Teams wanted for Autumn Flexi Footie League

0
Have your say

PLAYING football is great fun but it can also be a big commitment. Training, playing and administration can take up time which some people just don’t have.

The Flexi Footie League is perfect for players who, for whatever reason, find it difficult to take part in regular, organised 11-a-side-football. With 60-minute matches, FA affiliated referees, central venues and minimal administration Flexi Footie is a perfect, hassle-free way to enjoy the beautiful game.

The League, which was launched in 2010, has proven to be very popular- so much so that games will now also take place at Hillsborough College on Tuesday evenings, giving more flexibility for players who may struggle to play at the weekend.

The existing games on Saturday mornings at Goodwin Sports Centre will continue to run as normal.

The Sheffield & Hallamshire FA is now looking for teams to participate in the Autumn 2011 League across both sites.

The Leagues will begin at the end of the September and will be run on an alternate basis, kick off times are as follows:

Week 1 at 7:30pm & Week 2 at 8:45pm (Hillsborough College, Tuesday Evenings)

Week 1 at 10:30am &Week 2 at 11:45am (Goodwin Sports Centre, Saturday Mornings)

Players must be aged at least 16 and teams must pay £60 per game, with the first payment being taken upon registration.

The winning team in each Group will receive a £50 discount on kit and equipment redeemable at www.SoccerSceneStore.com - sponsors of the Flexi Footie League.

Cameron Pollard, Sheffield Occasionals Player, said: “No Matter what the score, you can always share a laugh and a joke with your opponents and the referee. The games are always played in good spirits. It’s also really easy to do the little bit of admin that there is by email or text.”

If you would like to take part in either league or for more information please contact Matt Elkington, Sheffield and Hallamshire Get Into Football Officer, at matt.elkington@sheffieldfa.com or telephone 0114 241 4992.

To download the Flexi Footie flyer please visit www.sheffieldfa.com/GetIntoFootball/flexifootie.

Rosehill Press Association Challenge Cup - Round 1

www.rosehill-press.co.uk

All matches will be played on Saturday 8th October 2011

2.00 PM Kick OFF

Hallam FC v Swinton Station Athletic FC

Carcroft Village FC v Kinsley Boys FC

Clowne Villa FC v Hemsworth Miners Welfare FC Ecclesfield Red Rose FC v Hepworth United FC

Brodsworth Welfare AFC v Worsbrough Bridge Athletic Everest FC v Stocksbridge Park Steels FC

Boynton Sports FC v Edlington Town FC

High Green Villa FC v Nostell MWFC

Caribbean Sports FC v South Kirkby Colliery FC

Harworth Colliery Institute FC v Hemsworth Town FC

South Elmsall United Services FC v Doncaster College Deaf FC

AFC Grimethorpe v Bramley Sunnyside FC

Silkstone United FC v AFC Emley

Kingstone United WMC FC v Kirkburton FC

Millmoor Juniors FC v Handsworth FC

Crofton Sports FC v Sheffield Athletic FC

Shepley FC v Sheffield Lane Top FC

De La Salle Old Boys FC v Gleadless FC

Holmbridge FC v Worsbrough Common FC

Swallownest Miners Welfare FC v Thorncliffe FC

Wickersley FC v Hall Green United FC

Dinnington Town FC v Staveley Miners Welfare FC

Frecheville CA FC v Worksop Parramore FC

Athersley Recreation FC v Thorpe Hesley FC

Penistone Church FC v Millmoor Juniors FC

Sheffield Bankers FC v Wombwell Main FC

Kiveton Park FC v Rossington Main FC

The following clubs have received a bye to the 2nd round of the competition:

Davys FC

New Bohemians FC

Oughtibridge WMSC FC

Rose & Crown Darton FC

Sheffield FC

SHCFA County Cup Competitions - Errea Youth Challenge Cup U16 - Round 1 Draw

www.SoccerSceneStore.com

All matches will be played on Sunday 11th September 2011 –11 AM Kick OFF

Moorthorpe Rangers JFC v Wentworth Villa F.C.

Valley F.C. v Kiveton Park &

District Juniors

Sheffield F.C. Juniors v Stocksbridge Park

Steels F.C.

Wasps J.F.C. v Grenoside F.C.

Hepworth United Junior F.C. v Tickhill Juniors F.C.

Pinfold Pumas J.F.C. v Rossington J.F.C.

Abbey Lane J.F.C. v Goldthorpe Reform

Ecclesall Rangers F.C. (Sun) v Greasbrough Youth

Bramley Sunnyside J.F.C. v Porter F.C.

Hoyland Town Juniors F.C. v Doncaster Pumas

Barugh J.F.C. v Hepworth United

Junior F.C.

Woodhouse Junior F.C. v Frickley Athletic

Youth F.C.

