Jones sets standard in Denaby’s midweek win

0
Have your say

GRAHAM Garnett (21-6) could not save Westfield Park from a 136-131 Doncaster BA Midweek Division One defeat at home to Denaby, for whom Chris Jones (21-3) did enough to win the match.

Armthorpe B were beaten 138-135 by Division Two visitors Yorkshire Main A despite a 21-9 win from John Clewer.

Chris Rice’s 21-6 win for Pilkingtons Rec B counted for nothing as Sheila Dawson (21-8) won the match (140-122) for Eden Grove-Pegler.

Sarah Fox (21-9) and John Richardson (21-5) were the stars for Woodlands Park B in their 140-129 win at Rossington.

Les Candler (21-6) was the best winner for Brodsworth in their 160-123 Division Three victory over Thorne.

Alan Scott enjoyed a 21-8 win for Denaby in their 153-122 victory over Askern.

Joe Dixon (21-6) caught the eye for Yorkshire Main B in their 152-137 win over Hexthorpe.

Pete Bilsland (21-8), Peter Wilson (21-8), Shirley Thornton (21-7) and Craig Rumney (21-3) all posted big wins for Pilkingtons Rec C in their 149-98 Division Four success over Westfield Park B.

Pilkingtons Rec D had a hat trick of 21-6 winners in Gary Stanley, Shirley Thornton and Dave Thornton in their 140-111 victory at Adwick B, whose best win came from Norman Brown (21-7).

John Burton (21-8) and Joan Job (21-6) excelled for Carcroft B in their 145-124 win at Bentley.

Graham Kendell (21-4) had the best win of the match for Harvesters, but Bawtry B triumphed 137-117 thanks to George Brackenbury (21-8), Ron Forshaw (21-9) and Graham Kerr (21-6). Bernard Whittaker (21-6) stood out for Hexthorpe B in a 148-128 Division Five win over Rossington B.

Eric Royston (21-5), Sylvia Gaughan (21-4) and Derek Cartwright (21-7) all won well for Parklands B in their 155-104 win over Unison B.

Dick Lindley (21-6) and Bunty Mosedale (21-8) did well in Hexthorpe B’s 146-124 win over Brodsworth B, for whom Enoch Walker won 21-8.

Pilks B reached the last four of the Bufton Cup with a 73-47 quarter-final win over Adwick. Pilks were always in control after wins from Mick Baker and Pete Bilsland (21-4) and Chris Rice and Thomas Shillito (21-1).

Malc Warren and Mick Corby (21-9) shone in Carcroft’s 74-54 win over Westfield Park.

Last pair Mick O’Sullivan and Keith Dawson won 21-6 for Yorkshire Main to clinch a 79-62 win over Thorne.

Armthorpe A crushed their B 84-25. All four pairs secured wins to single figures - Keith Ryde and John Richardson (21-9), Cynthia and Malcolm Tonge (21-4), Mick Meehan and Jim Garbutt (21-5) and Daniel Hallas and David Hunt (21-7).