Tramlines on track to be another smash hit

Lianne La Havis will perform on the main stage at Tramlines, on Saturday, July 20, 2013.

Lianne La Havis will perform on the main stage at Tramlines, on Saturday, July 20, 2013.

0
Have your say

Tramlines, or the ‘urban Glastonbury’ as it’s become known, is on track to be another smash hit with music lovers – even with an entry fee for some venues this year.

More than 150,000 people turned up last summer.

A £6-a-day wristband, introduced for the first time to enable fesival-goers to see some of the biggest names on the Devonshire Green Main Stage and Stage Two at O2 Academy, plus 13 other venues, is unlikely to put anybody off this year.

A heatwave, plenty to drink and some of the best live music around should guarantee that.

There are also dozens of indoor and outdoor stages still providing a large free fringe element.

Tramlines hall-of-famers include Reverend and the Makers, Heaven 17, Olly Murs, Pixie Lott, Little Boots, Example, Echo and the Bunnymen, Professor Green, Tinchy Stryder, The Hoosiers, Craig David, Annie Mac, We Are Scientists, Ms Dynamite, Mr Scruff.

You would pay a packet to see that lot at other festivals.

Highlights this year include alternative folk and soul star Lianne La Havas (Main Stage, Saturday), whose debut album, Is Your Love Big Enough? was iTunes Album of The Year 2012.

Eighties band The Selecter (Main Stage, Sunday), mixing punk, ska and reggae, will be playing greatest hits including, in its entirety, their classic album, Too Much Pleasure.

Sheffield’s own Radio One host, DJ and record producer Toddla T, AKA Tom Bell, aged 28, is bringing his Toddla T Sound (O2 Academy, Saturday) – the collective of Serocee, DRS, Shola AMA and the man himself. It features both elements of live performance and DJing with live vocalists.

The Crookes (Main Stage, Sunday), featuring George Waite, Daniel Hopewell, Russell Bates and Tom Dakin, are one of the city’s biggest indie pop bands, represent emerging music from the UK. They are named after the suburb where the band was formed in 2008.

Our at-a-glance map shows you the paid-for venues and line-up on the two main stages – plus we’ve listed other venues to give you an overview of where to go.

Official travel partner Travel South Yorkshire has teamed up with Stagecoach Supertram to offer discounted Tramlines Festival Explorer and ‘Two-Day’ tram tickets. Plan your journey by public transport at travelsouthyorkshire.com/tramlines and follow @TravelSYorks on Twitter for Tramlines venue queue updates.

For full details visit the official tramlines website at www.tramlines.org.uk, Facebook on www.facebook.com/tramlines and Twitter at www.twitter.com/tramlines

Let us know what’s happening at Tramlines this weekend, what you’re watching and tweet us your short reviews @SheffieldStar – using the hashtags #tramlines and #StarReview.

n O’Hara’s Spiced Rum is a core drinks sponsor for Tramlines 2013 in Sheffield, to be found in all events and associated venues. O’Hara’s Spiced Rum, also sponsoring The Star’s Tramlines coverage, will be running a bar on Barkers Pool – so go along and enjoy tasty cocktails.

There are also several bars with the signature drinks during the weekend.

Confirmed Tramlines artists to date (in alphabetical order):

2.54

12 Dirty Bullets

65daysofstatic present Sleepwalk City

808 State

Luke Abbott

Sam Airey

Ajimal

Alessi’s Ark

All The Best Tapes

Amplifier

Anathema

Anushka

Apes

Alex Arnout

Bad Apple DJs

Bayoné

BBC Introducing

Beauty Heart

Mr. Benn

Best Friends

BEZ

Bitches

Black Dogs

Bloody Knees

Brawther

BrEaCh

Broken Hands

Brolin

Bromheads

Simon Brown

Brown Brogues

Bondax

Johnny Borrell & Zazou

B. Traits

Darren Campbell

Canterbury

Cast Ashore

Catfish and the Bottlemen

Charlie Boyer & The Voyeurs

Cheatahs

Checan

Citizen

The Crookes

Coasts

Counting Coins

De:Bug DJ’s

Deaf Club

Deafkid

Death Rattle

Decade

Department M

DJ EZ

Dino

Displace DJs

Dog Is Dead

Donuts Residents

Sean Doughty

Dre Skull

Dubfreq

Dub Phizix & Strategy

Chris Duckenfield

Dutch Uncles

Eliza and the Bear

Emperor

Everly Pregnant Brothers

Feedback DJs

Jeramiah Ferrari

Forgemasters

Forrest

Fossil Collective

Feed the Rhino

Fenech Soler

Sam Forrest (Nine Black Alps)

Friends

Emily Marie Abrahams

Maurice Fulton

Emma Jade Garbutt

Gentleman’s Dub Club

George Ezra

Gnarwolves

Nima Gorji

Grass House

Great Cop

G R E A T W A V E S

Andy H

Happa

Dave Haslam

Healing Powers

The Heartbreaks

Hekima & The Bongo Flava

Hey Joni

Hey Sholay

Tom Hingley

Holy Other

Jordan Hope

Matt Horton

HUMANFLY

I Like Trains

The Invisible

IYES

Jack Opus

Lulu James

Jeremy Underground Paris

Reece Johnson

Jim Jones Revue

Jolly Mare

Jungle Lion

Kagoule

Kasra

King Charles

K.O.G & The Allstar Revolution

Koreless

Krystal Klear

Lanterns on the Lake

Lianne La Havas

The Little Mesters Label Showcase

Lets Buy Happiness

Lemuria

Lofter Live

LOOM

Lorca

The Lost Brothers

Luca

Lukant

Steve Lynam

Mankala Band

Marius And Me

Martelo

Marmozets

Masters in France

Maybeshewill

Melanie Pain (Nouvelle Vague)

Mella Dee

Memorex DJs

Menace Beach

Mensa

Misty’s Big Adventure

M O N EY

Monki

Moose Blood

Nai Harvest

Neck Deep

New Young Pony Club

Only Real

Oscillate Wildly Residents

Papayér

Graeme Park

Theo Parrish

PAWS

Mickey Pearce

Pedestrian b2b Maribou State

The Pineapple Thief

PINS

Pipedream

Plaids

Polar

John J Presley

Yo Preston

Public Service Broadcast

Josh Record

Steve Roberts

Bert Rodgers

David Rodigan MBE

Simon Roe

Roots Residents

Ryad DJ’s

Samu.l

The Selecter

Nadine Shah

Shangaan Electro

Shortcuts

Sky Larkin

Pete Simpson

The Sinking Feeling

Sisters

Sivu

Slowcoaches

Slow Club

John Smith

Soul Funk House DJs

Spanking Machine

Spit n Strings & The Moody Mutterings

Squarehead

The Stars Band

Stay Positive

Steak Number Eight

Storms

Story Books

Stylo G

Superfood

Super K

Summer Camp

Sweet Baboo

The Talks

Tall Ships

Teleman

Tensnake

Theme Park

The Soft

This Town Needs Guns

Throwing Snow

Thumpers

Timmy P

Toddla T Sound

Rolo Tomassi

Transmission Collective

Thomas Truax

TTC DJs

TTNG

Jordan Turbill

Sandy Turnbull

Two Skies

TY

Vince Vega

The Violet May

Vuvuvultures

Liam Walsh

Walter Ego

Haworth Ward-Drummond

Kerri Watt

Waylayers

Wet Nuns

Weirds

We Sleep in This Machine

Ian Whitehead

Wife

Seb Wildblood

Wild Smiles

Without Maps

Witch Hunt

Wolf Alice

The Wytches

Back to the top of the page