BUSINESS AWARDS: Get readyPLUS: full list of firms attending

The scene is set for the biggest and best Sheffield Business Awards thanks to soaring attendance.

Tuesday, 29th November 2016, 13:17 pm
Updated Tuesday, 6th December 2016, 14:42 pm
Look North legend Harry Gration MBE is host this year

More than 700 will be at Ponds Forge International Sports Centre on Thursday, December 1.

Look North legend Harry Gration is host.

The Sheffield Business Awards

Attendance is more than 100 higher than last year, all the sponsorships have long since sold out and there were a record number of entries, setting the stage for a huge event.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Some 15 awards and four categories - including headline sponsorship - have been taken by companies who recognise the value of supporting local firms.

The awards are run by Sheffield Chamber and The Star.

THE SPONSORS

Headline Sponsor - Elevation Recruitment Group

Special Recognition Award - sponsored by Superfast South Yorkshire

Best Use of Technology to Improve Business Performance Award - sponsored by SIMM Engineering Group

Business in the Community Award - sponsored by Evoluted

The Sheffield Business Awards

Excellence in Retail Services Award - sponsored by Meadowhall

The Excellence in Professional Services Award - sponsored by Redbrik

Export Business of the Year Award - sponsored by Bibby Financial Services

The People Development Award - sponsored by Sheffield College

Small Business of the Year Award - sponsored by The Sheffield Business School

High Growth Business of the Year Award - sponsored by Doncaster Sheffield Airport

Excellence in Manufacturing Award - sponsored by Wake Smith

Outstanding Achievements in Sports, Hospitality and Tourism Award - sponsored by The Source Academy

The Next Big Thing Award - sponsored by Lupton Fawcett

The Young Business Person of the Year Award - sponsored by Learning Unlimited

The Business Person of the Year Award - sponsored by Shorts Accountants

Outstanding Business of the Year - sponsored by SIV

Champagne Reception - sponsored by Emirates

Application Sponsor - sponsored by Pure Awards Management

Website Sponsor - sponsored by Rare

To buy tickets: CLICK HERE.

THE SHORTLIST

Business in the Community Award - sponsored by Evoluted

1 Efficiency North Ltd

2 Sheffield Credit Union

3 SIV

Chamber Charity of the Year, sponsored by Sheffield Chamber

1 Cavendish Cancer Care

2 The Sick Children’s Trust

3 Whirlow Hall Farm Trust

4 Paces Sheffield

5 Bluebell Wood Childrens Hospice

6 International Association of Sport for para-athletes with an intellectual disability (INAS)

Excellence in Professional Services Award, sponsored by Redbrik

1 DEB Chartered Accountants

2 The SEO Works

3 Graywoods

4 Blue Wealth Capital

5 Benchmark Recruit

6 Bhayani Law Ltd t/a Bhayani HR & Employment Law

Excellence in Retail Services Award, sponsored by Meadowhall

1 BearHugs

2 Cocoa Wonderland

3 JE James Cycles

Export Business of the Year Award, sponsored by Bibby Financial Services

1 Tufcot Engineering Ltd

2 Global Recycling (UK) Metals Limited

3 Pricecheck

4 Polyseam Ltd

High Growth Business of the Year Award, sponsored by Doncaster Sheffield Airport

1 Environmental Monitoring Solutions Ltd (EMS)

2 Azzure IT

3 City Taxis (Sheffield City Taxis Ltd)

4 Airmaster

5 Pulse Health, Fitness & Wellbeing Ltd.

Outstanding Achievements in Sports, Hospitality and Tourism Award, sponsored by The Source Academy

1 Museums Sheffield

2 Sheffield Sharks

3 Pulse Health, Fitness & Wellbeing Ltd.

Small Business of the Year Award, sponsored by Sheffield Business School

1 Sheffield Credit Union

2 IC Innovations

3 ITI Network Services

4 The SEO Works

5 Evoluted

6 Pulse Health, Fitness & Wellbeing Ltd.

The Learning Unlimited Young Business Person of the Year Award

1 Ben Abraham, Merlinsoft Ltd

2 Lucy Arnold, Bag It Don’t Bin It Ltd

3 Jack Crofts & Thomas Houseman, Vicuña Royale

4 Hannah Duraid, The Great Escape Game

The Lupton Fawcett Next Big Thing Award

1 Pura Panela

2 SoloProtect

3 The SEO Works

4 Unita Maintain Ltd

5 The Great Escape Game

6 InspirAbility

The Sheffield College People Development Award

1 ProAktive Ltd

2 Taylor Bracewell LLP

3 The Source Skills Academy

4 512 (Sheffield) Limited

5 WCEC Architects

The Shorts Chartered Accountants Business Person of the Year Award

1 Richard Mills, Braintrain2020 Limited

2 Arnie Singh, City Taxis (Sheffield City Taxis Ltd)

3 Andy Ward, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

The Simm Engineering Group Best Use of Technology to Improve Business Performance Award

