Home comforts for South Yorkshire

Web Pic Bowls
Web Pic Bowls
0
Have your say

The South Yorkshire County team bounced back from last month’s defeat by Yorkshire, beating Cumbria by 447-389.

The home leg at Meersbrook Park was the basis for the overall success with 10 winners from the 12 games.

Pick of the early games was the nip-and-tuck tussle of Chris Hill and Barry Lowden with both players scoring well off their own leads but neither being able to take complete control until a final flourish from 18 across saw Chris edge over the winning line.

Game two saw a dominant performance from Jack Clarke, especially over a three quarter corner mark, resulting in a 21-13 win.

Peter Worfolk looked comfortable at 9-5 up but his opponent produced a six break to go in front and never looked back, winning to 17 and inflicting the home side’s only loser in first four.

The impressive Joe Thorpe, trailing 7-1, played the best bowl of the day propping out his opponents counting bowl for a double and then magically raced to a 21-12 win.

Chris Kelly was always in control and pocketed a 21-15 win for the men in blue. Andy Turner seemed comfortable at 10-6 and 12-7 but suddenly found himself level at 12-12 before he again took control with a quality nine break.

Andy Whitaker produced a near-faultless display in an impressive 21-10 win.

The closest game of the day saw Richard Atkin just losing out 19-21 after looking in control at 18-13.

The back four all returned winning scores. Glyn Davies started slowly but from 7-2 down levelled at 9-9 and then dominated to win 21-13.

Ryan Clarke looked in deep trouble at 6-13 but a 9 break took him in front and onto a 21-15 victory.

Gary Ainley never looked in trouble and only a late five break from his opponent made the score more respectable with Gary winning 21-13.

Last man Richard Jackson was always ahead and eased to win 21-14.

The away team won seven of the 12 games at Levens Bowling Club near Kendal for a 210-201 aggregate victory over a team which had beaten Potteries by 63 points in their home leg in May.

The South Yorkshire winners were John Sneddon 21-12, Ross Meese 21-18, Chris Brown 21-13, Matt Beever 21-19, Andy Sorsby 21-16, Kevin Nixon 21-7 and Nigel Copping 21-12.

Yorkshire beat Potteries comfortably on the back of a convincing 251-168 home win at Rastrick to cement their place at the top of the group, leaving South Yorkshire and Potteries contesting second place on July 7.

Derbyshire beat Lancashire 465-349 mainly due to a huge home win 251-158 at Barton-under-Needwood, and now meet Cheshire in July to decide who progresses to the semi-finals.