These are the latest convictions from Sheffield magistrates’ court

These are the latest convictions from Sheffield magistrates’ court.

Wednesday, 22nd January 2020, 6:00 am

The following were convicted between January 7 and 9.

All addresses are Sheffield unless stated.

Paul Graham Berridge: aged 35, of the Archer Project, Sheffield Cathedral, Campo Lane, City Centre, theft, assault by beating, 24 weeks in prison, £100 compensation.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Sheffield Magistrates' Court.

Nathan Thomas McEvoy: aged 29, of Cramfit Crescent, Dinnington, harassment, community order, curfew requirement with electronic monitoring, must complete a building better relationships programme, rehabilitation activity requirement, restraining order imposed, £710 costs.

Bradley Ian Potts: aged 31, of Arms Park Drive, Halfway, assault by beating, assaulted a police constable acting in their functions as an emergency worker, committed a further offence while subject to a suspended sentence, 18 weeks in prison, £600 compensation.

Martin Conneally: aged 33, of Margate Drive, Burngreave, assault by beating, criminal damage, sent a message that was grossly offensive or of an indecent, obscene or menacing character, community order, rehabilitation activity requirement, unpaid work requirement, restraining order imposed, £100 compensation, £300 costs.

Samatha Gerrard: aged 30, of Ferham Close, Meadowbank, Rotherham, breach of criminal behaviour order, theft, committed a further offence while subject to a suspended sentence, 24 weeks in prison, £122 costs, order made to deprive the defendant of her rights in aerosol.

Leon Anthony Grant: aged 44, of Swanbourne Road, Shiregreen, carried an angle grinder, multitool, face covering and pair of gloves for use in connection with burglary, eight weeks in prison, £207 costs.

Nicky Craig Green: aged 36, of Fishill Mews, Pitsmoor Road, Burngreave, carried a wheel brace for use in connection with burglary, eight weeks in prison, £207 costs.

Mitchell Hague: aged 19, of Jedburgh Street, Wincobank, drug driving, possession of a class B drug, driving without a licence, driving without insurance, discharged conditionally for 24 months, £61 costs, disqualified for holding or obtaining a driving licence for 12 months, order for the destruction of the drug.

Stephen Paul Howson: aged 34, of Pinstone Street, City Centre, failed to comply with the supervision requirements imposed following release from prison, possession of a class B drug, discharged conditionally for six months, £20 costs, £50 fine, order for the destruction of the drug.

Jay Jay Scott: aged 32, of Sands Close, Gleadless Valley, assault by beating, community order, alcohol treatment requirement, rehabilitation activity requirement, £40 fine, £90 costs.

Joseph Harry Turner: aged 32, of Valley Drive, Killamarsh, criminal damage, discharged conditionally for six months, £100 compensation, £85 costs.

Leston Alexson Daley: aged 32, of Rock Street, Burngreave, criminal damage, £179 compensation.

Matthew Adam Smith: aged 42, of Sandstone Road, Shiregreen, production of a class B drug, possession of a class B drug, £80 fine, £117 costs, order for the destruction of the drug.

Dragos Florian Dumitrescu: aged 29, of Stoneycroft Road, Woodhouse, drink driving, £500 fine, £135 costs, disqualified from holding or obtaining a driving licence for 12 months.

Milan Horvath: aged 25, of Robey Street, Burngreave, drink driving, £120 fine, £117 costs, disqualified from holding or obtaining a driving licence for 36 months.

Nigel Robert Innocent: aged 53, of Beaumont Crescent, Manor Castle, theft, discharged conditionally for 12 months, £60 compensation, £45 costs.

Cole Kirkland: aged 24, of Weakland Crescent, Birley, driving while disqualified, driving without insurance, possession of a class A drug, community order, rehabilitation activity requirement, unpaid work requirement, £175 costs, disqualified from holding or obtaining a driving licence for six months, order for the destruction of the drug.

Stuart Nichol: aged 40, of Lodge Lane, Fulwood, drink driving, £284 fine, £117 costs, disqualified from holding or obtaining a driving licence for 12 months.

Benjamin Richard Nicholls: aged 40, of Larch Mews, Eastwood, Rotherham, theft, discharged conditionally for 12 months, £66 costs.

Luke Bartholomew: aged 30, of School Road, Thurcroft, Rotherham, criminal damage, £182 fine, £185 compensation, £117 costs.

Shane Booth: aged 35, of Wade Close, Moorgate, Rotherham, drink driving, £200 fine, £117 costs, disqualified from holding or obtaining a driving licence for 17 months.

Matthew Davock: aged 32, of Watch House Lane, Bentley, Doncaster, used threatening, abusive, insulting words or behaviour to cause harassment, alarm or distress, community order, alcohol treatment requirement, rehabilitation activity requirement, unpaid work requirement, £175 costs.

Furquaan Ahmed Hussain: aged 30, of Yew Tree Drive, Tinsley, drink driving, £300 fine, £117 costs, disqualified from holding or obtaining a driving licence for 12 months.

Andrew Nurse: aged 32, of Mansfield Road, Richmond, drunk and disorderly, committed a further offence while subject to a conditional discharge, £72 fine, £117 costs.

Nicholas Peter Prescott: aged 35, of Dorothy Road, Hillsborough, drink driving, possession of a class A drug, £350 fine, £120 costs, disqualified from holding or obtaining a driving licence for 17 months, order for the destruction of the drug.

Anthony Sands: aged 46, of Main Street, Hatfield Woodhouse, Doncaster, criminal damage, £160 fine, £117 costs.

Lloyd Smith: aged 37, of Myrtle Grove, Kiveton Park, Rotherham, 16 weeks in prison suspended for 12 months, curfew requirement with electronic monitoring, rehabilitation activity requirement, residence requirement, restraining order, £150 compensation, £85 costs.