Why not adopt a retired greyhound? And for those still running, Owlerton cards for Friday and Saturday January 15 and 16

Retired greyhounds make great pets
Retired greyhounds make great pets
0
Have your say

The charity which works with Owlerton Stadium to find homes for retired racing greyhounds is appealing for dog lovers to take on a canine companion.

The Sheffield Retired Greyhound Trust (RGT), which operates from Rotherham Gate Lodge, in Wortley, under the chairmanship of Owlerton’s managing director, John Gilburn, is calling for South Yorkshire families to consider adopting a greyhound.

Owlerton Greyhound Stadium

Owlerton Greyhound Stadium

Since opening in 2006, the Sheffield RGT, which is one of the largest regional home-finding sanctuaries in the UK, has found new homes for more than 1,000 retired greyhounds.

The Sheffield RGT is funded by Owlerton Stadium, together with fundraising events and donations from customers.

All greyhounds homed are neutered, vaccinated, wormed, flea treated and come with four weeks free insurance.

Owlerton general manager Dave Perry said: “Greyhound welfare is a key priority for Owlerton and we work very closely with the Trust to find forever homes for our greyhounds once their racing careers have come to an end.

“Greyhounds come in a variety of colours and, as a pedigree breed, stay fit and healthy into their teens.

“They get along with children and can also live happily with other pets. They are intelligent, gentle, affectionate and even-tempered animals. Despite having remarkable stamina and endurance, they only need two twenty-minute walks each day and like nothing better than to relax at home.”

To find out more about adopting a greyhound or supporting the Sheffield RGT email info@sheffieldretiredgreyhounds.co.uk<mailto:info@sheffieldretiredgreyhounds.co.uk>, visit www.sheffieldretiredgreyhounds.com<http://www.sheffieldretiredgreyhounds.com/> or call 0114 288 8300.

Owlerton card (FRI , Jan 15): 18:39 500m Flat (A5) 1 Farley Boy; 2 Aero Boy; 3 Swift Fantasia; 4 Double Dutchess : 5 Aero Kinetic; 6 Southpaw Outlaw

18:56 Flat (A8) 1 Curry Lady; 2 What Could; 3 Caddy Shack; 4 Derrymoyle Lily; 5 Iconic Charity; 6 Swift Pepper

19:11 500m Flat (A7) 1 Drumcrow River; 2 Cimla Paradise; 3 Smart Cookie; 4 Galtee Moon; 5 Odell Boulevard; 6 Stunning Buster

19:27 500m Flat (A3) 1 Corrie Josie; 2 Derryhogan Wizzy; 3 Sibsey Annie; 4 MardineQueenie; 6 Than Man Again

19:43 280m Flat (D2) 1 Coles Hawk; 2 Ballyhide Master; 3 Tango Jackie; 4 Swift Elliot; 5 Ola Triangle; 6 Shes Mas

19.58 500m Flat (A6) 1 Rushwee Impact; 2 Gary Glass Swift; 3 Slaneyside Sive; 4 Ben Golden; 5 Dysert Mystic; 6 Losrtrigg Belle

20:14 500m Flat (A4) 1 Galic Ramble; 2 Derryhogan Tizzy; 3 Bahamian Beyrl; 4 Swift Millican; 5 Cheeky Lassie; Geniva Jazz

20:31 500m (A1) 1 Black Limo; 2 Swift Ulster; 3 Its Jack; 4 Swift Typhoon; 5 Ellas Treasure; 6 Shotgun Slade

20:47 500m Flat (A3) 1 Dooneen Annie ; 2 Liosgarbh Club; 3 Cascadia; 4 Dean; 5 Beretta Hawk; 6 Droopys Yale

21:02 500m Flat (A1) 1 Pacos Girl; 2 Coolavanny Murph; 3 Swift America : 4 Geelo Brenny; 5 Kilpatric Ted; 6 Ballymatic Bart