1 DEB Chartered Accountants

2 Redbrik

3 City Taxis (Sheffield City Taxis Ltd)

4 ITI Network Services

5 3Squared Ltd.

The Special Recognition Award, sponsored by Superfast South Yorkshire

1 Sheffield Theatres

2 Grant Thornton Sheffield

3 Richard Mills, Braintrain2020 Limited

4 Jerry Cheung, New Era Development (UK) Ltd

5 Shamila Akhtar, InspirAbility

The Wake Smith Excellence in Manufacturing Award

1 Tufcot Engineering Ltd

2 Tinsley Bridge Group Ltd

3 Euramax Solutions Limited

To buy tickets: CLICK HERE.

COMPANIES ATTENDING:

Company

3Squared Ltd

512 (Sheffield) Limited

7Hills Fitness

AAG Systems

Agent PR

Air

Airmaster

Andy Hanselman Consulting

Andy Hanselman Consulting

Arkom

Arkom

Assured Fire & Security Ltd

Azzure IT

Bag It Don’t Bin It Ltd

Baldwin Financials

Baldwin Financials Ltd/JE James/SCCI

BearHugs

Bell & Buxton

Benchmark Recruit Limited

Best Solicitors

Bhayani HR and Employment Law

Bibby Financial Services

Blue Wealth Capital

Bluebell Wood Children’s Hospice

Braintrain2020 Limited

British Land

Cavendish Cancer Care

Chubb Fire & Security

City Taxis

DBL Sharks Sheffield

DEB Chartered Accountants

Doncaster Sheffield Airport

Efficiency North

Elevation Recruitment Group

Elevation Recruitment Group

Emirates

Environmental Monitoring Solutions Ltd

Euramax Solutions

Evoluted

Fexco

Finch Insurance

Fragomen

Fragomen

Fusionex

Future Life Wealth Management Ltd

Global Recycling Metals (UK) Limited

Good Travel Management

Grant Thornton UK LLP

Graywoods

Grey Matter

Henry Boot

Highlander

Hydra Creative

IC Innovations Ltd

InspirAbility

Irwin Mitchell

ITI Network Services

JE James Cycles

Jigsaw DPM

Jump

Kalcrest

Keep Your Fork

KPMG

Learning Unlimited

Lupton Fawcett

MC Photography

Meadowhall

Meadowhall

Merlinsoft Ltd

Museums Sheffield

Nabarro LLP

NatWest

New Era Development (UK) Ltd

Numill Tooling Solutions

Onside Consulting

Paces Sheffield

Polyseam Ltd

President Engineering

Pricecheck Ltd

ProAktive

Professional Energy Purchasing Ltd

Pulse Health, Fitness & Wellbeing Ltd

PwC

Rare Creative Group

REDBRIK Estate Agents

Resolve IT

Sheffield Business School

Sheffield Chamber of Commerce

Sheffield Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Sheffield Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Sheffield Credit Union

Sheffield Motorhomes

Sheffield Theatres

Sheffield Universities Managing Directors Club

Sheffield University Management School

Shorts Chartered Accountants

SIMM Engineering Group

SIV

SoloProtect Limited

Split the Bills

St Luke’s

Steel City Marketing

Superfast South Yorkshire

Taylor Bracewell Solicitors

TDC

The Great Escape Game

The SEO Works

The SEO Works

The Sheffield College

The Sick Children’s Trust

The Source Skills Academy

The Star

Tinsley Bridge Group

Tufcot

UHY Hacker Young

UK Workspace

Unita Maintain

Universal Asset Protection

Universal Office Products

Vicuna Royale

Wake Smith

WCEC Architects

Westfield Health

Whirlow Hall Farm Trust

Workflow Imaging Systems

Wosskow Brown

Wosskow Brown Solicitors

Yorkshire Wildlife Park

To buy tickets: CLICK HERE.