Saturday and Midweek bowls league action

Victor: Woodlands B's John Richardson in action in the win over Armrhorpe B.                    Picture: Steve Taylor
Victor: Woodlands B's John Richardson in action in the win over Armrhorpe B. Picture: Steve Taylor
0
Have your say

PILKINGTON Recreation rounded off their 187-155 Doncaster & District BA Saturday League Section A victory at Rossington with a flourish as Martin Wilson (21-6), Mick Baker (21-8) and Kevin Richardson (21-7) put in good wins.

Derek Brookes (21-9), David Abel (21-8) and Alan Bissell (21-7) all won well for Roundwood in their 190-140 victory over Thorpe Marsh Bentley.

Len Squire (21-5) and Hazel Cuthbert (21-9) gave Bawtry a winning start in their 182-161 Section B victory over Denaby.

Shirley Woolley’s 21-8 win for Brodsworth was not good enough as Roy Green (21-9) helped Adwick post a 186-165 local derby win.

Jackie Fraser (21-9) won the match (177-168) for Armthorpe, although Keith Bullock’s 21-4 win for Bawtry was the best score of the game.

Eddie Curtis (21-7) and Mick Wainwright (21-6) both showed up well for Askern in their 181-154 win over Eden Grove-Peglers.

Roundwood’s Doug Moore (21-9) finished on the losing side after Craig Bamford (21-6) and Dave Smith (21-9) had good wins for Hexthorpe in their 184-164 win over Roundwood B.

Brian Hardy (21-8) and Mick Poppleton (21-9) couldn’t prevent Eden Grove-Peglers B’s 171-151 Section C defeat as Peter Ainsworth (21-9) starred for Roundwood.

Eamon Costello (21-6) and Mick Coulson (21-9) were on top form for Parklands in their narrow 169-166 win for Maltby Main, for whom Brian Swain (21-8) and Harry Reeve (21-5) shone.

Rose Greaves (21-6) and Eddie Birdsey (21-5) won the game (179-166) for Thorne at home to Yorkshire Main B.

Captain Keith Lowndes won 21-8 as Pilks Pensioners were beaten 193-157 by Bawtry B in their 193-157 Section D clash at Bawtry B. Adwick B were made to work hard for their 185-180 win at Brodsworth B

Brian Acornley (21-9), Matt Griffiths (21-8) and Ken Strutt (21-3) gave Bentley Colliery a 174-155 victory at Harvesters, for whom Graham Kendell recording a consolation 21-6 win.

Parklands B were beaten 173-167 at Rossington B, despite a 21-9 win from Eric Royston.

Andy Pinder (21-6) and Graham Garnett (21-8) adapted best to the wet conditions for Westfield Park in their 159-119 Midweek League Division One over Thorpe Marsh Bentley.

Armthorpe posted a 148-133 win at Thorpe Marsh Bentley.

Malcolm Tonge won 21-9 for Armthorpe, but wins from Dave Patrickson junior (21-4) and Colin Squires (21-5) sealed a 142-117 victory for Woodlands Park.

Adam Jones (21-9) and John Richardson (21-8) established a commanding lead for Woodlands Park B in their 136-123 win at Armthorpe B, who made a belated rally led by David Hunt (21-9).

Glenyse Cullingworth (21-3) stood out for Eden Grove-Peglers in their 162-128 victory over Adwick.

Brodsworth were firmly in charge of their Division Three home game against Hexthorpe after early victories from Les Candler (21-6), Doreen Heptinstall (21-6) and Louise Walker (21-7) and ran out 138-114 winners.

Terry Walton (21-5) starred for Denaby B in their 157-123 win at Yorkshire Main B.

Pilkingtons C whitewashed their D team, with teenager Hannah Brown (21-7) the pick of their winners in their 168-109 Division Four success.

Karl Faulkner’s 21-8 win helped Pilks Rec D pip visiting Bawtry B, for whom Alan Love also won 21-8, 144-140.

Ann O’Reilly (21-7) won the match (148-135) for Rossington B at home to Division Five rivals UNISON B.

Yorkshire Main C never looked back after Ron Massey (21-9) had given them a flying start and they ran out 157-127 winners over visiting Parklands B.