21:17 500m Flat (A2) 1 Farlow Striker; 2 Rahyvira Razl; 3 Coolavanny Park; 4 Chien Noir; 5 Barntick Bound; 6 Rhoden Sky

21:33 280 Flat (D1) 1 Renasup Gene; 2 Toehead Rocket : 3 Rappers Station; 4 Russanda Peachy; 5 Russanda Revenge

21:50 500m Flat (A5) 1 Hi I Amber; 2 Bernish Twilight; 3 Yahoo Johnny; 4 Thomas Golden; 5 Russelena Rita; 6 Solid Bella

22:07 500m Flat (A4) 1 Maybe Green; 2 Mercury Bruno; 3 Yahoo Siobhan : 4 Macs Chariot; 5 Slanyside Bonny; 6 Usher Ash

22.23 600m Flat Handicap 1 Stunning Faith; 2 Manic Moo; 3 Best Bella ; 4 Cheap Timber; 5 Rebellious; 6 Droopys Swark

22:40 500m Flat (A2) 1 Magna Snape; 2 Raggy Star; 3 Mustang Persuit; Geelo Onsie; 5 Ambleside Jake; 6 Swift Davinci

Tomorrow: 19:25 500m Flat (A6) 1 Sullane Legacy; 2 West Indian; 3 Texas Severide; 4 Demis Star; 5 Brough Justice; 6 Mounthillary

19:40 500m Hurdle Handicap: 1 Whinmoor Dasher 2 Minola Aunty; 3 Burgandy Bob; 4 Ascot Robert; 5 Gotoon Sniper; 6 Swift Davis

19:55 500m Flat (A7) 1 Good Lad Paddy; 2 Bing Blue; 3 Cimla Visa; 4 Drama Star; 5 Fire Mission; 6 Gerros to Shack

10 500m Flat (A5) 1 Cimla; 2 Wooly Escalde; 3 On The Lash; 4 Dream Company; 5 Smokin Joey; 6 Woe Sadie

20:25 500m Flat (A6) 1 Magna Ron; 2 Droopys Cross; 3 West Of Dromin; 4 Westworth Girl; 5 Unique Denzil; 6 Forge Ash

20:40 280m Flat (D4) Alanas Princess; 2 Aero Invicta; 3 Killotteran Lucy; 4 Russelena Bonnie; 5 Oasis; 6 Graiguenoe Molly

20:55 500m Flat (A6) 1 You Da Man; 2 Marinas Lord; 3 Tanora; 4 Whinmoor Diamond; 5 Renaboula Royle ; 6 Slaenyside Bolt

21.10 500m Flat (A4) Isnt That Nice ; 2 Alaska; 3 Banbas Princess; 4 Yahoo Trish; 5 Reagroove Drifter; 6 Iconic Bella

21:25 500m Flat (A3) 1 Droopys Beach; 2 Swift Metro; 3 Emmas Wit Shadow; 4 Jolly Ringer; 5 Miss Eastwood; 6 Bower City

21:40 500m Flat (A5) 1 Sasa Papin; 2 Cheetam Rose; 3 Stunning Rosie; 4 Miss Glamour; 5 Lisanda Prince; 6 Swift Frost

21:55 280m (D3) 1 Clerihan Polly; 2 Russela Moll; 3 Is it Time; 5 Swift Muscet; 6 Roedhelmrockstar

22:10 500m Flat (A5) 1 Bobs Big Ten; 2 Sheldon Cooper; 3 Big Brand; 4 Tolerton Thomas; 5 Linderick Ronnie; 6 Velvet Lady

22.55 500m Flat (A4) 1 El Pixie; 2 Kilcotton Cab; 3 Not Far Passing; 4 Tias May; 5 Stanton Cimla; 6 Shellys opinion

22:40 500m Flat (A2) 1 Explora Dora; 2 Boozed Annie; 3 Sliplong Pa; 4 Russanda Rachel; 5 Troydale Rhino; 6 Ballistic Kid