DCSIMG

Friday school closures - Sheffield, Barnsley, Rotherham, Doncaster

Hundreds of schools are expected to remain closed until Monday, here is the list of Friday closures so far:

Sheffield School Closures:

Ballifield Primary - CLOSED

Bankwood Children's Centre - CLOSED

Birley Community College - CLOSED

Birley Community Nursery and Children's Centre - CLOSED

Birley Spa Primary - CLOSED

Dore Primary - CLOSED

Greenlands NI - CLOSED

Halfway NI - CLOSED

Hartley Brook Primary - CLOSED

Hatfield Primary - CLOSED

Lowedges Primary - CLOSED

Pipworth Community Primary - CLOSED

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary - CLOSED

Seven Hills Special School - CLOSED

Tinsley NI - CLOSED

Totley All Saints Primary - CLOSED

St John Fisher Catholic Primary - CLOSED

St Patrick's Catholic Primary - CLOSED

Totley All Saints CE Primary - CLOSED

Woodhouse West Primary - CLOSED

Woolley Wood Primary - CLOSED

Sheffield Late Opening:

Acres Hill - OPEN 1000

Anns Grove - OPEN 1000

Arbourthorne Community Primary - OPEN 1000

Bankwood Primary - OPEN 1000

Brightside NI - OPEN 1000

Brook House Junior - OPEN 1030

Broomhall Nursery and Children's Centre - OPEN 1000

Carfield Primary - OPEN - CLOSING 1400

Charnock Children's Centre - OPEN 1000

Charnock Hall Primary - OPEN 1000

Coit Primary - OPEN 1030

Concord Junior - OPEN 1000

Deepcar St Johns CE Junior - OPEN 1030

Ecclesall CE Junior - OPEN 1000

Ecclesall Infant - OPEN 1000

Ecclesfield Primary - OPEN 1000

Emmaus Catholic and C of E Primary - OPEN 1000

Firs Hill Community Primary - OPEN 1000

Firth Park Community Arts College - OPEN 1000

Fox Hill Primary - OPEN 1000

Gleadless Primary - OPEN 1000

Greengate Lane Primary - OPEN 1030

Hillsborough Primary - OPEN 1000

Hinde House Primary - OPEN 1000

Holgate Meadows Community School - OPEN 1000 - CLOSING 1400

Hucklow Primary - OPEN 1030

Hunters Bar Infant - OPEN 1000

Hunters Bar Junior - OPEN 1000

Limpsfield Junior - OPEN 1000

Longley Primary - OPEN 1000

Lowfield Primary - OPEN 1000 - CLOSING 1500

Loxley Primary - OPEN 1000

Manor Lodge Primary - OPEN 1000

Meynell Primary - OPEN 1000

Monteney Children's Centre - OPEN 1000

Monteney Primary - OPEN 1000

Myers Grove - OPEN 1030

Nether Green Infant - OPEN 1000

Nether Green Junior - OPEN 1000

Netherthorpe Primary - OPEN 1000

Newfield - OPEN 1000

Nook Lane Junior - OPEN 1000

Norfolk Community Primary - OPEN 1000

Phillimore Community Primary - OPEN 1030

Porter Croft CE Primary - OPEN 1000

Royd NI - OPEN 1030

St Mary's CE Primary - OPEN 1000

St - Thomas More Catholic Primary - OPEN 1000

Stannington Infant - OPEN 1000

Stradbroke Primary - OPEN 1000

Springfield Primary - OPEN 1000

Tapton - OPEN 1000

Walkley Primary - OPEN 1000

Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary - OPEN 1000

Westfield Sports College - OPEN 1000

Westways Primary - OPEN 1000

Wharncliffe Side Primary - OPEN 1030

Windmill Hill Primary - OPEN 1000

Wisewood - OPEN 1030

Woodseats Primary - OPEN - CLOSING 1200

Woodthorpe Primary - OPEN 1030

Wybourn Children's Centre - OPEN 1000

Wybourn Community Primary - OPEN 1000

Yewlands Technology College - OPEN 1030

Barnsley Closures:

All Saints Children's Centre, Darfield

Athersley North Primary

Barugh Green Primary

Birkwood Primary, Cudworth

Brierley CE Primary

Burton Road Primary and nursery (home visits for new nursery pupils also cancelled)

Carlton Community College

Carlton Primary

Cawthorne Primary

Cawthorne Children's Centre

Darfield All Saints Primary

Darfield Valley Primary,

Darfield Upperwood Primary

Darton Primary

Dearne Carfield Primary

Dearne Community Childrens Centre & Goldthorpe Site

Dearne Highgate Primary, Goldthorpe

Dearne Valley College

Doncaster Road Primary

The Ellis, Hemingfield

Elsecar Holy Trinity C.E.(A) Primary (Christingle service at Church on Sunday postponed)

Goldthorpe Primary

Gooseacre Primary, Thurnscoe

Greenacre Special School (open for staff)

