Raise money for your sports club at the dogs - plus Owlerton cards for Friday and Saturday, April 15 and 16

Owlerton Greyhound Stadium
Owlerton Greyhound Stadium
0
Have your say

Up to £3,000 is on offer for South Yorkshire clubs, groups, charities and teams by hosting a night at the dogs.

Owlerton Stadium’s FundRacer scheme offers local organisations the chance to apply for a minimum of 20 free tickets for selected race nights throughout 2016, which they can sell for a recommended £5.

Each ticket is worth £9.50 and includes entry to the stadium, a racecard and drink.

Dave Perry, general manager of Owlerton Stadium said: “Our FundRacer scheme has proved to be incredibly popular and has already helped teams including Athletico Forum FC and Apperknowle Cricket Club raise more than £600.

“Getting involved is easy. All you need to do is choose a date for a race night at the stadium, and decide how many tickets you need.

“We’ll give you the tickets free of charge and you can start selling them.

Every pound you raise is retained for your organisation to spend on kit, travel costs or training equipment. Plus you get a great night out at the dogs!”

FundRacer dates for 2016 are 22 April, 10 May, 20 May, 14 June, 17 June, 12 July, 22 July, 9 August, 19 August, 13 September, 23 September, 11 October and 21 October.

For more information call 0114 234 3074 or visit www.owlertonstadium.co.uk<http://www.owlertongreyhoundracingstadium.co.uk>.

* This weekend’s Owlerton runners -

TONIGHT - Friday, April 15: 18.39 500m Flat (A4) 1 Yahoo Siobhan; 2 Blue Boy Hawk; 3 Townside Xenia; 4 Stunning Rosie; 5 Russanda Bridie; 6 Hairy Maclary

18.56 660m Flat Handicap 1 Nerdy; 2 Droopys Cross; 3 Iconic Marlon; 4 Cheap Timber; 5 Adraville Scart; 6 Corrin Josie

19.11 500m Flat (A6) 1 Sullane Legacy; 2 Smart Cookie; 3 Jolly Jonny; 4 Logans Joy; 5 Mucky Bridie; 6 Iconic Lisa

19.27 500m Flat (A3) 1 Swift Ulster; 2 Mercury Bruno; 3 Maisie Moo Moo; 4 Clonkeen Billy; 5 Macs Crusher; 6 Screech

19.43 500m Flat (A8) 1 What Could; 2 Storming Isi Lil; 3 Half Pint; 4 Marinas Lily; 5 Almoradi Mai; 6 Roman Legion

19.58 280m Flat (D3) 1 Craigys Sandy; 2 All Time Great; 3 Townside Titan; 4 An Tochar Lark; 5 Proper Debbie; 6 Molar Endo

20.14 500m Flat (A1) 1 Bingo Bill; 2 Vera Vang; 3 Swift Metro; 4 Ballycowen Colm; 5 Ballymac Hawkeye; 6 Clives Legacy

20.31 500m Flat (A4) 1 Farley Boy; 2 Kylenoe Magpie; 3 Tansys Termo; 4 Burgandy Bob; 5 Boherash Cougar; 6 Iconic Samson

20.47 500m Flat (A4) 1 Roedhelm Rhys; 2 Derryhogan Wizzy; 3 Delivery Boy; 4 Geneva Ken; 5 Katies General; 6 Beretta Hawk

21.02 500m Flat (A2) 1 Kowloon Mickey; 2 Haroldinio; 3 Emmas Wit Shadow; 4 Its Jack; 5 Swift Hogan; 6 Rockmount Thrill

21.17 500m Flat (A2) 1 Pacos Boy; 2 yahoo Joan; 3 Under Wraps; 4 Barbican Mo; 5 Swift Twister; 6 Droopys Gonza

21.33 500m Flat (A6) 1 Unique Trigger; 2 Coldasice; 3 Troydale Alex; 4 West Indian; 5 Paudies Pup; 6 Holy Mezza

21.50 500m Flat (A3) 1 Doonanes Sally; 2 Droopys Ewing; 3 Miss Sophierose; 4 Iconic Junior; 5 Droopys Swank; 6 Shotgun Slade

22.07 500m Flat (A4) 1 Emilys Princess; 2 Ringside; 3 Hexadecimal; 4 Razmataz King; 5 Otis Bob; 6 Slaneyside Heany

15 22.23 280m Flat (D2) 1 Adamant Pele; 2 Ballycowen Kara; 3 Tolerton Twister; 4 Sparkling Lucy; 5 Rock Island Java; 6 Bansha Palladio

22.40 500m Flat (A5) 1 Bobs Big Ten; 2 Annies Legend; 3 Head Iton Lottie; 4 Unique Boycie; 5 Geneva Kristy; 6 Droops Yale

Saturday - 19.25 500m Flat (A7) 1 Oh My Gosh; 2 Skidroes Promise; 3 Ding Blue; 4 Caddyshack; 5 Dysert Mystic; 6 Iconic Belle

19.40 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Mineola Aunty; 2 Whinmoor Dasher; 3 Ascot Robert; 4 Hes Getin Nearer; 5 Gotoon Sniper; 6 Swift Davis

19.55 500m Flat (A3) 1 Magna Snape; 2 Snapoutofit; 3 Desmond Girl; 4 Russelena Moll; 5 Dream Company; 6 Memories Rocker

20.10 280m Flat (D4) 1 High Performance; 2 Unique Del Boy; 3 Diceys Act; 4 Geelo Oceans; 5 Bahamian Laura; 6 Evening Mass

20.25 500m Flat (A1) 1 Droopys Gigi; 2 Killacolla View; 3 Golden Lexie; 4 Geelo Bullet; 5 Coolavanny Gravy; 6 Swift Ranger

20.40 500m Flat (A5) 1 Look North; 2 Dansily Gem; 3 Texas Severide; 4 Whinmoor Tim; 5 Imabarbiegirl; 6 Iconic Shadrach

20.55 280m Flat (D4) 1 Cable Celestia; 2 Compass Ray; 3 Eskimo Ice; 4 Bahamian Zantae; 5 Unique Denzil; 6 Nina Nina

21.10 500m Flat (A4) 1 Yahoo Johnny; 2 Sullane Dara; 3 No Back Door; 4 Rebellious Khan; 5 Swift Dickens; 6 Bet At It

21.25 500m Flat (A3) 1 Kowloon Ronnie; 2 Geelo Cinders; 3 Swift Fantasia; 4 Zoos Clarity; 5 Vipar Cassius; 6 Droopys Bear

21.40 280m Flat (D3) 1 Shanless Dylan; 2 Get In Jack; 3 Quack Quack; 4 Unique Raquel; 5 Double Duchess; 6 FAST Carer

21.55 500m Flat (A2) 1 Droopys Realm; 2 Roscoes Million; 3 Kowloon Peteball; 4 Miss Blitz; 5 Swift Darius; 6 Coolavanny Sean

22.10 500m Flat (A2) 1 Greek Legend; 2 Soothing Susy; 3 Mattersey Milly; 4 Corrin Lucy; 5 Sober Blackie; 6 Rhoden Sky

13 22.25 500m Flat (A2) 1 Mattersey Blue; 2 Russanda Roslea; 3 Russanda Rachel; 4 Swift Musket; 5 Crazy Weasley; 6 Imaginetheimpact

22.40 500m Flat (A3) 1 Bullfinch Mick; 2 Keith Of Cashel; 3 Derryhogan Tizzy; 4 Happy New Year; 5 Swift Enfield; 6 Shes Mad