`

Labour loses ground to Greens and Lib Dems in Sheffield City Council elections

The count taking place
The count taking place
0
Have your say

Labour losses were not dramatic put the party is still three seats down on Sheffield City Council following polling day yesterday and the overnight count.

The party lost a total of four seats - West Ecclesfield and Crookes and Crosspool to the Lib Dems and Broomhill and Sharrow Vale Ward and City to the Greens.

The ruling Labour group on Sheffield City Council did claw back one ward seat - East Ecclesfield from UKiP - but have been left in a slightly weakened position overall.

The party failed to take their target seat of Nether Edge and Sharrow, with the Green Party’s Alison Teal beating Labour rival Nadia Jamaby more that 1,300 votes.

The Greens have now upped their numbers on the council from four to six, while the Liberal Democrats have also strengthened their position from 20 to 22 councillors.

The Lib Dems also retained Mosborough - won from Labour in a by-election in 2016 - leaving the Labour majority on the council at 22 councillors.

Labour cabinet members Jack Scott and Jayne Dunn, who were both up for re-election, convincingly held their seats.

The Conservatives once again failed to gain a foothold onto Sheffield City Council, although the party did manage second place in a handful or wards.

The Greens also made headway against Labour, increasing their vote across the board.

Green group speaker Councillor Rob Murphy predicted gains before the counting began at the EIS Sheffield in Attercliffe at around 10.30pm last night, saying: “There’s a lot of Labour Voters saying this time they’re going to vote Green.”

Meanwhile, Coun Scott conceded that the ongoing tree-felling saga could well put Labour in trouble in certain seats.

“Of course trees were an issue, they were always going to be an issue,” he said.

Later today the official count will begin in the Sheffield City Region mayoral race, with the result expected my mid afternoon.

Full list of results . . .