Greenfield Primary, Hoyland

Heather Garth, Bolton on Dearne (including Happy Kids Childcare)

Holy Rood

Hoyland Common Primary

Hoyland Springwood Primary

Hunni Bees Children's Centre, Stairfoot

Hunningley Primary school

Jump Primary

Kendray Primary

Kexborough Primary

Kings Oak Primary Learning Centre, Wombwell

Kings Oak Children's Centre

Lacewood Primary, Bolton-on-Dearne

Little Acorn Nursery at Ward Green Primary

Littleworth Grange Primary Learning Centre

Milefield Primary, Barnsley

Millhouse Primary

Oakhill Primary School (incl Out of School Club)

Oxspring Primary

Penistone Grammar

Richard Newman Primary

Royston Meadstead primary school and childrens centre

Royston St John the Baptist

Royston Summerfields Primary

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary, Goldthorpe

Sandhill Primary

Secret Garden Childrens Centre, Athersley

Shafton Primary

Shawlands Primary

Silkstone Common J&I

Springwell Special School and Centres (closed to students - open to staff)

St Dominic's Catholic Primary

St Helens Catholic Primary, Hoyland

St Helens Primary, Monk Bretton

Summer Lane Primary School (open for staff to prepare for pupils on Monday)

Sunnybank Children's Centre

The kids@springwood Nursery, Hoyland

Ward Green Primary

Wellgate Primary, Mapplewell (Infant concert postponed)

West Meadows Primary

Willowgarth High

Wombwell High

Worsborough Bank End Primary

Barnsley Late Openings:

Athersley South Primary - 10am

Barnsley Academy - 10am to 2pm (students can arrive from 9.30am)

Cawthorne Road Day Nursery, Barugh Green - 8am to 4pm

Cherry Dale Primary - 9am to 2pm (no afternoon nursery)

Darton High - 10am

Darfield Foulstone - 10am

Dearne High - 9.30am

Holy Cross - 10am to 3pm

Keresforth Primary, Dodworth - 10am (nursery remains closed)

Kirk Balk Community College - 10am

Joseph Locke Primary - 10am

Priory School and Sports College, Lundwood - 10am

St Michael's Catholic and CE High - 10am

Wilthorpe Infant School and Wilthorpe Junior School - 10am

Wilthorpe Children's Centre will - 8am-3.30pm (no after school club)

Wombwell Park Street Primary - 9am

Worsbrough Common Primary (including Risings Stars Children's Centre) - 10am

Doncaster:

Adwick Park Junior School

Adwick Washington Infants

Armthorpe Tranmoor Primary School

Arksey Primary School

Askern Littlemoor Primary School

Balby Central Primary School

Barnby Dun Primary

Barnburgh Primary, Barnburgh

Bentley High Street

Bentley Kirkby Avenue Primary School,

Bentley New Village Primary School

Bessacarr Primary School

Brooke Primary Thorne

Canon Popham C of E Primary and Nursery School

Castle Hills Primary, Scawthorpe Doncaster

Carcroft Primary School

Conisbrough Ivanhoe Community Primary School

Conisbrough Station Road Primary School

Copley Juniors Sprotbrough, Doncaster

Coppice Special School, Hatfield

The Cusworth Centre

Denaby Main Primary School

De Warenne Academy, Conisbrough

Dearne Valley College

Danum School Technology College

Don Valley School

Dunsville Primary

Edlington Victoria Primary School, Doncaster

Edenthorpe Hall primary, Doncaster

Finningley and Torne Valley Children's Centre

Finningley C of E School

Grange Lane Infant & Nursery School, Rossington

Hall Cross Lower School - closed all day but Upper School open from 10am

Hatfield Visual Arts College

Hatfield Crooksbroom

Hatfield Manor Junior School

Hatfield Woodhouse Primary, Doncaster

Hatchell Wood Primary School, Cantley

Hawthorn Primary School Cantley

Hayfield Lane Primary School, Auckley

Heatherwood School - Leger Way

Hatfield Travis Church of England Infant and Nursery School

Hexthorpe Primary

Hayfield Secondary Auckley, Doncaster

Hill Top Primary, Edlington

Highfields Primary School

Holy Family Catholic Primary, Stainforth

Hungerhill School

Intake Primary, Doncaster

Kirk Sandall Infant School and The Beak Children's Centre

Kirton Lane Primary, Stainforth

Kingfisher Primary, Wheatley

Kirk Sandall Junior School

Lakeside Primary School, Doncaster

Mallard Primary School, Balby

Maple Medical PRU

Marshlands Primary, Moorends

McAuley Catholic High School

Mexborough Doncaster Road Junior

Mexborough Specialist Science College

Mexborough Highwoods Primary School, Mexborough

Mexborough Montague Junior

Morley Place Primary School, Conisbrough

Morley Place Junior School, Conisbrough

North Ridge Community School on Tenter Balk Lane, Adwick

Norton Junior

Norton Infant School

Owston Park Primary in Skellow

Outwood Academy, Adwick

Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic Primary, Armthope

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Primary School, Intake

Park Primary School, Doncaster

Park Road Infants, Mexborough

Pennine View School, Conisbrough

Pitt Street Infants, Mexborough

Plover Primary School

Rossington St Michael's CE Primary School

Richmond Hill primary, Sprotbrough, Doncaster.

