Owlerton runners for Friday and Saturday, September 1 and 2 - plus Steel City Cup final preview

editorial image
0
Have your say

One of the longest-running competitions in the greyhound racing calendar reaches its climax next week at Owlerton.

The 2017 Betfred Steel City Cup final, which was first held at Owlerton in 1974, will take place on Tuesday 5 September with a host of top trainers looking to take home the £10,000 winner’s prize.

Trainers from all over the country have gone head-to-head in the heats and semi-finals to compete for a place in the final of the prestigious tournament, which will be televised live on Sky Sports.

OWLERTON TONIGHT (Sept 1) - Race 1 18.39 500m Flat (A6) 1 Emilys Princess; 2 Salems Poseidon; 3 Townside Come; 4 Townside Monroe; 5 Dirty Dollar; 6 Geelo Twilight

Race 2 18.56 500m Flat (A3) 1 Skiproe Mick; 2 Russelena Hawk; 3 Coney Curious; 4 Russanda Vicky; 5 Live King; 6 Powerful Trend

Race 3 19.11 500m Flat (A7) 1 Geelo Vic; 2 Bernish Twilight; 3 Mid Tipp Betty; 4 Geelo Cassie; 5 Geneva Jazz; 6 Peekaboo Joan

Race 4 19.27 280m Flat (D2) 1 Face the Music; 2 Daboybrian; 3 Skip It Hanney; 4 Geelo Junior; 5 Lacken Berrie; 6 Carry On

Race 5 19.43 500m Flat Handicap 1 Mucky Eske; 2 Shes All There; 3 Fearsome Fever; 4 Headford Dan; 5 All About Drama; 6 Puckane Mall

Race 6 19.58 500m Flat (A2) 1 Russelena Doll; 2 Westoe Moretti; 3 Chips And Cheese; 4 Flawless Flash; 5 Swift Lyncea; 6 Coolemore Pogba

Race 7 20.14 500m Flat (A4) 1 Lightfoot Katie; 2 Slaneyside Lad; 3 Morgans Mac; 4 Joella Rosie; 5 Home Blessing; 6 Townside Titan

Race 8 20.31 500m Flat (A3) 1 Swift Metro; 2 Aughboy; 3 Masada Bing; 4 Yahoo Ticketyboo; 5 Spitfire Piolet; 6 Headleys Shane

Race 9 20.47 500m Flat (A5) 1 Skip It Always; 2 Snug Presley; 3 Sister Sledge; 4 Headiton Rowland; 5 sophies Spirit; 6 Royston Bobby

Race 10 21.02 500m Flat (A5) 1 Valiant Striker; 2 Cals Villa; 3 Vintage Tagg; 4 Stormy Cocojohn; 5 Droopys Bear; 6 Stepaside Gracie

Race 11 21.17 500m Flat (A5) 1 Bogcross Mikey; 2 Kilcurra Karen; 3 Ragatank Lad; 4 Glenbuck Rose; 5 Smurfing Assasin; 6 Hellfire Lady

Race 12 21.33 280m Flat (D3) 1 Townside Lara; 2 Southwind Lisa; 3 Lostrigg Ice; 4 Headleys Road; 5 Cimla Cash; 6 Run China Lad

Race 13 21.50 500m Flat (A6) 1 Carriglad Adele; 2 Joella Daisy; 3 Coldasice; 4 Showbiz Turbo; 5 Layas Girl; 6 Surfer Darragh

Race 14 22.07 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Aero Invicta; 2 Bearly Legal; 3 TornaROY Torment; 4 Lazy Pearl; 5 Droopys Realm; 6 Swift Sam

Race 15 22.23 280m Flat (D3) 1 Coney Cady Mae; 2 Longrange Pick; 3 Battyford Hannah; 4 Slaneyside Hoey; 5 Savana Power; 6 Casino Bound

Race 16 22.40500m Flat (A1) 1 Joella Eske; 2 Tagalong Mikey; 3 Buckfast Kiera; 4 Coolboy Blitz; 5 Vacant; 6 Harton Derwent

TOMORROW - Race 1 19.25 500m flat (A3) 1 Clares Ransom; 2 Pirate Army; 3 Snapoutofit; 4 Swift Ruth; 5 Kranky Toni; 6 Fulham Fyler

Race 2 19.40 280m Flat (D4) 1 Whinmoor Topsy; 2 Blue Boy Hawk; 3 Killeacle Spiral; 4 Geelo Rambo; 5 Skip It Django; 6 Montana Jewel

Race 3 19.55 500m Flat (A4) 1 Truly A Blade; 2 Catrigg Cloud; 3 Lightfoot Niamh; 4 Fearsome Monroe; 5 Longrange Silver; 6 Slippy Babs

Race 4 20.10 500m Flat (A2) 1 Haroldinio; 2 Boozed Flame; 3 Swift Burn; 4 Swirling Stream; 5 VACANT; 6 Hittheroadjack

Race 5 20.25 500m Flat (A2) 1 Yahoo Pearl; 2 Dash Away Wink; 3 Russelena Ronnie; 4 Thornwick Lass; 5 Swift Twister; 6 Brazen Speed

Race 6 20.40 500m Flat (A4) 1 Go Mike Go; 2 Beaming Warrior; 3 Slaneyside Kirby; 4 Tias May; 5 Dower Beauty; 6 Lindrick Ronnie

Race 7 20.55 500m Flat (A5) 1 Geelo Murphy; 2 Jetts Legend; 3 Sheeza Bantman; 4 Geelo Mirage; 5 Katies General; 6 Droopys Trieste

Race 8 21.10 500m Flat (A8) 1 Peekaboo Spot; 2 Suntan Lady; 3 Tanora; 4 Dunbolg Cygnus; 5 Stunning Buster; 6 Ferndake Kitten

Race 9 21.25 500m Flat (A4) 1 Mattersey Blue; 2 Mardy Al; 3 Unique Fortunata; 4 Ramor Express; 5 Yahoo Angela; 6 Ref Watch

Race 10 2.40 500m Flat (A5) 1 Miss the flight; 2 Ballyhall Peter; 3 Russanda Ranby; 4 Peekaboo George; 5 Double Duchess; 6 Shes Mas

Race 11 21.55 500m Flat (A7) 1 Derryhogan Tizzy; 2 Skidroes Promise; 3 Joella Poppy; 4 Harton Grand; 5 Slaneyside Heany; 6 Magnificent Hawk

Race 12 22.10 500m Flat (A1) 1 Ballymac Sheehy; 2 Piemans Boom; 3 Explosive Joseph; 4 Palatine Boss; 5 Geelo Mickey; 6 Swift Darius

Race 13 22.25 280m Flat (D1) 1 Lightfoot Mikel; 2 Ballycowen Kara; 3 Breakthenews; 4 Worsboro Spectre; 5 Lisnasure; 6 Rennie Mac

Race 14 22.40 660m Flat (S1) 1 Deltic Sahara; 2 Lightfoot Janna; 3 Swift Fantasia; 4 Magna Motown; 5 Harton Black; 6 VACANT