Get rich on Lazy Pearl at Owlerton; March 31 and April 1 cards plus Three Steps to victory preview

editorial image
0
Have your say

Lazy Pearl (Nap) can give punters a flying start at Owlerton tonight with victory in the second race.

Russ Warren’s bitch made-all when beating her inside rival in this line-up last time out and can gain her reward with a follow-up success.

The track newcomer has made a big impact in this grade and should not be overawed by the rematch with her main rivals.

Stunning Tommy (NB) looks good from Trap 2 in race five. The Troy Bedford dog makes a significant move back down the competition scale to the scene of his last win and has the early pace to take this race away from his inside rivals.

* OWLERTON TONIGHT (Mar 31) 18.39 500m Flat (A3) 1 Russelena Doll; 2 Harton Monkey; 3 Market Revenue; 4 Barbican Mo; 5 Soberano Prince; 6 Adraville Scart

18.56 500m Flat (A6) 1 Brazen Samurai; 2 Lazy Pearl; 3 Garryglass Swift; 4 Monroe Supreme; 5 Stormy Cocojohn; 6 Hairy Maclary

19.11 500m Flat (A3) 1 Hot Buns; 2 Black Limo; 3 Magna Motown; 4 Pawsforvic; 5 Brazen Speed; 6 Droopys Bear

19.27 500m Flat Handicap 1 Metric Matt; 2 Portmagee Lord; 3 Honeygar Zeus; 4 Stepaside Lucas; 5 Harton Black; 6 Russelena Ronnie

19.43 500m Flat (A7) 1 Rosies Petal; 2 Stunning Tommy; 3 Glenview Bolt; 4 Lilyflo; 5 Jimelly Sky; 6 Iconic Belle

19.58 660m Flat Handicap 1 Droopys Ramona; 2 Dancers Wink; 3 Shellys Opinion; 4 Metric Majestic; 5 Swift Fantasia; 6 Ceridwens Rage

20.14 500m Flat (A7) 1 Bahamian Sky; 2 Sober Return; 3 Unique Miguel; 4 Sausage Roulette; 5 Whinmoor Tim; 6 Geneva Kristy

20.31 500m Flat (A4) 1 Bogcross Mikey; 2 Crashed Out; 3 Vintage Tagg; 4 River Blitz; 5 Shotgun Slade; 6 Iconic Samson

20.47 500m Flat (A4) 1 Flexability Faye; 2 Farley Boy; 3 Mynamesjeff; 4 Joella Eske; 5 Mays Gambler; 6 Troydale Alex

21.02 500m Flat (A2) 1 Yahoo Pearl; 2 Coney Curious; 3 Coney Mako; 4 Listen Danny; 5 Coolavanny Dawn; 6 Fearsome Folly

21.17 500m Flat (A2) 1 Miss The Flight; 2 Yahoo Ticketyboo; 3 Candlelightdream; 4 Coolboy Blitz; 5 Russanda Brax; 6 Russelena Planet

21.33 660m Flat (S1) 1 Vera Vang; 2 Airforce Joe; 3 Swift Ruth; 4 Loop The Loop; 5 Gowan Big Fella; 6 Swift Molossos

21.50 500m Flat (A6) 1 Quality Control; 2 Sapphire Man; 3 Harton Grand; 4 Stepaside Curie; 5 Headiton Rowland; 6 Otis Bob

22.07 500m Flat (A4) 1 Esker Jamie; 2 Slaneyside Ultan; 3 Ragatank Lad; 4 Glenbuck Rose; 5 Bahemian Laura; 6 Hedsor Indigo

22.23 280m Flat (D3) 1 Face The Music;2 Shellys Secret; 3 Russanda Rhona; 4 Morgans Dinozzo; 5 Lightfoot Beth; 6 Clangers Lad

22.40 500m Flat (A2) 1 Weak At Denise; 2 Russelena Star; 3 Droopys Wuyts; 4 Stride On Maggie; 5 Vacant; 6 Harton Aire

* OWLERTON TOmorow (April 1) 19.25 500m Flat (A5) 1 Unique Nero; 2 Swift Broseley; 3 Ringside; 4 Geelo Genie; 5 Ashgrove Milly; 6 Bower City

