Pilks Rec C are Hospital Cup casualty

0
Have your say

BRIAN Stubbs (21-7) and Brian Coates (21-9) featured for Adwick in their 167-114 Doncaster & District Bowls Association’s Hospital Cup qualifying round win over Pilks Rec C.

Yorkshire Main beat Tickhill comfortably (158-92) thanks to good scores from Keith Dawson (21-7), Terry Mosley (21-4), Matt Holmes (21-9) and Steve Yates (21-7).

Andrew Poole (21-5) and Craig Rumney and Dave Smith (both 21-9) were the best winners for Pilkingtons Recreation in their 167-97 victory over Carcroft B.

Mick Wainwright (21-3) and Eddie Curtis (21-9) ensured Askern went into the next round with a 160-111 victory over Bentley Colliery.

Mick Boyd (21-7) and Danny Sykes (21-5) were the pick of the winners for holders Woodlands Park in their 168-86 win over Yorkshire Main B.

Rossington recorded a 156-136 win over Adwick B.

Paul Rice and Sammy Blanchard (21-3) gave Pilkingtons Rec B a flying start in their 75-53 Bufton Cup second round win over Eden Grove Pegler.

Brodsworth lost 66-63 against local rival Adwick. Carfcroft booked their place in the next round when beating Denaby 81-72.

Westfield Park also made progess with a 77-71 win over Rossington.

Keith and Adam Dawson (21-5) won the match for Yorkshire Main (66-57) against Askern.

Thorne Collery enjoyed an 84-67 win over Harvesters.

Thorpe Marsh Bentley lost interest in the competition after going down 73-64 against Armthorpe B.

David Hunt and Mick O’Brien (21-7) were the best pairing as Armthorpe A knocked out holders Pilkingtons Rec A 84-50.

Draw for the second Round of the Brooke Farm Handicap to be played on Thursday 9th June, start 6.30 pm.

Rossington Welfare A v Denaby Welfare A at Askern Welfare; Pilkingtons Recreation B v Woodlands Park B at Eden Grove-Peglers; Thorpe Marsh Bentley v Denaby Welfare B at Adwick St Lawrence; Askern Welfare v Yorkshire Main A at Harvesters; Brodsworth Welfare v Maltby Bowling Club at Yorkshire Main No 1;

Armthorpe Welfare A (owe 12) v Westfield Park at Brodsworth Welfare; Woodlands Park A (owe 8) v Yorkshire Main B at Thorpe Marsh Bentley; Carcroft WMC A v Hexthorpe Flatts at Parklands

Draw for the first round of the Eric Warren Handicap, to be played on Wednesday 15th June, start 6.30 pm (four home, four away): Adwick St Lawrence B v Tickhill; Pilkingtons Recreation C v Carcroft WMC B.

Semi-finals: Winners of first round ties play each other; Yorkshire Main B v Bentley Colliery.