VIDEO: Sheffield Eagles 54 East Leeds 0 - Watch highlights

0
Have your say

Sheffield Eagles registered their first win back at Owlerton Stadium with a 54-0 demolition of amateurs East Leeds in the third round of the Challenge Cup.

The Eagles ran in 10 tries but suffered the loss of teenage half-back Cory Aston, son of coach Mark, with a suspected broken collar bone in the second half.

Matty Garside scores for the Eagles against East Leeds.

Matty Garside scores for the Eagles against East Leeds.

Aston senior was pleased to have prevented East scoring but was disappointed that his team a had not produced a more dominant performance.

“We would have liked to have gone through the game without an injury,” he said. “We shifted responsibility and put people under pressure and you have to take ownership in lots of areas.

“Not a vintage sort of performance but we’re through to the next round which is what counts and we got the first result at Owlerton.”

At times the Eagles lacked urgency but they had the extra pace to regularly find gaps and keep the score moving with Misi Taulapapa outstanding and Quentin Laulu-Togagae always a threat.

Centre Menzie Yere went over from a short pass by Aston for the opening try with winger Scott Turner in by the corner and hooker Gareth Owen scooted over from dummy half by the right of the posts.

Scrum-half Dominic Brambani squeezed in by the posts and after struggling with the blustery wind with the earlier kicks added the two points.

Back rower Matt Garside touched down to give Eagles a 24-0 lead at half-time.

Fullback Laulu-Togagae extended the lead soon after the restart with a 60-metre break and approaching three-quarter time Michael Knowles burst through a gap.

Brambani claimed his second try and Aston was sent in by Owen before he went off with a shoulder injury.

The 50-point mark was passed in the final minute with a break by new signing USA international Lelauloto Tagaloa sending in Shaun Squires. Brambani kicked his seventh goal.

n Eagles: Laulu-Togagae; Turner, Yere, Squires, Taulapapa; Aston, Brambani; Green, Owen, Stringer, Straugheir, Garside, Knowles. Subs: Walker, Hope, Tagaloa, Davey.