Wisewood Juniors F.C. v Dodworth Miners

Welfare J.F.C

Mexborough Rangers J.F.C. v Rotherham Town

Sheffield Spartans F.C. v Brunsmeer Athletic

Birley Spa Juniors A.F.C. v Silkstone United

Carcroft Village Juniors F.C. v Doncaster Hallcross

Kirkburton Juniors F.C v Worsbrough Bridge

Harworth Colliery Jnrs F.C. v Sheffield United

Junior Blades F.C.

Norfolk Park Rangers F.C. v Crosspool Juniors

Penistone Church F.C. (SUN Youth) v Royston Dynamos

Ecclesall Rangers F.C. (Sun) v Hillsborough Pumas

Town Moor Tigers J.F.C. v Phoenix Youth F.C.

Middlewood Rovers J.F.C. v Warmsworth Lions

West End Bentley J.F.C. v Branton J.F.C.

New Lodge Juniors F.C. v Barnburgh &

Harlington J.F.C.

Dodworth Miners Welfare J.F.C. (Sun) v Balby Academy Of

Sport Juniors F.C.

Dearne & District J.F.C. v Norton Lees Juniors

Maltby Juniors F.C. v Hemsworth Miners

Welfare Junior F.C.

Redfearn J.F.C. v Ward Green J.F.C.

Durkar Devils J.F.C. v Chapeltown Athletic

Earl Marshall Juniors F.C. v Handley Wood

Groves Community Sports Club JFC v Kirkburton Juniors

Ardsley Athletico Junior F.C. v Bentley Pumas

Scawthorpe Scorpions J.F.C. v Edlington White

Stars F.C. (Boys)

Adwick Park Rangers J.F.C. v Heeley JFC

Town Moor Tigers J.F.C. v Brampton Rovers

Sheffield Wednesday Young Owls F.C. v Millmoor Juniors F.C.

Skelmanthorpe United J.F.C. v Hall Cross Boys F.C.

Dronfield Town J.F.C. v Sheffield Rangers

Brinsworth Whitehill J.F.C. v Staincross JFC

Thorncliffe Juniors F.C. (Sunday) v Darfield Dynamos

Throstles J.F.C. v Dronfield Town

Ecclesfield Red Rose J.F.C. v Bessacarr JFC

AFC Mosborough v South Elmsall United

Hallam Rangers J.F.C. v Hoyland Common

Falcons J.F.C.

Millhouses Juniors F.C. v South Kirkby Colliery

Junior F.C.

Frickley Athletic Youth F.C. v Handsworth Boys

Brimwood United J.F.C. v Beighton Magpies

Nether Green F.C. v Dinnington Town

Chapeltown Colts F.C. v Thorncliffe Colts F.C.

Crofton Juniors F.C. v Charnock Ridgeway

SHCFA County Cup Competitions - Round 1 Draws

All matches will be played on Saturday 10th September 2011 – 2 PM Kick OFF

Beighton Falcons FC v Jubilee Sports Over 35’s FC

Sheffield Aurora FC v Byron House 2010 FC

Brinsworth Whitehill FC v Plough Raggy Lads FC

Swinton Station Athletic FC v Bramley Sunnyside FC

Dale Dynamos FC v North Gawber Colliery FC

Royston FC v Silkstone United FC

Cartworth Moor AFC v New Mill 94 FC

The following teams received a bye to the 2nd round:

