Sheffield Tramlines music festival guide

Toddla T Sounds, Sheffield's own Radio One star and his band, will perform on the O2 Academy stage at Tramlines  on Saturday.
Toddla T Sounds, Sheffield's own Radio One star and his band, will perform on the O2 Academy stage at Tramlines on Saturday.

Tramlines, or the ‘urban Glastonbury’ as it’s become know, is on track to be another smash hit with music lovers – even with an entry fee for some venues this year, writes Graham Walker.

More than 150,000 people turned up last summer.

Lianne La Havis will perform on the main stage at Tramlines, on Saturday, July 20, 2013.

Lianne La Havis will perform on the main stage at Tramlines, on Saturday, July 20, 2013.

A £6-a-day wristband, introduced for the first time to enable fesival-goers to see some of the biggest names on the Devonshire Green Main Stage and Stage Two at O2 Academy, plus 13 other venues, is unlikely to put anybody off this year.

A heatwave, plenty to drink and some of the best live music around should guarantee that.

There are also dozens of indoor and outdoor stages still providing a large free fringe element.

Tramlines hall-of-famers include Reverend and the Makers, Heaven 17, Olly Murs, Pixie Lott, Little Boots, Example, Echo and the Bunnymen, Professor Green, Tinchy Stryder, The Hoosiers, Craig David, Annie Mac, We Are Scientists, Ms Dynamite, Mr Scruff.

The Selecter, 2-tone ska legend, are Sunday's Main Stage headliner at Tramlines.

The Selecter, 2-tone ska legend, are Sunday's Main Stage headliner at Tramlines.

You would pay a packet to see that lot at other festivals.

Highlights this year include alternative folk and soul star Lianne La Havas (Main Stage, Saturday), whose debut album, Is Your Love Big Enough? was iTunes Album of The Year 2012.

Eighties band The Selecter (Main Stage, Sunday), mixing punk, ska and reggae, will be playing greatest hits including, in its entirety, their classic album, Too Much Pleasure.

Sheffield’s own Radio One host, DJ and record producer Toddla T, AKA Tom Bell, aged 28, is bringing his Toddla T Sound (O2 Academy, Saturday) – the collective of Serocee, DRS, Shola AMA and the man himself. It features both elements of live performance and DJing with live vocalists.

Toddla T Sounds, Sheffield's own Radio One star and his band, will perform on the O2 Academy stage at Tramlines  on Saturday.

Toddla T Sounds, Sheffield's own Radio One star and his band, will perform on the O2 Academy stage at Tramlines on Saturday.

The Crookes (Main Stage, Sunday), featuring George Waite, Daniel Hopewell, Russell Bates and Tom Dakin, are one of the city’s biggest indie pop bands, represent emerging music from the UK. They are named after the suburb where the band was formed in 2008.

Hey Sholay (Sheffield Cathedral, Friday, 10pm) a five-piece group of musicians, film-makers and artists from Sheffield and Leeds, play a breed of psychedelic indie pop, set for big things with new release WDYRWMTB (Who Do You Really Want Me To Be).

Our at-a-glance map shows you the paid-for venues and line-up on the two main stages – plus we’ve listed other venues to give you an overview of where to go.

Official travel partner Travel South Yorkshire has teamed up with Stagecoach Supertram to offer discounted Tramlines Festival Explorer and ‘Two-Day’ tram tickets. Plan your journey by public transport at travelsouthyorkshire.com/tramlines and follow @TravelSYorks on Twitter for Tramlines venue queue updates.

Sheffield band The Crookes are playing the Devonshire Green main stage at Tramlines on Sunday, July 21, 2013.

Sheffield band The Crookes are playing the Devonshire Green main stage at Tramlines on Sunday, July 21, 2013.

For full details visit the official tramlines website at www.tramlines.org.uk, Facebook on www.facebook.com/tramlines and Twitter at @tramlines.

Let us know what’s happening at Tramlines this weekend, what you’re watching and tweet us your short reviews @SheffieldStar – using the hashtags #tramlines and #StarReview.

* O’Hara’s Spiced Rum is a core drinks sponsor for Tramlines 2013 in Sheffield, to be found in all events and associated venues. O’Hara’s Spiced Rum, also sponsoring The Star’s Tramlines coverage, will be running a bar on Barkers Pool – so go along and enjoy tasty cocktails.

There are also several bars with the signature drinks during the weekend.

For a full list of venues, listings and a map of all paid-for stages see The Star on Thursday, July 18, 2013 and visit the official Tramlines website.

Pay-for-venues:

Good heavens! Hey Sholay, Sheffield's five-piece psychedelic indie outfit, play Sheffield Cathedral at the Tramlines festival, Friday, July 19, 10pm. Photo: Mark Tighe

Good heavens! Hey Sholay, Sheffield's five-piece psychedelic indie outfit, play Sheffield Cathedral at the Tramlines festival, Friday, July 19, 10pm. Photo: Mark Tighe

Devonshire Green Main Stage, Sheffield S3 7SF:

SATURDAY: ANUSHKA; DUTCH UNCLESELIZA AND THE BEAR; FENECH SOLER; FRIENDS; LIANNE LA HAVAS; LULU JAMES; MASTERS IN FRANCE; TY.

