Top greyhound tips for tonight at Owlerton plus weekend cards for March 3 and 4

editorial image
0
Have your say

A repeat of the personal best winning performance four races back should make the Elaine Parker greyhound Coolavanny Gravy a hot dancy in Race 3 at Owlerton tonight.

Our Nap selection, which runs from Trap 5, made all when clocking 28.69s.

Our next best Geelo Dash runs from Trap 6 in the following race

The Jamie Smith dog franked some terrific consistency when landing the spoils last time out over two bends and escapes a penalty from the grader.

He is entitled to feel he can make it an encore here.

TONIGHT’S CARD (Fri Mar 3): 18.39 500m Flat (A3) 1 Tagalong Mikey; 2 Snapoutofit; 3 Gone Girl; 4 Best Judgement; 5 Resident Hawk; 6 Iamhereyouknow

18.56 500m Flat (A3) 1 Liosgarbh Club; 2 Well Done Me; 3 Watchwhatusay; 4 Adamant Reagan; 5 Trionas Times; 6 Bearly Legal

19.11 500m Flat (A1) 1 Slaneyside Bingo; 2 Swift Burn; 3 Aglish Rebel; 4 Barney Rubble; 5 Coolavanny Gravy; 6 Harton Aire

19.27 280m Flat (D3) 1 Haroldinio; 2 Demesne Chance; 3 Zari Frankie; 4 Newlawn Paddy; 5 Fair Game; 6 Geelo Dash

19.43 660m Flat Handicap 1 Droopys Ramona; 2 Rashers Legend; 3 Medal Mayhem; 4 Cheap Timber; 5 Miss Sophierose; 6 Metric Majestic

19.58 500m Flat (A5) 1 Jacks Phoenix; 2 Swift Rocco; 3 Delivery Boy; 4 Myleens Elite; 5 Stepaside Lucas; 6 Magna Park

7 20.14 500m Flat (A4) 1 Amekias Lady; 2 Tromora Mall; 3 Flexability Faye; 4 Market Revenue; 5 Sibsey Annie; 6 Swift Painter

20.31 500m Flat (A7) 1 Swift Demi; 2 Stormy Maryrose; 3 Holy Well; 4 Sausage Roulette; 5 Burnt Oak Beano; 6 Droopys Yale

9 20.47 500m Flat (A4) 1 Grove Field; 2 Catrigg Cloud; 3 Droopys Dimple; 4 Killotteran Lucy; 5 Wee Lady; 6 Droopys Trieste

21.02 500m Flat (A5) 1 Demesne Alsas; 2 Knockroe Royal; 3 In Recovery; 4 West Of Dromin; 5 Bahamian Laura; 6 Rockmount Fizz

21.17 500m Flat (A5) 1 Swift Broseley; 2 Cals Villa; 3 Coldasice; 4 Brazen Samurai; 5 Geelo Millions; 6 Stormy Cocojohn

21.33 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Come On Holly; 2 Mineola Aunty; 3 Whinmoor Vixen; 4 Ascot Robert; 5 Geelo Messi; 6 Swift Sam

21.50 500m Flat (A2) 1 Yahoo Pearl; 2 Clonkeen Snowy; 3 Hes All It; 4 Coolboy Blitz; 5 Vacant; 6 Fruitful Mover

22.07 280m Flat (D4) 1 Goulane Mystery; 2 Whinmoor Inky; 3 Scart; 4 Stepaside Speedo; 5 Whinmoor Act; 6 Stepaside Gracie

22.23 280m Flat (D2) 1 Harton Monkey; 2 Coney Cady Mae; 3 Adamant Pele; 4 Geelo De Sousa; 5 Confey Eye; 6 Worsboro Power

22.40 500m Flat (A1) 1 Geelo Cinders; 2 Fourpenny Lake; 3 Stride On Maggie; 4 Swift Lyncea; 5 Swift Twister; 6 Fearsome Folly

* TOMORROW - 19.25 500m Flat (A2) 1 Quicksilver Jane; 2 Demesne Recruit; 3 Myleens Jackpot; 4 Move The Dial; 5 Boozed Jupiter; 6 VACANT

19.40 500m Flat (A4) 1 Lastracelisa; 2 Russelena Rocket; 3 Glenbuck Rose; 4 Your Shout; 5 Headleys Road; 6 Townside Titan

19.55 280m Flat (D3) 1 Crus On Kane; 2 Lightfoot Janna; 3 Mustang Lucky; 4 Kowloon Mickycon; 5 Casino Bound; 6 Roedhelmrockstar

21.10 500m Flat (A7) 1 Quality Control; 2 Dangeray Bobby; 3 Harton Grand; 4 Troydale Ronnie; 5 Saucy Miss; 6 Iconic Belle

20.25 500m Flat (A8) 1 Suntan Lady; 2 Yorkshire Raider; 3 Marinas Lily; 4 Down In Albion; 5 Boomerang Girl; 6 Forge Ash

20.40 280m Flat (D4) 1 Corners Maybe; 2 Marinas Lord; 3 Lightfoot Ana; 4 Freds Wonder; 5 Lagile Brexit; 6 Lancaster Bomber

20.55 500m Flat (A6) 1 Garryglass Swift; 2 Bahamian Sky; 3 Bahamian Zantae; 4 Yaak River; 5 Mill Venetian; 6 Bower City

21.10 500m Flat (A6) 1 Tazibel Express; 2 Monroe Supreme; 3 Battyford Mac; 4 Cimla Cash; 5 Cons Rocket; 6 Shellys Opinion

21.25 500m Flat (A2) 1 Boxer Every Day; 2 Pumpupthejam; 3 Soothing Susy; 4 Another Rogue; 5 Listen Danny; 6 Boomtown Actor

21.40 500m Flat (A4) 1 Droopys Podge; 2 Joella Eske; 3 Kilcotton Cab; 4 Slaneyside Kiwi; 5 Magna Jaz; 6 Ballistic Kid

21.55 280m Flat (D4) 1 Blue Boy Hawk; 2 Killeacle Spiral; 3 Joella Sarah; 4 Highgarden James; 5 Top Lass; 6 Stanton Cimla

22.10 500m Flat (A3) 1 Hitch Nit; 2 Westoe Moretti; 3 Ballycowen Tess; 4 Tias May; 5 Magna Disco; 6 VACANT

22.25 500m Flat (A4) 1 Swift Clancy; 2 Puckane Mall; 3 Whimoor Prancer; 4 Ardrahan Zarla; 5 Slaneyside Kazoo; 6 Hellfire Lady

22.40 500m Flat (A3) 1 Travel Violin; 2 Valiant Stricker; 3 Voltair Lass; 4 Caithlins Flyer; 5 Soberano Prince; 6 Swift Musket

* Racing fans can soak up a full day of racing action when the Cheltenham Festival makes its return to Owlerton Greyhound Stadium

On Thursday, March 16, the track will host a special breakfast accompanied by three hours of live greyhound racing from 11am until 2pm.

Customers will then be able to catch the excitement coming live from Cheltenham as the races are broadcast on screens around the stadium. A three-course lunch will also be available in Owlerton’s Panaroma Restaurant.

* For more information and to book seats, visit www.owlertonstadium.co.uk or call 0114 2343074.