GIG GUIDE - w/c January 21, 2011

Here are the gigs taking place across Sheffield this week. Let us know about your event by clicking here

FRIDAY

Sabretooth, Planet Zogg @ Plug, Matilda St; Pocket Satellite, Live @ 215, Sharrowvale Rd, Hunters Bar; Bob Ludlam, The Greystones, Greystones Rd; Jungle Lion, West Street Live, West St; Leather Zoo/Senseless/The Longshaw/Scott Cunningham, The Pomona, Ecclesall Rd; Jack Of Harps, New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Rd, Hillsborough; Rodger, The Broadfield, Abbeydale Rd; The Sticky Collective, Redhouse, Solly St; Emily Stancer/Ash Holland, Frong & Parrot, Division St; Blackout, Snafu, High St, Roth; Curry Quiche/Failed Theory/Kofis Shadow, Live @ Dickens, Westgate, Roth; Straight Razor Angels/Northern Swagger/The Tabbs/Dirty Twister, The Lucorum, George Yard, Hanson St, Barns; If Lights Met Manray/Talkin' Strangers, Vintage Rock Bar, St George's Gate, Donc; Take The Seven, County Hotel, Chestfld.

SATURDAY

Playground Mafia/The Legion/Little Secrets/Weimar/The Revival, O2 Academy, Arundel Gate; Banana Flavoured Dubcats/Neptuno Street Band, The Cremorne, London Rd; Chanteuse & The Crippled Claw/I Monster/Skywaters/The Pony Harvest/Pygmy Globetrotters, Queens Social Club, Queens Rd; Twin Atlantic/Tom DeLonge/Angels & Airwaves, Foundry, Uni; Fracas, West St Live; Hummingbirds Blues Band, The Greystones; Phil Robson & The Instant Message Quintet, Sheffield Jazz & Millennium Hall, Ecclesall Rd; Black Toad, New Barrack Tavern; Rodger, The Talbot Arms, Dronfield Woodhouse; Wynells/Lateral Vision/Velcro Teddybears/Tadge, Pomona; Suite Zero, The Midland, Killamarsh; UV Pop/The Great Escape Artists/Dirty White Cars, Leopard, West St, Donc; East Street Band, Live @ Dickens, Roth; Jackson Caged, Birdwell Club, Barns; Skinboat/Cocean/Howard Marks DJ set, Lucroum, Barns; Three Hour Week/Better For Nothing, Vintage Rock Bar, Donc; Street Legal, Snafu, Roth.

SUNDAY

Cold Flame, Clown Rock & Blues Club @ Villa Park, Recreation Close; Mark Nicholls/Them Little Hands/Nathan K/Leon Lockley/Psyche Blue/Our Fall, West St Live; Music For Heroes, Buxton Opera Hse.

MONDAY

Hot Horizons, Forum, Division St; Afters Hours, Help For Heroes @ Walkabout, Carver St; Gentlemen Of Jazz, Rising Sun, Nether Green; Silents/Two Skies/Black Flowers, SOYO, Rockingham St; Mae's Lost Empire/Gretanova/Time To Leave/Pick Up The Gun, West St Live.

TUESDAY

Marauders/PP Dog/Unseen Wires/Void, West St Live; Son Para Todos, Cubana, Trippet Lane.

WEDNESDAY

The Vaselines, Leadmill; Abigail Washburn/Dave Woodcock & The Dead Comedians, The Greystones Andrew Clegg, Cubana; Repomen/Left Ajar/Miseria Lost/Skinny Jane/My Friends In Vegas, West St Live.

THURSDAY

Soulfunkel, West St Live; Paradise Valley, The Pulse Bar, Barns; The Big Blues Armada, Relish Bar & Grill, Donc; The Stones, Buxton Opera Hse.

All gigs in Sheffield unless stated.

READ MORE

Your letters.

Today's features.

Latest sport.

Main news index.