Hilary in top form as Main get off to flying start

0
Have your say

YORKSHIRE Main A got their Doncaster & District Bowls Association Saturday League Section A campaign off to a winning start with a 195-156 success over Thorpe Marsh Bentley - Hilary Bennett (21-2) and John Richards (21-8) leading the way.

Geoff Ball won 21-9 on his debut for Wickersley, but Alan Broughton won by the same score to give Parklands an 186-174 Section C away win. Tom Reeves (21-2) starred for Parklands B in their 198-160 win over Bentley Colliery.

With both teams one player short, Derek Strawbridge (21-9) and Conan Ingram (21-7) won the match (146-144) for Harvesters, with Steve Shannon (21-3) just failing to earn Westfield Park B a draw.

George Boothman (21-7) was the best of Yorkshire Main B’s eight winners in their 168-121 Midweek League Division Three win over Brodsworth.

Mick Waite won 21-8 for Harvesters, but Adwick B won their Division Four match 138-134 thanks to Bill Fletcher’s 21-7 win.

A depleted Westfield Park B side suffered resounding 150-73 defeat at home to Carcroft B.

Juniors Natasha Jackson (21-5) and Adam Dawson (21-7) featured for Yorkshire Main C in their 159-102 Division Five win over Hexthorpe Flatts B.

Westfield Park failed to get their Doubles League Division One campaign off to a winning start, going down 76-60 at home to Carcroft.

Pilkingtons Recreation C romped to an 84-25 Division Three victory over Harvesters with big wins from John Brown and Paul Rumney (21-6), Shirley Thornton and Hannah Brown (21-4) and Karl Faulkener and Ross Taylor (21-5).

Eddie Birdsey and Brian Greaves (21-9) were the best pairing for Thorne Colliery in their 84-59 win at Bentley Colliery.

Yorkshire Main B carded an 84-70 win at Westfield Park B. Last pair George Boothman and Joe Dixon won 21-6 for Yorkshire Main B to round off an 83-62 win over Adwick.

Mick Prince and Chris Pattison won 21-9 for Denaby B in their 84-49 Division Five success over Hexthorpe Flatts B.

Brian and Tom Cuffling (21-7) were the only winners for Parklands ‘C’ as they were beaten 70-47 by their ‘B’ side who had good wins from George Cox and Eric Royston (21-9) and Derek and Joan Gabbitus (21-3).

Rossington B beat local rivals Tickhill 73-67. Yorkshire Main C pipped visiting Pilks Rec D 84-76.

Sam and Pat Davidson (21-7) were the best winners for Yorkshire Main C in their 72-66 victory over Parklands C..

Barry Binks’ 21-5 win came too late for Bawtry in their 144-129 Over-60s League Division One defeat after Ken Ramsey (21-8) and Brian Harvey (21-9) had won well for Parklands.

Barry Taylor (21-1) and Bob Louden and Charlie Wootton (both 21-6) all shone for Pilkingtons in their 141-109 win over Tickhill.

Thorne had three of the first four winners including Brian Greaves (21-9) in their Division Two clash against Parklands, but the Wheatley Hall Road club won all the last four games, with Irene Cartwright (21-8) and Alan Broughton (21-6) featuring, to take the spoils.

Colin Stothard (21-7) and Anthony Smith (21-3) stood out for Bawtry B in their 137-108 Division Three win with Doreen Heptinstall replying 21-7 for Brodsworth B.

Maurice Mortlock (21-8) was the only winner for Adwick B as Malcolm Tetley (21-6), George McLean (21-5), and George Cox (21-8) all enjoyed good wins for Parklands B in their 155-102 home win.

Westfield Park handed visiting Yorkshire Main an 84-57 Over 60s Doubles League Division Two defeat.

Ray Wyatt and Ray Haycock’s 21-1 win for Bentley Colliery was in vain as Sam and Pat Davidson (21-6), John Richards and Henry Hall (21-5) and Libby and Colin Wheat (21-8) all won easily for Yorkshire Main B in their 64-40 Division Three success.

The following teams have been withdrawn due to a shortage of players: Midweek Division 4: Thorpe Marsh Bentley B,

Midweek Division 5: Carcroft WMC C, Doubles Division 4: Thorpe Marsh Bentley B,Over 60s Division 1: Mexborough Athletic A.