Park and Arbourthorne Ward

Jen Barnard (Green Party) 499

Richard Harry Blyth Conservative Party) 588

Liz Morton (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 140

Jack Scott (Labour Party) 1688

Shelley Lauren Walsh (Liberal Democrats) 333

LABOUR HOLD

Beauchief and Greenhill Ward

Simon William Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrats) 2193

Julie Gledhill (Labour Party) 1622

Claire Lord (Conservative Party) 674

Graham Robert Marsden (Green Party) 476

LIB DEM HOLD

Beighton Ward

Shirley Diane Clayton (Conservative Party) 763

Brian Grundill (UKiP) 213

Bob McCann (Liberal Democrats) 773

Anthony Richard Naylor (Green Party) 202

Chris Rosling-Joseph (Labour Party) 1544

LABOUR HOLD

Birley Ward

Michael Barge (Conservative Party) 638

Anthony Cronshaw (Independent) 233

Karen Lesley McGowen (Labour Party) 1835

Ruth Frances Mersereau (Green Party) 393

Kevin Michael Oxley (Liberal Democrats) 225

LABOUR HOLD

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale Ward

Barbara Wieslawa Masters (Liberal Democrats) 483

Janet Hilary Ridler (Labour Party) 1926

Kaltum Osman Rivers (Green Party) 2703

Laurence Douglas Smith (Conservative Party) 369

GREEN GAIN

Burngreave Ward

Shelley Cockayne (Liberal Democrats) 194

Mark Jones (Labour Party) 3434

Chris Sissons (Green Party) 398

Stephen Robert Toone (Conservative Party) 375

LABOUR HOLD

City Ward

Hatau Mozayen (Conservative Party) 86

Martin John Phipps (Green Party) 826

Beverley Denise Thomas (Labour Party) 810

Julia Alexander Wright (Liberal Democrats) 118

GREEN GAIN

Crookes and Crosspool Ward

Alexandra Boman-Flavell (Conservative Party) 661

Craig Gamble Pugh (Labour and Cooperative Party) 2109

Mohammed Mahroof (Liberal Democrats) 2752

Theo Routh (Green Party) 936

LIB DEM GAIN

Darnall Ward

Joydu Al-Mahfuz (Green Party) 227

Kurtis Jenson Crossland (Liberal Democrats) 289

Zahira Naz (Labour Party) 3057

Dean O’Brien (Conservative Party) 534

LABOUR HOLD

Dore and Totley Ward

David Applebaum (Green Party) 624

Lesley Nicola Blyth (Conservative Party) 1512

Lee Russell Rock (Labour Party) 974

Martin Richard Smith (Liberal Democrats) 3861

LIB DEM HOLD

East Ecclesfield Ward

Adam James Allcroft (Conservative Party) 922

Victoria Margaret Bowden (Liberal Democrats) 916

Dennise Ann Dawson (UKiP) 343

Kaye Horsfield (Green Party) 387

Moya O’Rourke (Labour Party) 1534

LABOUR GAIN

Ecclesall Ward

Pat Barnsley (Conservative Party) 871

Jason Leman (Green Party) 1374

John Douglas Lowcock (Democrats and Veterans Party) 87

Shaffaq Mohammed (Liberal Democrats) 3614

Philip Bruce Wymer (Labour Party) 1874

LIB DEM HOLD

Firth Park Ward

Samuel Robert Bray (Conservative Party) 577

Ann Patricia Kingdom (Liberal Democrats) 287

Amy Catherine Mack (Green Party) 478

Ablisam Mohamed (Labour Party) 1931

LABOUR HOLD

Fulwood Ward

Judy Burkinshaw (Conservative Party) 870

Dominic Miles Ridler (Labour Party) 1488

Judith Fiona Rutnam (Green Party) 805

Cliff Woodcraft (Liberal Democrats) 3365

LIB DEM HOLD

Gleadless Valley Ward

John Dryden (Liberal Democrats) 396

Keith Raymond Endean (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 78

Marv Hollingworth (UKiP) 263

Cate McDonand (Labour Party) 2126

Matthew Rowland (Conservative Party) 334

Paul Christopher Turpin (Green Party) 1715

LABOUR HOLD

Graves Park Ward

Steve Ayris (Liberal Democrats) 2246

Angela Jayne Clemson (Green Party) 775

Mark Thomas Finney (Conservative Party) 559

Mark Seddon (Labour Party) 1747

John Gordon Thurley (Democrats and Veterans Party) 108

LIB DEM HOLD

Hillsborough Ward

Christine Gilligan Kubo (Green Party) 967

Jonathan Graham Harston (Liberal Democrats) 610

Connor Innes (Conservative Party) 584

Roan Alexander James (Trade Unionist and Socialist Party) 51

Josie Paszek (Labour Party) 2191

Karen Margaret Waddicar (UKiP) 277

LABOUR HOLD

Manor Castle Ward

Jack Carrington (Yorkshire Party) 268

Terry Fox (Labour Party) 1626

David Thomas Gregg (Liberal Democrats) 152

Malcolm David Liles (Green Party) 508

Thomas Jack Ridgway (Conservative Party) 332

Alistair Tice (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 64

LABOUR HOLD

Mosborough Ward

Gail Smith (Liberal Democrats) 1788

Andrew David Taylor (Conservative Party) 499

Julie Anne White (Green Party) 153

Adam Wood (UKiP) 225

Sarah Louise Young (Labour Party) 1615

LIB DEM HOLD

Nether Edge and Sharrow Ward

Joseph Matthew Busby (Conservative Party) 213

Kyle John Crossland (Liberal Democrats) 285

Nadia Jama (Labour Party) 2503

Jeffrey Stephen Shaw (UKiP) 52

Alison Clare Teal (Green Party) 3896

GREEN HOLD

Richmond Ward

David Frederick Chapman (Liberal Democrats) 290

Benjamin Dugher (Conservative Party) 805

Catherine Sarah Hartley (Green Party) 511

Peter Rippon (Labour Party) 1819

LABOUR HOLD

Shiregreen and Brightside Ward

Tracy Elizabeth Booker (UKiP) 405

Edward Peter Davey (Conservative Party) 401

Alex Eagle (Liberal Democrats) 176

Milton John Pennefather (Green Party) 194

Garry David Weatherall (Labour Party) 1879

LABOUR HOLD

Southey Ward

Charles Blatt (Conservative Party) 377

Philip Brown (Liberal Democrats) 217

Jayne Patricia Dunn (Labour Party) 1601

Andrew Philip Hands (Green Party) 279

Shane Harper (UKiP) 322

Jeremy John Short (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 46

LABOUR HOLD

Stannington Ward

Miriam Joy Cates (Conservative Party) 898

Stewart John Clifford Kemp (Green Party) 573

Vickie Priestley (Liberal Democrats) 2528

Joshua Joseph Wilson (Labour Party) 1222

LIB DEM HOLD

Stocksbridge and Upper Don Ward

Andrew Stephen Brooker (Conservative Party) 1103

Francyne Edith Johnson (Labour Party) 1814

Tim Lewis (Liberal Democrats) 591

William Pitt (Yorkshire Party) 405

Graeme Boyd Waddicar (UKiP) 547

David Willington (Green Party) 409

LABOUR HOLD

Walkley Ward

Rebecca Rachael Louise Atkinson (Liberal Democrats) 594

Jack Bannan (Yorkshire Party) 183

Ann Butler (Women’s Equality Party) 162

Matthew Fender (Conservative Party) 418

Neale Gibson (Labour and Co-operative Party) 2316

Bernard James Little (Green Party) 1593

Victoria Judith Wainwright (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 56

LABOUR HOLD

West Ecclesfield Ward

Mike Levery (Liberal Democrats) 1881

Kevin John Mahoney (Conservative Party) 505

Dave Ogle (Independent) 862

Jemima Alice Perry (Green Party) 175

Zoe Sykes (Labour Party) 1314

LIB DEM GAIN

Woodhouse Ward

William James Blyth (Conservative Party) 713

John Francis Grant (Green Party) 476

Chris Tosseano (Liberal Democrats) 202

Paul Wood (Labour) 1994

LABOUR HOLD