Here is who you can vote for at the Rotherham Council election in May

For the first time in five years, all seats on Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) will be up for grabs in May’s election.

Wednesday, 14th April 2021, 3:45 pm

Voters will take to the polls on May 6 to elect borough councillors for all 59 wards, South Yorkshire’s Police and Crime Comissioner, as well as parish councillors.

Following a boundary commission review in 2018, the number of seats available has been reduced from 63 to 59, and of the 25 wards, 16 will have two councillors rather than three.

32 of the seats are needed for one party to win the majority, and the ruling Labour group currently hold 48.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Town centre.

Here are the candidates hoping to win your vote in each ward:

Anston & Woodsetts – three seats

Timothy James Baum-Dixon – Conservative Joanne Helen Carr – Labour Thomas Lang Darksen – Workers Party of Britain David Foulstone – The Green Party Jonathan Charles Ireland – Independent Clive Robert Jepson – Independent Steve Marles – Labour Emma Jane Mcclure – Conservative Matt Mears – Liberal Democrats Drew Simon Tarmey – Liberal Democrats Bev Thornley – Liberal Democrats Simon Andrew Tweed – Labour Tracey Helen Wilson – Conservative

Aston & Todwick – two seats

Joshua Bacon – Conservative Aaron Barker – Conservative Louisa Kathryn Barker – The Green Party Amanda Marie Clarke – Labour Joshua Lennon Fields – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Chris Hallam-Wall – Liberal Democrats Harry Ratcliffe – Rotherham Democratic Party Robert Paul Taylor – Labour

Aughton & Swallownest – Two seats

Jack Christopher Austin – Conservative Alexander William Dean – Conservative Mick Elliott – Rotherham Democratic Party Mark Lambert – Liberal Democrats Lyndsay Pitchley – Labour David Neil Spence – Labour David James Tillery – Workers Party of Britain

Boston Castle – Three seats

Saghir Alam – Labour Dennis Chad Bannan – Yorkshire Party Ryan Alan Carney – Conservative Gary Hardwick – Rotherham Democratic Party Martin David Howells – Rotherham Democratic Party Lauren Jane Howie – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Rose Margaret Mcneely – Labour Adam James Rodgers – Rotherham Democratic Party Mike Shaw – Liberal Democrats Taiba Khatoon Yasseen – Labour

Bramley & Ravenfield – Two seats

Andrew James Fenwick-Green – Labour Deborah Fenwick-Green – Labour Paul David Garrett – The Green Party John Richard Gelder – Liberal Democrats Nigel Gelder – Rotherham Democratic Party Luke David Johnson – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Lewis Lennard Henry Malcolm Mills – Conservative Alan Derek Napper – Rotherham Democratic Party Gregory Reynolds – Conservative

Brinsworth – Two seats

Alan Buckley – Labour Adam Jonathon Carter – Liberal Democrats Charlotte Rachel Carter – Liberal Democrats Andrew Matthew Gorman – Conservative Nigel Gary Simpson – Independent Royce Skelding – Rotherham Democratic Party Philippa Wildin – Labour

Dalton & Thrybergh – two seats

Joanna Baker-Rogers – Labour Dianne Caster – Labour Jane Rosemary Salt – Conservative Steve Simmons – Liberal Democrats Michael Donald Paul Sylvester – Independent

Dinnington – Three seats

Ian David Barkley – The Green Party Phil Bowers – Liberal Democrats Sophie Castledine-Dack – Conservative Wendy Hamilton – The Green Party Jean Hart – Independent Jeanette Mallinder – Labour Dave Smith – Independent John Vjestica – Labour Gordon Watson – Labour Benjamin John Whomersley – Conservative Charlie Andrew Wooding – Conservative

Greasbrough – Two seats

Sarah Ann Allen – Labour Keith Gordon Cooper- The Green Party Robert William Elliot – Rotherham Democratic Party Tony Hannan – Liberal Democrats Brian Leng – Rotherham Democratic Party Tony Mabbott – The Green Party Josephine Margaret Taylor – Conservative John Richard Henry Williams – Labour

Hellaby & Maltby – Two seats

Jenny Andrews – Labour Simon Ashley Ball – Conservative Davey Glynn Stewart Hamilton – Conservative Richard John Thomas Hunter – Labour Mark Bennett Scott – The Green Party Frances Jane Taylor – Liberal Democrats Craig Wathall – Rotherham Democratic Party

Hoober – Three seats

Emily Jill Barley – Conservative Sue Fletcher – Rotherham Democratic Party Thomas Walter Hill – The Green Party Denise Lelliott – Labour Martin Needham – Conservative David John Roche – Labour Amanda Sales-Mchale – Rotherham Democratic Party Pat Schwalbe – Rotherham Democratic Party Steve Scutt – Liberal Democrats Brian Steele – Labour Daniel Thompson – Conservative

