Sheffield closed table tennis championships

Husband and wife Mark and  Sarah Shorton their way to winning the mixed doubles title in the Sheffield Closed Table Tennis Championships
Husband and wife Mark and Sarah Shorton their way to winning the mixed doubles title in the Sheffield Closed Table Tennis Championships
0
Have your say

The EIS provided the perfect backdrop for Matt Dodds and Mark Short to contest the open singles final of the Sheffield closed championships sponsored by Redtooth.

After ten hours of exciting competition Dodds – the title holder – overcame his Vulcan Redtooth team mate in a gripping final which went the distance. Earlier, Dodds had taken the Division One top8 title in similar fashion over Short in another bruising encounter which went to a deciding end.

Short salvaged some consolation by picking up two titles to add to his illustrious collection, partnering David Thompson to the men’s doubles crown and scooping the mixed doubles title with his wife Sarah.

Isobel Ashley (Abbeydale) managed her maiden singles title as she overwhelmed defending champion Sarah Short in straight games.

Isobel was made to work harder by Mark Firth in the final of the junior event, as she triumphed 11-9 in the decider.

Steve Crosby (Crookes) had double delight as he took his first Sheffield veteran’s title beating Barnsley’s Dave Heppenstall 3-1 in the final.

The pair had earlier combined to win the veteran’s doubles with a straight games win over surprise finalists Dave Capewell and Alan Firth.

In the under-12s final, Tom Clarke (Abbeydale Vipers) emerged victorious with a straight games win over James Chenery (Amigos de ping pong).

* Results - Open singles: M Dodds bt M Short 4-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 11-4.

Women’s singles: I Ashley bt S Short 14-12, 11-7, 11-2.

Men’s doubles: M Short & D Thompson bt R Element & A Tilley 11-6, 5-11, 11-6, 11-6.

Mixed doubles: M & S Short bt R Element & I Ashley 8-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-6.

Veteran’s singles: S Crosby bt D Heppenstall 11-6, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8.

Veteran’s doubles: S Crosby & D Heppenstall bt D Capewell & A Firth 11-9, 12-10, 11-3.

Junior singles: I Ashley bt M Firth 10-12, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9.

Super veteran’s singles: C Glaves bt R Bowes 12-10, 11-7, 14-16, 13-11.

Cadet singles: H Saxton bt A Tilley 11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 13-11, 11-4.

U12 singles: T Clarke bt J Chenery 11-3, 11-4, 11-8.

Handicap singles: C Johnson bt L Tattersall 21-12.

Div One top8: M Dodds bt M Short 7-11, 11-7, 11-13, 11-7, 11-5.

Div Two top8: J Atkins bt M Foster 11-6, 11-6, 4-11, 11-7.

Div Three top8: B Yang bt C Johnson 11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6.

Div Four top8: R Bannister bt A Firth 19-17, 8-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8.

Div Five top8: S Simonik bt J Gialluca 11-2, 11-7, 11-9.

Div Six top8: A Gittings bt K Alvey 11-3, 11-9, 11-8.

* More pictures in The Star’s free sport pull-out Grass Roots today.