Owlerton dog in English Derby semi-final

Geelo Vegas, centre, is bidding the the �250,000 first prize at Wimbledon. Photo:  leads round the first bend to win the sprint open from Bodell Hurricane (t1).Sheffield 6th August 2014.Photo: www.Steve- Nash.co.uk
Geelo Vegas, centre, is bidding the the �250,000 first prize at Wimbledon. Photo: leads round the first bend to win the sprint open from Bodell Hurricane (t1).Sheffield 6th August 2014.Photo: www.Steve- Nash.co.uk
0
Have your say

A greyhound attached to Owlerton Stadium tomorrow runs in the semi-final of the prestigious English Greyhound Derby at Wimbledon Stadium.

Geelo Vegas, trained by Owlerton’s newest trainer, Carl Perry and owned by Nic Brereton, is bidding to reach the final the following Saturday and the winner’s prize of £250,000.

Established in 1927 the Derby is the hardest event to win as the elite do battle over a gruelling qualifying process. Run at White City until 1985, the Derby now takes place at Wimbledon Stadium over a distance of 480 metres.

Dads can enjoy an afternoon of top class greyhound racing this Sunday, Father’s Day, when Owlerton hosts a special Father’s Day race meeting and lunch from 12.30pm.

Owlerton is offering admission, a race card and three-course meal for £18 per person in th Panorama Restaurant.

And the Father’s Day 6 Pack deal includes admission, a race card, drink, two bets and a chicken in a basket meal for £10.

* owlerton tonight - 6.39 500m Flat (A5) 1 Waddauno; 2 Tanora; 3 Shellys Opinion; 4 Tolerton Thomas; 5 Slaneyside Bolt; 6 Iconic Santos.

6.56 500m Flat (A4) 1 Russanda Duchess; 2 Espiritu; 3 Kippers Quota; 4 Frantic Times; 5 Tubbercurry Lark; 6 Southpaw Outlaw.

7.11 500m Flat (A6) 1 Slaneyside Lohan; 2 Bleach Saoirse; 3 Lisdean Myway; 4 Iconic Lisa; 5 Gerros To Shack; 6 Suzys Boy.

7.27 660m Flat Handicap 1 Jet Flight; 2 Last Belle; 5 Russanda Bridie; 4 Bet At It; 5 Ballistic Impact; 6 Iconic Blossom.

7.43 500m Flat (A1) 1 Black Limo; 2 Farloe Striker; 3 Swift Chaos; 4 Proper Debbie; 5 Ballymac Bart; 6 Swift Root.

7.58 500m Flat (A2) 1 Global Given; 2 Gaelic Ramble; 3 Troydale Rhino; 4 Swift Eliot; 5 Iconic Fererer; 6 Rhoden Sky.

8.14 500m Flat (A2) 1 Leonas Lark; 2 Kowloon Mickey; 3 Libsters Lady; 4 Glenroe panther; 5 Droumeragh Alice; 6 Demesne Honey.

8.31 500m Flat (A6) 1 Yorkshire Raider; 2 Southwind Pride; 3 Imperial Thisbe; 4 Stans Magic; 5 Scalp River; 6 Leah Ciaire.

8.47 500m Flat (A2) 1 Swift Ulster; 2 Lostrigg Ace; 3 Russanda Reem; 4 Cotton Girl; 5 Swift Hogan; 6 Droopys Mission.

9.02 500m Flat (A3) 1 Hollinsend Boy; 2 Castlegore Foxy; 3 Kilara Champ; 4 Burgandy Bob; 5 Teddy Twister; 6 Swift Aideen.

9.17 500m Flat (A1) 1 Reggie Legs; 2 Iconic Junior; 3 Geelo Jet; 4 Macie The Legend; 5 Kilpatrick Ted; 6 Swift Ranger.

9.33 500m Flat (A5) 1 Big Brand; 2 Swift Minstral; 3 Mr Ming; 4 Laughing Legend; 5 Gotoon Becky; 6 Iconic Samson.

9.50 280m Flat (D3) 1 Helens Way; 2 Hi I Gaffer; 3 Ding Blue; 4 Geelo Lu Lu; 5 Fine Romance; 6 Graiguenoe Molly.

10.07 500m Flat (A2) 1Raggy Star; 2 Deanridge Angel; 3 Swift Musket; 4 Tolerton Twister; 5 Desert Bear; 6 Molar Endo.

10.23 500m Flat (A3) 1 Trading Leather; 2 Geelo Lilo; 3 Ballymac Paris; 4 Stepaside Haribo; 5 Soberano Girl; 6 Aero Jack.

10.40 500m Flat (A3) 1 Kowloon Ronnie; 2 Head Iton Rocky; 3 My Hero; 4 Swift Benzema; 5 Slaneyside Scott; 6 Royston Bob.

* tomorrow - 7.25 500m Flat (A6) 1 Sullane legacy; 2 Southwind Spark; 3 Glenbuck Rose; 4 Lets Go Dinky; 5 Odell Boulevard; 6 Lostrigg Belle.

740 280m Flat (D4) 1 Delwood Trilogy; 2 Bahamian Andros; 3 Iconic Marlon; 4 Gadget; 5 Ballistic Moment; 6 Swift Blaze.

7.55 500m Flat (A7) 1 Lolas Lily; 2 Stepaside Jag; 3 Friskyforwhiskey; 4 Evening Mass; 5 What Can; 6 Iconic Belle.

8.10 500m Flat (A4) 1 Whinmoor Prancer; 2 Tias May; 3 Voltair Bridie; 4 Glenvale Annie; 5 Wentworth Jewell; 6 Solid Bella.

8.25 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Shiloh Slick; 2 Dirty Mines; 3 Water Boot; 4 Hes Getin Nearer; 5 Royal ruby; 6 Southwind Ivory.

8.40 500m Flat (A8) 1 Beedees Johnson; 2 Storming Isi Lil; 3 Matts Gaff; 4 Cracking Champ; 5 Sporting Andy; 6 Nina Nina.

8.55 500m Flat (A3) 1 Cormac The Count; 2 Trapper Wales; 3 My Roisi; 4 Swift Dickens; 5 Kowloon Nipper; 6 Delwood Mitzi.

9.10 500m Flat (A5) 1 Leona Hi; 2 Toberadora Daisy; 3 Starman; 4 Whinmoor Diamond; 5 Poormans Scolari; 6 Bobs Pigtail.

9.25 500m Flat (A4) 1 Sasa Papin; 2 Cable Celestia; 3 Alans Cash; 4 Tornaroy Topman; 5 Russelena Candy; 6 Reggies Swan.

9.40 280m Flat (D3) 1 Release Nipper; 2 Calling Lil; 3 Ascot Robert; 4 Quack Quack; 5 Delwood Raymond; 6 Lady Gogo.

9.55 500m Flat (A2) 1 Swift Mishka; 2 Shlow Down Tina; 3 Voltair Mistie; 4 Dean; 5 Fastenyourseatbelt; 6 Swift Vanessa.

10.10 500m Flat (A6) 1 Drumcrow Arthur; 2 Kylemore Lad; 3 Smooth Pony; 4 Highview Fawn; 5 Miranda Sandy; 6 Velvet Lady.

10.25 500m Flat (A1) 1 Station Rough; 2 Trapper Amanda; 3 Reflected Light; 4 Ulster Ypres; 5 Biddys Fire; 6 Swift Asia.

10.40 500m Flat (A4) 1 Swift Sushi; 2 Forget The Tuesday; 3 Thurlesbeg Ceasr; 4 Blakefield Champ; 5 Mals Lad; 6 Jazz Hero.