SUNDAY: EVERLY PREGNANT BROTHERS; JIM JONES REVUE; TELEMAN; THE CROOKES; THE SELECTER; THEME PARK; VERONICA FALLS

Stage Two at O2 Academy, 37-43 Arundel Gate, Sheffield S1 2PN:

Saturday: CHEATAHS; MENACE BEACH; NEW YOUNG PONY CLUB; PINS; SKY LARKIN; THE INVISIBLE; THUMPERS.

Sunday: DOG IS DEAD; KAGOULE; LEMURIA; ROLO TOMASSI; TALL SHIPS; THE WYTCHES; TTNG; WET NUNS.

O2 Academy:

Friday: 12 DIRTY BULLETS; CUT YOUR WINGS; DUMB; ROGER THE MASCOT; THE HOUNDS.

Saturday: BRAVE NEW STORM; DEATH RATTLE; THE HOSTS; WAYLAYERS; WEIRDS.TODDLA T PRESENTS: SHEFFIELD VS. CARNIVAL

DAVID RODIGAN MBE; DJ EZ; DRE SKULL; DUB PHIZIX & STRATEGY; STYLO G;TODDLA T SOUND.

Sunday: BAD BLOOD; CASTROVALVA.

Other paid for venues:

Corporation, 2 Milton St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 4JU

DLS, Dirty Little Secret 5-7 Smithfield; Sheffield S3 7AR

DQ, 32 Bowdon St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 4HA

The Fez Club 40 Charter Square Sheffield S14HS

The Harley, 334 Glossop Rd, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S10 2HW

Hope Works, Sussex Road, Sheffield S4 7YQ.

Leadmill, 6 Leadmill Rd, Sheffield S1 4SE

The Millennium Gallery Arundel Gate, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 2PP

Penelopes, 53-55 Arundel Gate, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 2PN

The Plug, 14-16 Matilda St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 4QD

Queen’s Social Club, 4 Queens Rd, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S2 4DG

Sheffield City Hall, Barker’s Pool, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 2JA

Yellow Arch Studios, 30-36 Burton Rd, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S3 8BX

Free venues:

Bar 27, Boston Street, Sheffield, S2 4QE

The Bath Hotel, 66-68 Victoria Street Sheffield S3 7QL

Beg, Steal and Borrow, 12 Carver St, City Centre, Sheffield S1 4FS

Bloo 88, 182 West St, Sheffield S1 4ET

The Bowery, Devonshire St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S3 7SG

Bungalows and Bears, Old Fire Station, 50 Division St, City Centre, Sheffield S1 4GF

CADS, 7 Smithfield, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S3 7AR

Cathedral, Church St, Sheffield S1 1HA

The Cobden View, 40 Cobden View Rd, Sheffield S10 1HQ

The Cremorne, 185 London Rd, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S2 4LH

DaDa, 89 Trippet Ln, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 4EL

Delaneys, 17 Cemetery Rd, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S11 8FJ

The Fat Catm, 23 Alma St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S3 8SA

The Folk Forest, Endcliffe Park, Sheffield S11 7AA

The Forum, 129 Devonshire St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S3 7SB

The Frog and Parrot, 94 Division St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 4GF

The Great Gatsby, 73-75 Division St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 4GE

The Green Room, 150-154 Devonshire St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S3 7SG

The Hop, Unit 14, West One Plaza, Fitzwilliam St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 4JB

International Peace Gardens Pinstone St, Sheffield S1 2HH

Kelham Island Museum, Alma St, Sheffield, Yorkshire S3 8RY

Kelham Island Tavern, 62 Russell St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S3 8RW

Lava Lounge, 144 West St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 4ES

Leopold Square, Leopold St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 2FG

Library Theatre, Surrey St, Sheffield, Yorkshire S1 1XZ

Malin Bridge Inn, 194 Holme Ln, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S6 4JZ

The Princess Royal, 680 Retford Rd, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S13 9WG

The Red House, 168 Solly St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 4BB

Revolution, The Plaza, 8 Fitzwilliam St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 4JL

The Riverside, 1 Mowbray St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S3 8EN

The Royal Standard, 156 St Mary’s Rd, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S2 4AX

Shakespeares, 146-148 Gibraltar St, West Bar, Sheffield, S Yorks S3 8UB

Sidney Street Warehouse, 77 Sidney Street Sheffield S1 4RG

SOYO, 117 Rockingham St, Sheffield S1 4EB

Tiger Works, 136 West St, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 4ES

University Arms, 197 Brook Hill, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S3 7HG