19.40 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Morell Zevia; 2 Medal Mayhem; 3 Gotoon Sniper; 4 Ascot Robert; 5 Swift Sam; 6 Droopys Realm

19.55 500m Flat (A1) 1 Ballymac Deirdre; 2 Ballycowen Colm; 3 Barnside Charge; 4 Geelo Yankee; 5 Deanridge Casba; 6 Boomtown Actor

20.10 500m Flat (A2) 1 Demesne Heiress; 2 Swift Bruno; 3 Token Move; 4 Boozed Poseidon; 5 Geelo Mickey; 6 Vacant

20.25 280m Flat (D2) 1 No Emotion; 2 Early Mist; 3 Night Of Thunder; 4 Casino Bound; 5 Carry On; 6 Yahoo Angela

20.40 500m Flat (A8) 1 Suntan Lady; 2 Carriglad Adele; 3 Rocket Rian; 4 Lozzas Diamond; 5 Boomerang Girl; 6 Dysert Mystic

20.55 500m Flat (A6) 1 Tazibel Express; 2 Heeza Bantam; 3 Jetts Legend; 4 Harton Hondo; 5 Kalane; 6 Geneva Jazz

21.10 280m Flat (D4) 1 Goulane Mystery; 2 Fearsome Monroe; 3 Peekaboo George; 4 Halcrow Brae; 5 Miss Glamour; 6 Lady Gogo

21.25 500m Flat (A5) 1 Slaneyside Kirby; 2 Joella Sarah; 3 Sheldon Cooper; 4 Graiguenoe Star; 5 Time To Please; 6 Brooklawn Loch

21.40 500m Flat (A3) 1 Droopys Ewing; 2 Random Eddie; 3 Meenagh Oscar; 4 Rackethall Song; 5 Baht At Breeze; 6 Iamhereyouknow

21.55 500m Flat (A8) 1 Southwind Lucy; 2 Mucky Melody; 3 Surfer Darragh; 4 Drama Star; 5 Run China Lad; 6 Forge Ash

22.10 280m Flat (D4) 1 Lightfoot Girl; 2 Peekaboo Freddie; 3 Thai Lad; 4 Aura Lewis; 5 Peekaboo Joan; 6 Montana Jewel

22.25 500m Flat (A2) 1 Tick Tock Clock; 2 Fourpenny Blitz; 3 Swift Century; 4 Swift Erne; 5 Vacant; 6 Shocked Horror

2.40 500m Flat (A2) 1 Tagalong Mikey;2 Swift Lohan; 3 Snapoutofit; 4 Russanda Vicky; 5 Debbycot Roy; 6 Vacant

* The final of one of the greyhound racing calendar’s most challenging events returns to Owlerton Greyhound Stadium next week.

The Three Steps to Victory meeting will see some of the nation’s top dogs and trainers, including three from Sheffield, bid to win £10,000 in prize money on Tuesday (April 4).

The 660m final will feature Sheffield’s Elaine Parker, Carl Perry and Barrie Draper – who won the competition in 2014 – all of whom will be out to keep the trophy and winner’s purse on home soil.

Going up against Sheffield’s trainers will be Kevin Boon and Mark Wallis, who won the trophy in 2015 and 2016 respectively.

The three-stage event started with the 480m heats on March 21, followed by the semi-final, staged over 500m on March 28. Tuesday’s 660m final will be screened live on Sky Sports.

Dave Perry, general manager of Owlerton Greyhound Stadium, said: “The Three Steps to Victory event is always a big challenge for trainers and greyhounds alike – it’s a test of speed and endurance over a variety of distances.

“It’ll be great to see Sheffield’s trainers taking on the nation’s best in the final and compete for the trophy and prize money in what is sure to be another exciting event.”

Entry to the meeting is part of Owlerton Stadium’s ‘Fab Free Tuesday’ deal.

This includes free admission and free food and drink.

For more information and to download a voucher or book seats, visit www.owlertonstadium.co.uk. Alternatively, call 0114 234 3074.

Back to the top of the page