Mick’s big win does the trick for Carcroft

Maria Riley: Pilkington B
Maria Riley: Pilkington B
0
Have your say

MICK Corby (21-9) starred for Carcroft in their 151-119 Doncaster BA Midweek League Division One win at Denaby which left the home side bottom of the table.

Pilkingtons Recreation took an early lead thanks to Craig Rumney’s 21-8 win, but league leaders Maltby BC won again (148-122) after victories from Chris Bytheway (21-9) and Dean Myers (21-8).

Chris Rice (21-4) couldn’t save Pilkingtons Rec B from a 135-128 Division Two defeat as Malcolm Fox won 21-9 to win the match for Woodlands Park B.

Yorkshire Main won 146-125 at UNISON.

Adwick put home advantage to good use to beat visiting Rossington 155-135.

Dave Wootton (21-0) and John Armstrong and Mick Baker (both 21-6) all stood out for Pilkingtons Rec B in their 165-100 win over Armthorpe B.

Reg Meeson (21-7) and Matt Holmes (21-4) helped secure Yorkshire Main B a 153-124 Division Three win at Askern.

Dave Smith (21-7) caught the eye for Hexthorpe in their 164-126 win over Bawtry.

Mark Daniels won 21-7 for Carcroft B, but Adwick B won the Division Four derby thanks to Carol Raven (21-7) and Bill Fletcher (21-8).

Westfield Park B were beaten 145-137 at Harvesters despite a 21-9 win from Chris Anyon.

League leaders Pilkingtons Rec C maintained their good home form with a 168-89 romp against Adwick B. Eric Marsh (21-8), Peter Bilsland (21-2) and Steve Walker (21-6) all posted big wins for Pilks.

Peter Hutchinson (21-9) just failed to earn Tickhill, beaten 137-136 at Parklands C, a Division Five draw.

Bernard Whittaker (21-8) put Hexthorpe B in front, but Tickhill fought back to win 141-110 with Norman Harker (21-4) and Jim Pickford (21-7) starring.

Keith Dawson won 21-7 for Yorkshire Main C in their 148-119 victory at UNISON B.

Last pair Paul Lawrence and Joe Walton won 21-9 to claim a 74-65 Doubles League Division One victory for Denaby at Askern..

Westfield Park posted an 80-70 win over visiting Rossington.

Parklands chalked up a 76-72 win over Wickersley SC.

Paul Rice and Thomas Shillito (21-8) and Marie Reilly and Dave Wootton (21-5) all won well for Pilkingtons Rec B in their 68-55 victory over Eden Grove-Peglers, for whom Bob Walker and Glen Jacques won 21-7.

Jane Morris and Barbara Jeavons (21-8) were the only winners for Hexthorpe as Bob Louden and Thomas Shillito (21-9) secured Pilkingtons Rec C a 71-64 Division Three success.

Ray Hall and Harry Oxberry (21-7) were Adwick’s best pair in their 81-67 victory over Carcroft B.

Yorkshire Main B’s only success in their 71-58 defeat at Harvesters came from George Boothman and Joe Dixon (21-8). Derek Strawbridge and Derek Morris (21-9) were the best winners for Harvesters.

Norman Hallatt and Mick Prince (21-8), Norman Whittaker and Janet Dodsworth (21-9) and Tom Jones and Robert Peart (21-8) all won well for top-of-the-table Denaby B in their comfortable 84-44 victory at Hexthorpe B.

Denaby B posted another big win (82-39) at home to Parklands C on the back of good performances by Roy Farmer and Terry Walton (21-6), Sid Price and Robert Peart (21-9) and Norman Whittaker and Janet Dodsworth (21-3).

Don Borthwick and Mick Jackson (21-8) were the pick of the Hexthorpe B winners in their 75-60 victory over Pilks Rec D.

Parklands B edged a narrow 75-72 win at Tickhill.