Sheffield-born actor hailed for role in star couple’s story

Helena Bonham Carter and Dominic West in Burton and Taylor.
Helena Bonham Carter and Dominic West in Burton and Taylor.
0
Have your say

Sheffield-born actor Dominic West has been nominated for a Bafta in this year’s TV awards.

The 44-year-old has been recognised for his portrayal of famous actor Richard Burton in Burton and Taylor, a movie-length TV drama based on Burton’s life with leading lady Elizabeth Taylor – Helena Bonham Carter, who played Taylor, has also been shortlisted for her performance in the production.

The pair are nominated for the leading actor and actress awards respectively and face competition from stars including Jamie Dornan and Olivia Colman.

Colman, nominated for hit detective drama Broadchurch, is up against Kerrie Hayes from The Mill and Maxine Peake from The Village for the leading actress award.

Dornan is recognised for his role as the twisted killer in BBC Two’s The Fall, alongside Luke Newberry from zombie thriller In The Flesh. The shortlist is completed by Southcliffe’s Sean Harris.

West was born in Sheffield and lived in Hope, North Derbyshire, before attending Eton College in Berkshire and Trinity College Dublin in Ireland.

This year’s event, formally known as the Arqiva British Academy Television Awards, culminates in a star-studded ceremony at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, in London’s West End on Sunday May 18.

The full list of nominations:

LEADING ACTOR

Jamie Dornan, The Fall – BBC Two;

Sean Harris, Southcliffe – Channel 4;

Luke Newberry, In The Flesh – BBC Three;

Dominic West, Burton and Taylor – BBC Four.

LEADING ACTRESS

Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor – BBC Four;

Olivia Colman, Broadchurch – ITV;

Kerrie Hayes, The Mill – Channel 4;

Maxine Peake, The Village – BBC One.

SUPPORTING ACTOR

David Bradley, Broadchurch – ITV;

Jerome Flynn, Ripper Street – BBC One;

Nico Mirallegro, The Village – BBC One;

Rory Kinnear, Southcliffe – Channel 4.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Shirley Henderson, Southcliffe – Channel 4;

Sarah Lancashire, Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One;

Claire Rushbrook, My Mad Fat Diary – E4;

Nicola Walker, Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One.

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Richard Ayoade, The IT Crowd – Channel 4;

Matthew Baynton, The Wrong Mans – BBC Two;

James Corden, The Wrong Mans – BBC Two;

Chris O’Dowd,The IT Crowd – Channel 4.

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Frances de la Tour, Vicious – ITV;

Kerry Howard, Him & Her: The Wedding – BBC Three;

Doon Mackichan Plebs – ITV2;

Katherine Parkinson, The IT Crowd – Channel 4.

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

Ant and Dec, Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV;

Charlie Brooker, 10 O’Clock Live – Channel 4;

Sarah Millican, The Sarah Millican Television Programme – BBC Two;

Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One.

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

The Graham Norton Show, Production Team - So Television/BBC One;

A League of Their Own, Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, David Taylor, Jim Pullen – CPL Productions/Sky One;

The Revolution Will Be Televised, Jolyon Rubinstein, Heydon Prowse, Mark Talbot, Joe Wade – Hat Trick Productions/BBC Three;

Would I Lie To You?, Peter Holmes, Ruth Phillips, Rachel Ablett, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppatron/BBC One.

CURRENT AFFAIRS

The Cruel Cut, Richard McKerrow, Kieran Smith, Vicki Cooper, Leyla Hussein – Love Productions/Channel 4;

The Hunt for Britain’s Sex Gangs (Dispatches), Production Team – Hardcash Productions/Channel 4;

North Korea: Life Inside the Secret State (Dispatches), Production Team – Quicksilver Productions/Channel 4;

Syria: Across the Line (Dispatches) Anna Hall, Tazeen Ahmad, Brian Woods – True Vision/Channel 4.

DRAMA SERIES

Broadchurch, Production Team - Kudos and Imaginary Friends (a co-production)/ITV;

My Mad Fat Diary, Tom Bidwell, Greg Brennan, Roanna Benn, Jude Liknaitzky - Tiger Aspect Productions/E4;

Top of the Lake, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell – See-Saw Films/BBC Two;

The Village, Production Team - Company Pictures/BBC One.

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, Production Team –ITV Studios/Mitre TV Ltd/ITV;

Derren Brown: the Great Art Robbery, Derren Brown, Anthony Owen, Martin Dance, Martin Turner – Objective Productions/Channel 4;

Dynamo: Magician Impossible, Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young – Phil McIntyre Television/Inner Circle Films/Red Rocket/Watch;

Strictly Come Dancing, Production Team – BBC Entertainment/BBC One.

FACTUAL SERIES

Bedlam, David Nath, Amy Flanagan, Rupert Houseman, Peter Beard - The Garden Productions/Channel 4;

Educating Yorkshire, David Brindley, Grace Reynolds, David Clews, Andrew Mackenzie-Betty - TwoFour Productions/Channel 4;

Keeping Britain Alive: The NHS in a Day, Magnus Temple, Amy Flanagan, Zac Beattie, Susannah Price – The Garden Productions/BBC Two;

The Route Masters: Running London’s Roads, Edmund Coulthard, Alistair Pegg, Matt Pelly, Simon Gilchrist - Blast! Films/BBC Two.