Viper Rooms, Viper Rooms, 35 Carver St, Sheffield S1 4FS

The Washington, 79 Fitzwilliam St, Sheffield S1 4JP

Weston Park, Western Bank, Sheffield S10 2TP

West Street Live, 128 West St, Sheffield S1 4ES

The Wick and Both Ends, 151 West St, Sheffield, South Yorks S1 4EW

Confirmed Tramlines artists to date (in alphabetical order):

2.54

12 Dirty Bullets

65daysofstatic present Sleepwalk City

808 State

Luke Abbott

Sam Airey

Ajimal

Alessi’s Ark

All The Best Tapes

Amplifier

Anathema

Anushka

Apes

Alex Arnout

Bad Apple DJs

Bayoné

BBC Introducing

Beauty Heart

Mr. Benn

Best Friends

BEZ

Bitches

Black Dogs

Bloody Knees

Brawther

BrEaCh

Broken Hands

Brolin

Bromheads

Simon Brown

Brown Brogues

Bondax

Johnny Borrell & Zazou

B. Traits

Darren Campbell

Canterbury

Cast Ashore

Catfish and the Bottlemen

Charlie Boyer & The Voyeurs

Cheatahs

Checan

Citizen

The Crookes

Coasts

Counting Coins

De:Bug DJ’s

Deaf Club

Deafkid

Death Rattle

Decade

Department M

DJ EZ

Dino

Displace DJs

Dog Is Dead

Donuts Residents

Sean Doughty

Dre Skull

Dubfreq

Dub Phizix & Strategy

Chris Duckenfield

Dutch Uncles

Eliza and the Bear

Emperor

Everly Pregnant Brothers

Feedback DJs

Jeramiah Ferrari

Forgemasters

Forrest

Fossil Collective

Feed the Rhino

Fenech Soler

Sam Forrest (Nine Black Alps)

Friends

Emily Marie Abrahams

Maurice Fulton

Emma Jade Garbutt

Gentleman’s Dub Club

George Ezra

Gnarwolves

Nima Gorji

Grass House

Great Cop

G R E A T W A V E S

Andy H

Happa

Dave Haslam

Healing Powers

The Heartbreaks

Hekima & The Bongo Flava

Hey Joni

Hey Sholay

Tom Hingley

Holy Other

Jordan Hope

Matt Horton

HUMANFLY

I Like Trains

The Invisible

IYES

Jack Opus

Lulu James

Jeremy Underground Paris

Reece Johnson

Jim Jones Revue

Jolly Mare

Jungle Lion

Kagoule

Kasra

King Charles

K.O.G & The Allstar Revolution

Koreless

Krystal Klear

Lanterns on the Lake

Lianne La Havas

The Little Mesters Label Showcase

Lets Buy Happiness

Lemuria

Lofter Live

LOOM

Lorca

The Lost Brothers

Luca

Lukant

Steve Lynam

Mankala Band

Marius And Me

Martelo

Marmozets

Masters in France

Maybeshewill

Melanie Pain (Nouvelle Vague)

Mella Dee

Memorex DJs

Menace Beach

Mensa

Misty’s Big Adventure

M O N EY

Monki

Moose Blood

Nai Harvest

Neck Deep

New Young Pony Club

Only Real

Oscillate Wildly Residents

Papayér

Graeme Park

Theo Parrish

PAWS

Mickey Pearce

Pedestrian b2b Maribou State

The Pineapple Thief

PINS

Pipedream

Plaids

Polar

John J Presley

Yo Preston

Public Service Broadcast

Josh Record

Steve Roberts

Bert Rodgers

David Rodigan MBE

Simon Roe

Roots Residents

Ryad DJ’s

Samu.l

The Selecter

Nadine Shah

Shangaan Electro

Shortcuts

Sky Larkin

Pete Simpson

The Sinking Feeling

Sisters

Sivu

Slowcoaches

Slow Club

John Smith

Soul Funk House DJs

Spanking Machine

Spit n Strings & The Moody Mutterings

Squarehead

The Stars Band

Stay Positive

Steak Number Eight

Storms

Story Books

Stylo G

Superfood

Super K

Summer Camp

Sweet Baboo

The Talks

Tall Ships

Teleman

Tensnake

Theme Park

The Soft

This Town Needs Guns

Throwing Snow

Thumpers

Timmy P

Toddla T Sound

Rolo Tomassi

Transmission Collective

Thomas Truax

TTC DJs

TTNG

Jordan Turbill

Sandy Turnbull

Two Skies

TY

Vince Vega

The Violet May

Vuvuvultures

Liam Walsh

Walter Ego

Haworth Ward-Drummond

Kerri Watt

Waylayers

Wet Nuns

Weirds

We Sleep in This Machine

Ian Whitehead

Wife

Seb Wildblood

Wild Smiles

Without Maps

Witch Hunt

Wolf Alice

The Wytches