New Year's Honours: Full list of South Yorkshire recipients

Here are the people who live, work or have a link to South Yorkshire, who have been recognised in the Queen’s New Year Honours list.

By Lee Peace
Saturday, 1st January 2022, 12:02 am

Order of the British Empire – Officers of the Order of the British Empire

Professor Helen Davis (Sheffield)

Head, Division of Ophthalmology and Orthoptics, Health Sciences School, University of Sheffield.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

Deborah Harrison of Pricecheck Toiletries meets the Queen. The company previously won a Queen’s Award for International Trade.

For services to orthoptics

Madeleine Frances Desforges (Sheffield)

Chief Executive Officer, National Association for Voluntary and Community Action.

For services to volunteering and to charity.

Aonghus Gordon.

Deborah Harrison (Sheffield)

Joint Managing Director, Pricecheck Toiletries Ltd.

For services to international trade.

Aonghus Gordon

Captain Tobias.

Founding trustee of Ruskin Mill Land Trust, which for many years has been acquiring and restoring redundant buildings and land, including Freeman College and Brantwood Specialist School in Sheffield.

For services to heritage and education.

Members of the Order of the British Empire

Janet Marjorie McDermott (Sheffield)

Graham Moore.

Lately Head of Membership, Women’s Aid Federation, England.

For services to the prevention of violence against women and girls.

Graham Moore (Sheffield)

Lately Chair, Westfield Health Charitable Trust.

For services to charity.

Joanne Patricia Norry (Sheffield)

David and Jane Richards.

Director, Library and Student Services, Leeds Beckett University.

For service to higher education and to social inclusion.

Kim Phillips (Rotherham)

Head of Catering and Facilities Services, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

For public service.

David James Richards (Sheffield)

Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer, WANdisco and Co-Founder, the David and Jane Richards Family Foundation.

For services to the information technology sector and to young people particularly during Covid-19.

Jane Richards (Sheffield)

Co-Founder, the David and Jane Richards Family Foundation.

For services to the information technology sector and to young people particularly during Covid-19.

Catharine Anna Roff (Sheffield)

Director, Adults and Health, Leeds City Council.

For services to social care

Dr Amar Nath Rughani (Sheffield)

General Practitioner and Provost, Royal College of General Practitioners, South Yorkshire and North Trent.

For services to general practice.

Lynne Wade (Doncaster)

Prison Educator H.M. Prisons Lindholme, Moorland and H.M. Young Offenders Institution Hatfield.

For services to prisoner education.

Gavin Matthew Walker (Rotherham)

For services to wheelchair rugby.

Medallists of the Order of the British Empire

Dorothy Cynthia Hindley (Barnsley)

For services to the community in Barnsley.

Mr Nigel Patrick Mudd (Sheffield)

For services to the community in Sheffield, particularly during Covid 19.

Master Tobias Owain Garbutt Weller (Sheffield)

For services to charitable fundraising during Covid-19.

Commander of the Order of the British Empire

Adrian Vinken

Founding director and co-ordinator of Sheffield’s Leadmill and latterly ran the Theatre Royal Plymouth.

For services to theatre.

Lynne Wade, 61 prison educator at H.M. Prisons Lindholme, Moorland and H.M. Young Offenders Institution Hatfield has received the honour for or services to Prisoner Education.
Adrian Vinken, founding director of the Leadmill in Sheffield before he moved to the Theatre Royal in Plymouth, has been awarded a CBE for services to theatre