Track records smashed on big night at Owlerton greyhound stadium

Owlerton Greyhound Stadium
Owlerton Greyhound Stadium
0
Have your say

It was a record-breaking night at Owlerton Stadium on Tuesday as two track records were smashed during the big-money BresMed Festival.

The evening’s big race – the Bresmed Northern Sprint Final, with a winning prize of £8,000 – was picked up by Glenanore Ace which led all the way to pip Cloncunny Ardera into second place in a time of 15.94 seconds.

Sky Sports again televised eight of the races in front of a good crowd for a bitterly cold and rainy late April night.

The final was the culmination of the three-week festival, sponsored by Sheffield-based health economic and outcomes research consultancy, BresMed.

Roxholme Magic was the first to break a track record when winning the BresMed Marathon over 934 metres in a time of 56.28 seconds. And in the next race, the BresMed Ladies 500, Domino Storm was half a second quicker than runner up Catrigg Croft in 28.27 seconds.

Owlerton Stadium general manager Dave Perry said: “There were some fantastic performances for the crowd at the track and those watching live on Sky Sports to enjoy. The BresMed Festival is now one of the high spots of our calendar and it once again provided quality racing throughout.”

The racing continues tonight (Friday) and Saturday, and there is a special Bank Holiday Monday meeting with free admission for the day’s 14 races. Spaces are still available for the carvery, priced £8.95 per person. Gates open at 1.30pm.

For more information call 0114 234 3074 or visit www.owlertonstadium.co.uk.

OWLERTON TONIGHT (Friday, April 29): 18.39 500M Flat (A3) 1 Swift Ulster, 2 Saltys Sidekick, 3 Snapoutofit, 4 Russelena Reggie, 5 Proper Debbie, 6 Holdem Girona

18.56 660m Flat Handicap 1 Manic Mo, 2 Rebellious Khan, 3 Corrin Josie, 4 Chien Noir, 5 Droopys Swank, 6 Barnside Chloe

19.11 500m Flat (A3) 1 Greek Legend, 2 Roscoes Million, 3 Maisie Moo Moo, 4 Viper Cassius, 5 Fault Finder, 6 Powerful Trend

19.27 500m Flat (A3) 1 Gaelic Ramble, 2 Droopys Ewing, 3 Miss Sophierose, 4 Boherash Cougar, 5 Russanda Bridie, 6 Droopys Bear

19.43 500m Flat (A2) 1 Kowloon Ronnie, 2 Proper Pearl, 3 Geelo Bullet, 4 Swift Eliot, 5 Ulster Ypres, 6 Raythewindowman

19.58 500m Flat (A3) 1 Roedhelm Rhys, 2 Mattersey Blue, 3 Swift Dixie, 4 Head Iton Kell, 5 Worsboro Blizard, 6 Barntick Bound

20.14 500m Flat (A5) 1 Hi I Amber, 2 Blue Boy Hawk, 3 Tansys Termo, 4 Head Iton Lottie, 5 Swift Dickens, 6 Iconic Shadrach

20.31 500m Flat (A2) 1 Tick Tock Clock, 2 Geelo Speedo, 3 Mattersey Milly, 4 Swift Erine, 5 Sober Blackie, 6 Coolavanny Sean

20.47 500m Flat (A2) 1 Yahoo Linda, 2 Boozed Annie, 3 Local Fortune, 4 Whats Her Name, 5 Crazy Weasley, 6 Swift Root ;

21.02 500m Flat (A4) 1 Slaneyside Satin, 2 Look North, 3 Sibsey Annie, 4 Delivery Boy, 5 Razmataz King, 6 Adraville Scart

21.17 500m Flat (A2) 1 Rockeys star, 2 Coles Hawk, 3 Ballyhide Master, 4 Mustang Pam, 5 Swift Twister, 6 Swift Darius

21.33 280m Flat (D4) 1 Curra Lady, 2 Compass Ray, 3 Townside Warrior, 4 Bahamian Zantae, 5 Shellys Opinion, 6 Leah Ciaire