Ridgewood School, Scawsby

Rosedale Primary School, Scawsby

Roundhouse Nursey, Bennetthorpe

Saltersgate Junior School, Scawsby

Saltersgate Infant school

Sandringham Primary School

Shaw Wood Primary, Armthorpe

Sir Thomas Wharton Community College

Southfield Primary, Armthorpe

Springboard Centre Pupil Referal unit

St. Albans Catholic Primary, Denaby

St. Francis Xavier Balby (also closed Monday due to staff training)

St Josephs Catholic Primary in Rossington

St Peters Primary, Sandy Lane, Doncaster

Stirling Primary School, Doncaster

Stonehill Special School - closed - Staff in for 10am please

Sunnyfields Primary School

The Armthorpe School

Thorne Brooke Primary

Thorne Green Top Primary School, Thorne, Doncaster

Thorne King Edward

Tickhill St Mary's CE Primary

Tickhill Estfeld Primary School, Tickhill

Toll Bar Primary School

Tornedale infant school in Rossington

Townfield Primary School

Tranmoor Primary school - Armthorpe

Warmsworth Primary School

Waverley Primary School, Balby

Woodfield Primary, Balby

Woodlands Primary

Willow Primary School, Bessacarr

Doncaster Late Opening:

Campsmount Technology College in Doncaster is open 3 December for Years 10,11,12 and 13 only. Students need to arrive for 10.30

Balby Carr Sports College - will open at 10.45 for years 11,12 and 13

Rotherham:

Anston Brook Primary

Anston Greenlands J+I

Anston Hillcrest

Anston Park Infant

Anston Park Junior

Arnold Centre

Aston Comprehensive

Aston C of E

Aston Fence J+I

Aston Hall J+I

Aston Lodge

Aughton Primary

Aughton Early Years Centre

Badsley Moor Infant

Badsley Moor Junior

Blackburn Primary

Bramley Sunnyside Infant

Bramley Sunnyside Junior

Brampton Ellis C of E Junior

The Bridge

Brinsworth Comprehensive

Brinsworth Howarth

Brinsworth Whitehill

Broom Valley Community School

Canklow Woods Primary

Catcliffe Primary and Meadows Children's Centre

Clifton: A Community Arts School

Coleridge Primary and Children's Centre

Dalton Foljambe Primary

Dalton Listerdale

Dinnington Comprehensive

East Dene

Fenton Wood PRU

Ferham Primary

Flanderwell Primary and Silver Birch Centre

Greasbrough Primary

Herringthorpe Infant

Herringthorpe Junior

High Greave Infant

High Greave Junior

Hilltop

Kelford

Kimberworth Primary and Children's Centre

Kiveton Park Infant

Kiveton Park Meadows and Sue Walker Children's Centre

Laughton C of E

Laughton J+I

Maltby Crags Junior and Infant and Stepping Stones Centre

Maltby Manor Primary

Maltby Redwood J+I

Meadow View Primary

Milton School

Monkwood Primary

Newman

Our Lady and St Joseph's

Ravenfield Primary

Rawmarsh Ashwood

Rawmarsh Children's Centre

Rawmarsh Community School

Rawmarsh Ryecroft Infants

Redscope Primary and Park View Children's Centre

Rockingham J+I and Children's Centre

Roughwood Primary

Riverside PRU

Rockingham J+I and Children's Centre

Rotherham Central Children's Centre

Roughwood Primary

Sitwell Infant

Sitwell Junior

St Ann's J+I

St Bede's

St Bernards

St Gerard's

St Joseph's Dinnington

St Mary's Herringthorpe

St Mary's Maltby

St Pius

Swallownest Primary and Foundation Unit

Swinton Community School

Swinton Queen Primary

Thornhill Primary

Thorpe Hesley Infant and Children's Centre

Thorpe Hesley Junior

Thurcroft Infants

Thrybergh Fullerton

Thrybergh Primary and Rainbow and Willow Tree Centres

Thrybergh School and Sports College

Todwick Primary

Treeton C of E

Trinity Croft C of E J+I

Wales High

Wales Primary

Wath Central

Wentworth C of E

West Melton

Whiston Worrygoose Junior and Infant

Whiston J+I

Wickersley School and Sports College

Willows

Wingfield

Winterhill

Woodsetts

READ MORE

Join the Star reader panel

Main news index

Your letters

Features

South Yorkshire's environmental news

Kids Zone

More business news

More Rotherham news

More Doncaster news

More Barnsley news

Latest sport

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page