Flood alerts remain in place in Doncaster as River Don levels rise following snow

Flood alerts remain in place in Doncaster today after rising water levels in the River Don following several days of snow.

Monday, 8th February 2021, 2:41 pm

Heavy snow in the Peak District at the source of the River Don has swelled river levels, with flood alerts currently in place along the Lower River Don catchment and the Ea Beck.

A spokesman for the Environment Agency said: “River levels on the Lower Don remain elevated following the persistent heavy rainfall during Storm Darcy on Saturday but are now falling steadily.

"Further wintery showers are forecast over the next few days but we do not expect these to cause a significant river response.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Flood alerts remain in place along the River Don.

"Although river levels are expected to continue to slowly fall throughout today, they remain above the flood risk threshold in the lower reaches of the catchment so flooding of low-lying roads and farmland remains possible.

"Ea Beck continues to spill into washlands so Fordstead Lane may be flooded. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.”