AFC Stannington

Aquaforce FC

Ardsley Athletic FC

Aughton Black Bull FC

Barnsley International FC

Beighton Albion FC

Bullcroft Sports & Pastimes Vets FC

Crofton Sports FC

Cumberworth FC

Denaby United FC

Doncaster College Deaf FC

Durkar FC

Flockton FC

Grange Moor AFC

Hade Edge AFC

Hall Green United FC

Hemsworth United AFC

Hepworth United FC

Highwayman FC

Holmfirth Town FC

Horse & Groom FC

HSBC Bank FC

Hunters Bar FC

ISG Doncaster FC

Jack in a Box FC

Jubilee Sports FC

Kinsley Old Boys FC

Kirkburton FC

Lisano Giants FC

Manor Castle FC

Manor Castle FC

Millmoor Juniors FC

Mosborough Trinity FC

New Bohemians FC

Noahs Ark FC

Norfolk Arms FC

Phoenix Knights FC

Queens Head Ridgeway FC

Ravenfield FC

Scawthorpe & Bentley Rhinos FC

Scholes AFC

Scissett FC

Shafton Villa FC

Sheffield Bankers FC

Sheffield FC

Sheffield Medics FC

Sheffield West End FC

Shelley FC

Skelmanthorpe AFC

South Kirkby Town FC

Thurgoland Welfare FC

Totley Sports FC

Tusaale United FC

Upperthong SC FC

Woodhouse West End FC

Woodlands Rhinos FC

Wooldale Wanderers AFC

Matches to be played on Saturday 8th October 2011 – KO times to be confirmed

AFC Emley v Frecheville CA FC

Dinnington Town FC v Hallam FC

Harworth Colliery Institute FC v Houghton Main FC

Kinsley Boys FC v Maltby Main FC

Nostell MW FC v Yorkshire Main FC

Parkgate FC v Athersley Recreation FC

Penistone Church FC v Phoenix FC

Rossington Main FC v Bentley Colliery AFC

South Kirkby Colliery FC v Kiveton Park FC

Staveley Miners Welfare FC v AFC Sportsman Rovers

Worksop Parramore FC v Handsworth FC

Worsbrough Bridge Athletic FC v Hemsworth Miners

Welfare FC

The following teams have received a bye to the 2nd round:

Frickley Athletic FC

Sheffield FC

Stocksbridge Park Steels FC

Worksop Town FC

All matches will be played on Sunday 11th September 2011 – KOs TBC

Brunsmeer Athletic AFC v Charnock Ridgeway JFC

Killamarsh Dynamo’s FC v Ward Green JFC

Mexborough Rangers JFC v Dearne Dragons JFC

Wombwell Junior FC v Porter FC

Kexborough Chiefs JFC v Swallownest Juniors FC

Balby Academy Of Sport v Pro Socker Puma JFC

Hillsborough Pumas FC v Rawmarsh St Joseph’s JFC

Mexborough Rovers FC v Woodhouse Junior FC

Bramley Sunnyside J.F.C. v Hyde Park Knights JFC

Sheffield United Junior Blades v Greenhill Junior FC

Brampton Rovers AFC v Skelmanthorpe United JFC

Sheffield Wednesday Young Owls v Carcroft Village Juniors FC

Hepworth United Junior FC v Ecclesall Rangers FC

Junior Tykes FC v Middlewood Rovers JFC

Conyers JFC v New Lodge Juniors FC

Moorthorpe Rangers JFC v Bessacarr JFC

Sheffield Rangers JFC v Dinnington Town JFC

East Midland United JFC v Barnby Dun Colts FC

Hemsworth Miners Welfare v Maltby Juniors FC

Kirkburton Juniors FC v Whiston Wildcats JFC

Wombwell Junior FC v Clowne Comets JFC

Wisewood Juniors FC v Manton Athletic JFC

Hoyland Common Falcons v Crofton Juniors FC

Heeley JFC v Tickhill Juniors FC

Wath St James JF v Wheatley Wanderers JFC

Millmoor Juniors FC v Edlington White Stars FC

Treeton Terriers FC v Norton Lees Juniors FC

Dodworth Miners Welfare v Worsbrough Bridge JFC

Brampton Dynamo JFC v Brinsworth Whitehill JFC

AFC Dronfield v Adwick Park Rangers JFC

Aston Swallownest Juniors v Beighton Falcons JFC

Chapeltown Juniors FC v Maltby Miners Welfare JFC

Sheffield Spartans FC v Darfield JFC

Wickersley Youth FC v Shafton Juniors FC

Royston Dynamos JFC v Chesterfield Town FC

Handsworth Boys JFC v Worksop Boys Club JFC

Stocksbridge Park Steels v Hollinsend Juniors FC

Greasbrough Youth FC v Worksop United FC

West End Bentley JFC v Durkar Devils JFC

Sprotbrough & Cusworth Crusaders v Thorne United FC

Nostell M.W. Juniors FC v Dronfield Town JFC

Dale Juniors FC v Harworth Colliery Jnrs FC

Hade Edge JFC v Renishaw Rangers FC

Silkstone United JFC v Hall Green United AFC

Branton JFC v Greasbrough FC

Ecclesall Rangers FC v Town Moor Tigers JFC

Drakehouse Dragons FC v Eckington Boys FC

Thorncliffe Juniors FC v Rotherham Town JFC

Redfearn JFC v Hepworth United Junior FC

South Kirkby Knights JFC v Crosspool Juniors FC

Laughton Boys FC v Nether Green FC

Thorncliffe Colts FC v Abbey Lane JFC

Sheffield Six’s JFC v Handley Wood JFC

Langold Juniors AFC v Millhouses Juniors FC

Chapeltown Athletic JFC v West Green JFC

Penistone Church FC v Scawthorpe Scorpions JFC

Hoyland Town Juniors FC v Wath Stars Junior FC

Hepworth United Junior FC v Throstles JFC

Southey Wolves FC v Hallam Rangers JFC

Junior Fox FC v Beighton Magpies JFC

The following teams have received a bye to the 2nd round:

Ardsley Athletico Junior FC

Dearne & District JFC

Ecclesfield Red Rose JFC

Hemsworth Terriers JFC