FEATURES

The Choir: Sing While You Work, Gareth Malone, Tim Carter, Rachel Morgan, Stuart Froude – Twenty Twenty Television/BBC Two;

Grand Designs, Kevin McCloud, Fiona Caldwell, Rob Gill, John Lonsdale – Boundless (part of FremantleMedia UK)/Channel 4;

The Great British Bake Off, Annabel Beattie, Amanda Westwood, Samantha Beddoes, Simon Evans - Love Productions/BBC Two;

Long Lost Family, Production Team – Wall To Wall Productions/ITV.

INTERNATIONAL

Borgen, Adam Price, Tobias Lindholm, Jannik Johansen, Camilla Hammerich - DR/BBC Four;

Breaking Bad, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, George Mastras, Sam Catlin - High Bridge Productions, Inc. and Gran Via Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix;

House of Cards, Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey - Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netfl;ix/Netflix

The Returned, Caroline Benjo, Fabrice Gobert - Haut et Court/Channel 4.

MINI-SERIES

The Fall, Allan Cubitt, Jakob Verbruggen, Julian Stevens, Gub Neil - Fables Lts/Artists Studio/BBC Two;

The Great Train Robbery, Production Team - World Productions/BBC One;

In the Flesh, Hilary Martin, Ann Harrison-Baxter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonny Campbell – BBC Drama Production Salford/BBC America/BBC Three;

Southcliffe, Tony Grisoni, Sean Durkin, Peter Carlton, Derrin Schlesinger - Warp Films/ Channel 4.

NEWS COVERAGE

Channel 4 News, Production Team - ITN/Channel 4;

ITV News at Ten: Woolwich Attacks, Production Team - ITN for ITV News/ITV;

The Dale Cregan Verdict: North West Tonight Spercial, Production Team – BBC News/Northwest Tonight Special/BBC One;

The Lee Rigby Trial: ITV Granada Reports, Production Team – ITV Granada/ITV.

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

The Big Reunion, Production Team – Potato for ITV Studios/ITV2;

Dragons’ Den, Ceri Aston, Steven Handley, Paul Newton, Angela Williams - BBC Entertainment Production Salford/BBC Two;

Gogglebox, Tania Alexander, Paul Broadbent, Chantal Boyle - Studio Lambert/Channel 4;

The Undateables, Luke Sewell, Sarah Spencer, Amelia Hann, Walter Luzzolino - Betty TV/Channel 4.

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

28 Up South Africa, Angus Gibson, Jemma Jupp - Shiver/Aljazeera English/ITV;

The Day Kennedy Died, Leslie Woodhead, Lorraine McKechnie, Sue Summers - Finestripe Productions/ITV;

The Murder Trial, Nick Holt, Marina Parker, Kate Barker, Ben Brown - Windfall Films/ Channel 4;

The Unspeakable Crime: Rape, Sara Hardy, Blue Ryan, Emma Hindley, Gwyn Jones - Goldstar Productions/BBC One.

SINGLE DRAMA

An Adventure in Space and Time, Mark Gatiss, Matt Strevens, Terry McDonough, Caroline Skinner – BBC Wales/BBC America/BBC Two;

Black Mirror: Be Right Back, Barney Reisz, Charlie Brooker, Owen Harris - Zeppotron/Channel 4;

Complicit, Guy Hibbert, Niall MacCormick, Kevin Toolis, Jolyon Symonds – Many River Films/Channel 4;

The Wipers Times, David Parfitt, Andy De Emmony, Ian Hislop, Nick Newman – Trademark Films/BBC Two.

SITUATION COMEDY

Count Arthur Strong, Steve Delaney, Graham Linehan, Richard Boden - Retort/Komedia/Delightful Industries co-production/BBC Two;

Him & Her: the Wedding, Kenton Allen, Stefan Golaszewski, Lyndsay Robinson, Richard Laxton - Big Talk Productions/BBC Three;

The IT Crowd, Graham Linehan, Richard Boden - Retort (part of FremantleMedia UK)/Channel 4;

Toast of London, Kate Draughton, Arthur Matthews, Matt Berry, Michael Cumming - Objective Productions/Channel 4.

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

Casualty, Production Team – BBC Drama Productions/BBC One;

Coronation Street, Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV;

EastEnders, Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC One;

Holby City, Production Team – BBC Drama Productions/BBC One.

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive, David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, Mike Davis, Dan Smith - Collossus Productions/Sky 3D;

Martin Luther King: The March on Washington, John Akomfrah, Lina Gopaul, David Lawson – Smoking Dogs Films/BBC Two;

Richard III: The King in the Car Park, Simon Young, Julian Ware, Louise Osmond – Darlow Smithson/Channel 4;

Story of the Jews, Production Team – Oxford Film and Television/BBC Two.

SPORT & LIVE EVENT

Bollywood Carmen Live, Production Team – BBC Sports/BBC Three;

Glastonbury 2013, Production Team – BBC Music Productions/BBC Two;

The Ashes 2013 - 1st TestT, Day 5 Production Team - BSKYB, Sky Sports/Sky Sports 2;

Wimbledon Men’s Final, Production Team- BBC Sports/BBC One.

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)

Breaking Bad;

Broadchurch;

Doctor Who: Day of the Doctor;

Educating Yorkshire;

Gogglebox;

The Great British Bake Off.