tennis

Mens champion ALex Grocott with Sheffield and District LTA president Andrew Foster

Mens champion ALex Grocott with Sheffield and District LTA president Andrew Foster

0
Have your say

Tournament newcomer Alex Grocott won the men’s singles title at the 94th Sheffield and District Tennis Association annual tournament.

The No 1 seed had a comprehensive 6-0 6-2 win over Lewis Cox, seeded four, in the final at Hallamshire Tennis and Squash Club

Both finalists had pushed to the wire in earlier rounds.

The ladies singles final saw regular contender Louise Holtum beat doubles partner Olivia Noble.

But all was not lost for Olivia who then partnered Loiuse Holtum to win the Ladies open doubles title. In addition Noble went on to win the open mixed title with Sam Salt. This was then topped off with the president’s trophy being awarded to Olivia Noble.

Joshua Gledden and Tim Holmes regained their men’s doubles crown, while in the men’s Senior 45+ singles final two newcomers to the event Dave Mangham and Adam Jameel fought it out with Mangham getting the better of Jameel.

The men’s senior 45+ doubles final saw a re-match of last year’s final, this was another close match despite Glen Coburn and Garvin Harris romping away with the first set 6-0. Opponents Simon Oldham and Craig Thompson narrowly took the second set but Coburn and Harris stopped them in their tracks to take the final set.

To celebrate the 125 year anniversary of the association a special doubles event was run where the pair’s age must total 125 years or more. This was won by John Andrews and Andrew Gray.

Results - mens open singles final: Alex Grocott (1) bt Lewis Cox (4) 6-0 6-2.

Ladies open singles final: Louise Holtum (1) bt Olivia Noble (2) 6-3 6-2.

Men’s open doubles final: Joshua Gledden and Tim Holmes (2) bt Richard Furness and Alex Grocott (1) 7-6 6-2.

Ladies open doubles final: Louise Holtum and Olivia Noble (1) bt Nicky Brind and Jane Lewis 6-0 6-2.

Mixed open doubles final: Sam Salt and Olivia Noble (1) bt Joshua Gledden and Gabriella Grosvenor (4) 6-4 6-3.

Men’s senior open singles final: Dave Mangham (3) bt Adam Jameel 6-3 6-2.

Men’s senior open doubles final: Glenn Coburn and Garvin Harris (2) bt Simon Oldham and Craig Thompson (1) 6-0 4-6 6-4.

Ladies senior open doubles final: Tracy Riddle and Christine Siddall bt Judith Haxton and Val Poole 6-0 6-0.

Men’s handicap singles final: Chris Robinson bt Vignesh Murali 6-2 6-1.

Men’s handicap doublesfinal: John Clephan and Michael Ward bt Paul Armytage and Craig Webb 6-3 6-4.

Ladies handicap doubles final: Rosie Garnock Jones and Josette Ryalls bt Belinda Gallup and Jane Speddiings 6-2 6-4.

Mixed handicap doubles final: Michael Ward and Rosie Garnock Jones bt Nick Oldale and Rebekah Gledstone 6-2 6-2.

Men’s ssenior handicap doubles final: Lee Hodkinson and John Lawton bt John Coldron and Michael Ward 6-4 9-7.

Ladies senior handicap doubles final: Claire Wood and Ruth Newsome bt Karen Holtum and Ruth Pearson 6-4 3-6 7-5.

125 Centenary Event final: Andy Gray and John Andrews bt Simon Marsh and Antony Bashford 6-0 6-4.

Back to the top of the page