Keppel – Three seats

Tony Browne – Labour Maggi Clark – Labour Eddie Coates-Madden – Labour Paul Hague – Rotherham Democratic Party Peter Robert Key – Yorkshire Party Sandra Marriott – Rotherham Democratic Party Sam Reddington – Liberal Democrats Alan William Sherriff – Conservative Lisa Sally Silcock – Rotherham Democratic Party

Kilnhurst & Swinton East – Two seats

Luke Anthony Binney – Liberal Democrats Karly Buffon – Social Democratic Party Victoria Cusworth – Labour Denise Helen Hall – Conservative Stuart James Sansome – Labour David Taylor – Social Democratic Party

Maltby East – Two seats

Shaz Biggin – Independent Diann Bernadette Fitzgibbons – Labour Darren Hallam-Wall – Liberal Democrats Lee James Hunter – Conservative Janet Law – Labour Brett Harrison Meese – Rotherham Democratic Party Harrison James Meese – Rotherham Democratic Party Adam James Tinsley – Conservative

Rawmarsh East – Two seats

Ben Wayne Eyre – Rotherham Democratic Party Rachel Elizabeth Margaret Hughes – Labour William Salt – Conservative Sophie Louise Shaw – Rotherham Democratic Party Dave Sheppard – Labour Margaret Eileen Towler – Liberal Democrats

Rawmarsh West – Two seats

Phil Aisthorpe – Liberal Democrats Sean Anthony Ardron – Rotherham Democratic Party Bob Bird – Labour James John Cleary – The Green Party Beth Marles – Labour William Mark Price – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Thomas Sawford – Rotherham Democratic Party Jill Thompson – Conservative

Rother Vale – Two seats

Neil Adshead – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Amy Caroline Brookes – Labour David Haythorne – Rotherham Democratic Party Firas Miro – Liberal Democrats William Guy David Morgan – Conservative Natalie Thomas Stafford – Conservative Carlie Louise Stanley – Rotherham Democratic Party John Walker – Rotherham Democratic Party Bob Walsh – Labour David Edward Wilson – Liberal Democrats

Rotherham East – Three seats

Wendy Cooksey – Labour Rukhsana Bibi Haleem – Labour Cheryl Lynn Jones – Liberal Democrats Tajamal Khan – Labour Sheila Marriott – Rotherham Democratic Party Barrie Marsh – Conservative Harry David Mckenzie – Rotherham Democratic Party Richard William Penycate – The Green Party Kath Reeder – Rotherham Democratic Party

Rotherham West – Three seats

Ishtiaq Ahmad – Independent Ben Aveyard – Labour Kelly Marie Bramley – Rotherham Democratic Party Simon Currie – Independent Carole Ann Foster – Labour Ian Paul Jones – Rotherham Democratic Party Eve Keenan – Labour Ruth Pauline Marsh – Conservative Julie Elizabeth Read – Liberal Democrats Roger Wainwright – Rotherham Democratic Party

Sitwell – Three seats

Mick Bower – Independent Barbara Carol Brookes – Labour Simon Lee Burnett – Conservative Tanya Veronica Cleary – The Green Party Allen Cowles – Rotherham Democratic Party David Frank Fisher – Conservative Tony Griffin – Labour Haroon Rashid – Labour Gavin Peter Shawcroft – Rotherham Democratic Party Peter Gerard John Short – Rotherham Democratic Party Mohammed Osman Suleman – Conservative Colin David Taylor – Liberal Democrats

Swinton Rockingham – Two seats

Duran Rowen Bath – Social Democratic Party Christopher James Edward Bingham – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Patricia Anita Collins – Conservative Toni Garnett – Social Democratic Party Kay Lesley Hollis – Liberal Democrats Gina Monk – Labour Ken Wyatt – Labour

Thurcroft & Wickersley South – Two seats

Angham Saleh Taher Ahmed – Labour Zachary Aron Collingham – Conservative Brian Cutts – Rotherham Democratic Party James Jonathon Mault – Labour Thomas Ryan Singleton – Conservative Pat Tarmey – Liberal Democrats John Turner – Rotherham Democratic Party

Wales – Two seats

Dominic Edward Beck – Labour Oliver Tatton Boddye – Liberal Democrats Marnie Anne Havard – Labour Paul Neville Martin – The Green Party Barbara Mary Morris – Conservative Gary Smith – Conservative Steve Webster – Independent Emily Rose West – The Green Party

Wath – Two seats

Alan Atkin – Labour Tyrrell Jane Bingham – Conservative Sheila Anne Cowen – Labour Ingrid Mary Frances House – Liberal Democrats Micky Newman – Social Democratic Party Wayne Anthony Roger Pike – Social Democratic Party

Wickersley North – Three seats

Sue Ellis – Labour Rob Felstead – Rotherham Democratic Party Tracy Louise Green – Rotherham Democratic Party Leslie James Hince – Rotherham Democratic Party Emma Elizabeth Hoddinott – Labour Martyn Lawton Parker – Conservative Chris Read – Labour Linda Read – Liberal Democrats Mohammed Suleman – Conservative