21.50 500m Flat (A3) 1 Geelo Power, 2 Clonkeen Billy, 3 Droopys Realm, 4 Russelena Moll, 5 Proper Perry, 6 Toosey Queen

22.07 280m Flat (D2) 1 Toehead Rocket, 2 Its Jack, 3 Mexican Peso, 4 Sparkling Lucy, 5 Candlelightdream, 6 Roedhelmrockstar

22.23 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Mineola Aunty, 2 Whinmoor Dasher, 3 Whinmoor Vixen, 4 Burgondy Bob, 5 Hes Getin Nearer

22.40 500m Flat (A4) 1 Jungle Music, 2 Amelias Lady, 3 Russanda Tilly, 4 West Of Dromin, 5 Memories Rocker, 6 Iconic Samson

Tomorrow

19.00 500m Flat (A5) 1 Sapphires Man, 2 Annies Legend, 3 Glenbuck Rose, 4 Ringside ;5 Hollys Fantasy, 6 Brosna Buddy

19.15 500m Flat (A8) 1 Good Lad Paddy, 2 Skidroes Promise, 3 Stunning Buster, 4 Cals Melody, 5 Lostrigg Belle, 6 Almoradi Mai

19.30 280m Flat (D3) 1 Townside Lara, 2 Sugarland Spa, 3 Unique Raquel, 4 Nice One Nipper, 5 Shemo, 6 Graiguenoe Molly

19.45 500m Flat (A6) 1 Unique Trigger, 2 Stunning Tommy, 3 Unique Jim, 4 Dysert Mystic, 5 Holy Mezza, 6 Ay up Kez

20.00 500m flat (A5) 1 Hit The Bend, 2 Lozzas Gold, 3 Layas Girl, 4 Renaboula Royle, 5 Geneva Kristy, 6 Ballygerald King

20.15 500m Flat (A6) 1 Sasa Papin, 2 Glenview Bolt, 3 Coldasice, 4 Jolly Jonny, 5 Unique Denzil, 6 Reggies Swan ;

20.30 280m Flat (D4) 1 Highview Lass, 2 Unique Boy, 3 Eskimo Ice, 4 Quack Quack, 5 Watch Cobra, 6 Evening Mass

20.45 500m Flat (A3) 1 Slow Away, 2 Droopys Whizz, 3 Fearsome Fever, 4 Headford Bom, 5 Adamant Jim, 6 Bower Village ;

21.00 500m Flat (A2) 1 Rathowen Blue, 2 Killacolla View, 3 Jolly Ringer, 4 Swift Enfield, 5 Swift Hogan, 6 Droopys Gonza

21.15 500m Flat (A3) 1 Magna snape, 2 Flawless Flash, 3 Carbon Footprint, 4 Iconic Junior, 5 Geelo Dash, 6 Rhoden Sky

21.30 500m Flat (A4) 1 Brazen Desire, 2 Confident Zenia, 3 Swift Fantasia, 4 Lightfoot Jade, 5 Macs Crusher, 6 Hairy Maclary

21.45 280m Flat (D3) 1 Clerihan Polly, 2 Not For Passing, 3 Ghost Buster, 4 Westworth Girl, 5 Ola triangle, 6 Jodie Tordie

22.00 500m Flat (A1) 1 Geelo Sapphire, 2 Pacos Boy, 3 Move The Dial, 4 Russanda Brax, 5 Geelo Onesie, 6 Swift Ranger

22.15 500m Flat (A4) 1 Lostrigg Jack, 2 Bobs Big Ten, 3 Mardine Queenie, 4 Ay Up Kate, 5 Parkmills Tiny, 6 Star Power

22.30 500m Flat (A2) 1 Droopys Beach, 2 Swift Metro, 3 Swift Chaos, 4 Lillywhitetip, 5 Geelo Messi, 6 Rockmount Thrill

22.45 500m Flat (A1) 1 Droopys Gigi, 2 Haroldinio, 3 Razledazl Godsend, 4 Geelo Brenny, 5 Coolavanny Gravy, 6 Glenpadden Wood