURNOUT - 24.13 per cent

Rotherham West - Three seats

Rotherham Democratic Party gain one seat from Labour - the ward now has two Labour and one RDP cllr.

Ishtiaq Ahmad - Independent - 248

Ben Aveyard - Labour - 1,136 ELECTED

Kelly Marie Bramley - Rotherham Democratic Party - 673

Simon Currie - Independent - 795

Carole Ann Foster - Labour - 1,004

Ian Paul Jones - Rotherham Democratic Party - 1,246 ELECTED

Eve Keenan - Labour - 1,012 ELECTED

Ruth Pauline Marsh - Conservative - 619

Julie Elizabeth Read - Liberal Democrats - 195

Roger Wainwright - Rotherham Democratic Party - 769

TURNOUT: 31.37 percent

Sitwell - Three seats

Conservatives gain two seats in Sitwell, and Labour gain one - Simon Burnett, Conservative, won 1,471 votes, Conservative David Fisher won 1,425 votes, and Labour’s Tony Griffin won 1,071 seats.

Mick Bower - Independent - 1,054

Barbara Carol Brookes - Labour - 976

Simon Lee Burnett - Conservative - 1,471

Tanya Veronica Cleary - The Green Party - 453

Allen Cowles - Rotherham Democratic Party

David Frank Fisher - Conservative - 1,425 ELECTED

Tony Griffin - Labour - 1,071 ELECTED

Haroon Rashid - Labour - 941

Gavin Peter Shawcroft - Rotherham Democratic Party - 364

Peter Gerard John Short - Rotherham Democratic Party - 372

Mohammed Osman Suleman - Conservative - 1,045

Colin David Taylor - Liberal Democrats - 476

TURNOUT 40.88 percent

Swinton Rockingham - Two seats

Two Labour councillors were elected for the new ward

Duran Rowen Bath - Social Democratic Party - 59

Christopher James Edward Bingham - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 115

Patricia Anita Collins - Conservative - 596

Toni Garnett - Social Democratic Party -50

Kay Lesley Hollis - Liberal Democrats - 117

Gina Monk - Labour- 1,009 - ELECTED

Ken Wyatt - Labour - 1,118 - ELECTED

TURNOUT: 29.48 per cent

Thurcroft & Wickersley South - Two seats

CON GAIN

Two Conservative candidates unseated long-standing RDP councillors to gain the ward, Joshua Bacon with 1,103 votes, and Aaron Barker with 1,025.

They unseated RDP councillors John Turner and Brian Cutts.

Angham Saleh Taher Ahmed - Labour - 540

Zachary Aron Collingham - Conservative - 1,116 ELECTED

Brian Cutts - Rotherham Democratic Party - 450

James Jonathon Mault - Labour - 634

Thomas Ryan Singleton - Conservative - 1,125 ELECTED

Pat Tarmey - Liberal Democrats - 131

John Turner - Rotherham Democratic Party - 510

TURNOUT 32.68 percent

Wales - Two seats

Labour hold.

Councillor Dominic Beck holds his seat with 1,190 votes, and Labour’s Marnie Havard takes the second seat with 835 votes.

Dominic Edward Beck - Labour - 1190 ELECTED

Oliver Tatton Boddye - Liberal Democrats - 81

Marnie Anne Havard - Labour - 835 ELECTED

Paul Neville Martin - The Green Party - 432

Barbara Mary Morris - Conservative - 793

Gary Smith - Conservative - 786

Steve Webster - Independent - 125

Emily Rose West - The Green Party- 241

TURNOUT 34.05 per cent

Wath - Two seats

Alan Atkin - Labour - 882 - ELECTED

Tyrrell Jane Bingham - Conservative - 490

Sheila Anne Cowen - Labour - 804 - ELECTED

Ingrid Mary Frances House - Liberal Democrats - 176

Micky Newman - Social Democratic Party - 261

Wayne Anthony Roger Pike - Social Democratic Party - 110

Wickersley North - Three seats

Labour hold all three seats

Sue Ellis - Labour - 1,466 ELECTED

Rob Felstead - Rotherham Democratic Party - 726

Tracy Louise Green - Rotherham Democratic Party - 486

Leslie James Hince - Rotherham Democratic Party - 361

Emma Elizabeth Hoddinott - Labour - 1,337 ELECTED

Martyn Lawton Parker - Conservative - 1,042

Chris Read - Labour - 1,295 ELECTED

Linda Read - Liberal Democrats - 281

Mohammed Suleman - Conservative - 547

TURNOUT 32.26 percent