Wayne’s 107 snooker break

Snooker: Reports, news and more.
Snooker: Reports, news and more.
0
Have your say

For the first time in nearly three seasons Players Lounge No.1 no longer sit at the top of A division of the Sheffield Snooker League.

Looking for their third consecutive title, they went down by four frames to one against Steelers No.1.

And second-placed Cueball Four won 4-1 at Broomgrove Club to take them past the Players into a two-point lead at the top.

Damien Anderson made a 59 break for Cueball and Tony Tasker 38 and 36.

Cueball have won their last five matches, four of them by a 4-1 margin while the Players have lost three of those games and the five point advantage they had.

Steelers move in to third place three points behind Players and level with Darnall Victory, who have a match in hand on the other three.

The first league century was made this week, last season there had been four at this time, and it came in B division.

Wayne Wootton knocked in a 107 for Alpine, despite which they lost 3-2 at Firth Park WMC. It is Wayne’s fourth league century, his previous one coming back in 1998. Only four players have made more, Antony Bolsover, Martin Finnigan and David Portman with five each, the last mentioned being a team mate of Wayne.

Other high breaks: Mark Lee with 78, Paul Brown 44 and 38, Craig Nicholson 40, Ian Lake 42, Steve Sollitt 37, Martin Finnigan and Mark Cutforth 36 each, Will Lemons and Shaun Hallowes 35, Antony Ahmed, Matthew Batty, Peter Adams all 34.

Results - A Div: Central SC 3 Sheff Transport No.1 2; Players Lounge No.1 1 Steelers No.1 4; Dronfield Cont No.1 2 Colley WMC No.1 3; Broomgrove No.1 1 Cueball Four 4; Darnall Victory 3 Sheff Lane No.1 2; Carlton SC No.1 2 Hustlers No.1 3. B Div: Steelers No.3 0 Wadsley Bridge WMC 5; Firth Pk WMC No.1 3 Alpine 2; Laycocks No.1 2 Chapeltown Phoenix 3; Green Rm 5 Southey SC 0; Sheff Lane No.2 2 Allied SC No.1 3; Holme Lea No.1 2 Carlton SC No.2 3. C Div: Malin Bridge Sp 3 Hustlers No.2 2; Woodseats WMC 3 Lowood 2; Shiregreen WMC 3 Firth Pk No.2 2; Wortley Club 2 Dronfield Cont No.2 3; Manor Soc 2 Thrybergh WM 5; Stocksbridge C&I 1 Players Lnge No.4 4. D Div: Hillsb Club No.1 2 Holme Lea Plaza 3; Club Baize No.1 4 St Marys No.2 1; St Marys No.1 3 Manpower 2; Sheff Deaf 1 Club Baize No.2 4; Steelers No.2 2 Hartley Hse SC 3. E Div: Earl OB 4 Crookes SC 1; Colley WM No.2 3 Boundary Acad 2; Swallownest MW 4 Rivelin 1; Spot On No.4 3 Laycocks No.2 2; Sheff Transp No.2 3 Hillsb Club No.2 2.

Tables - A Division: Cueball Four p85, 52 pts; Players Lounge No.1 85, 50; Darnall Victory 80, 47; Steelers No.1 85, 47; Central Snooker Club 85, 46; Hustlers No.1 80, 45; Carlton SC No.1 85, 40; Hustlers No.4 85, 39; Colley WMC No.1 80, 38; Broomgrove Club No.1 85 37; Sheffield Transport No.1 85, 37; Dronfield Contact No.1 80, 33; Sheffield Lane WMC No.1 80, 29.

Top break: Joel Walker (Hustlers No.1) 88

B Division: Allied Snooker Centre No.1 85, 56;m Alpine 85, 54; Chapeltown Phoenix 85, 54; Wadsley Bridge WMC 85, 48; Laycocks Sports No.1 85, 46; Sheffield Lane WMC No.2 85, 46; Allied Snooker Centre No.3 80, 45; Green Room 80, 39; Carlton SC No.2 80, 35; Firth Park No.1 85, 30; Southey SC 80, 29; Holme Lea No.1 80, 29; Steelers No.3 85, 29.

Top break: Wayne Wootton (Alpine) 107.

C Division: Saxon Hotel 80, 51; Firth Park WMC No.2 85, 50; Shiregreen WMC 85, 49; Malin Bridge Sports 80, 46; Players Lounge No.4 80, 46; Thrybergh WMC 85, 46; Lowoods Club 85 42; Woodseats WMC 80, 40; Stocksbridge C&I 80, 40; Dronfield Contact No.2 85, 36; Wortley Club 80, 30; Hustlers No.2 85, 27; Manor Social 80, 26.

Top break: Dave Allender (Malin Bridge Sports) 75.

D Division:Broomgrove Club No.2 75, 45; Holme Lea Plaza 75, 44; Steelers No.2 80, 43; St Marys No.2 75, 41; Hartley House SC 80, 39; Club Baize No.2 75, 38; Hillsborough Club No.1 70, 36; Manpower 75, 36; St Marys No.1 80, 36; Club Baize No.1 70, 35; Sheffield Deaf 80, 34; Steelers Plaza 75, 28.

Top break: Craig Allen (Steelers No.2) 43.

E Division:Swallownest MW 80, 47; Spot On No.4 80, 44; Crookes SC 75, 43; Boundary Academy 70, 42; Earl Old Boys 75, 41; Laycocks Sports No.2 80, 39; Colley WMC No.2 70, 38; Sheffield Transport No.2 75, 36; Rivelin 80, 35; Spot On No.2 70, 33; British Legion 75, 32; Hillsborough Club No.2 80, 25.

Top break: Adam Clarke (Spot On No.4) 74.