Sheffield & Hallamshire County Youth Cup dreams ended by Yorkshire rivals

0
Have your say

Sheffield & Hallamshire FA U18 Representative Team 1 – 3 West Riding FA U18 Representative Team

FA County Youth Cup, Wednesday 18 January 2012, Sandy Lane, Worksop, Kick off: 7.45pm

Sheffield & Hallamshire FA U18s representative team’s FA County Youth Cup dream was ended by an impressive comeback from their county rivals, West Riding.

Sheffield & Hallamshire started the game brightly and a neat passing move should have seen them a goal to the good when Adam Green burst down the wing, beat his man, and drilled a ball into the box which was put over the crossbar by Jack Williams.

The game turned into an enthralling end-to-end affair as West Riding looked to get into the game, with winger Aodhan Brownlee looking dangerous down the left-hand-side.

It was Brownlee who had West Riding’s first chance of the game. A long ball found him in acres of space as he raced clear of the Sheffield& Hallamshire defence but he could only fire his shot straight at the ‘keeper Matt Whitehead.

The next few minutes saw West Riding continue to apply pressure, again Brownlee found himself clear down the left-wing but his low cross into the area could not find his team-mate Freddie Swales, who had sprinted the length of the pitch in an effort to join in with the attack.

A neat West Riding passing move saw Joshua Eastwood play a neat one-two before firing a ball across the face of goal, which striker Luke Robinson was unable to finish.

Sheffield& Hallamshire upped the ante and eventually took the initiative on 22 minutes when a great curling shot from Ryan Ruddiforth was tipped behind for a corner by the outstretched West Riding ‘keeper.

The resulting corner was cleared but the ball fell to Sheffield& Hallamshire captain Herve SEZERANO, who side footed through the crowded penalty area and beyond the ‘keeper from outside the 18-yard box.

West Riding could have pulled the game level four minutes later but captain Lewis Harris saw his free-kick beat the Sheffield & Hallamshire ‘keeper but crash against the cross bar.

The away side came out for the second half and immediately put Sheffield on the back-foot. They could have been level in the opening minutes after the restart when Lewis Harris’ bobbling shot deceived the Sheffield & Hallamshire ‘keeper, who must have thought it was heading wide, and hit the post.

They continued to push for an equaliser, whilst Sheffield & Hallamshire were unable to keep possession, with some wasteful passing seeing the ball returned to the visitors almost immediately.

The breakthrough eventually came in the 69 minute, when a free-kick played in from the left-hand side was bundled home Aston WEBSTER.

West Riding went ahead just two minutes later. Sheffield & Hallamshire were again unable to clear a ball floated into the box which found Nathan MASSEY unmarked at the back-post, whose right-footed volley beat the ‘keeper at his near post.

The home side, who had to substitute the impressive centre-half Connon Flannery due to injury, resorted to the long-ball as they looked to find a way back into the game and managed to create a couple of chances but George Thomas, on both occasions, was unable to find a way past the West Riding ‘keeper.

West Riding substitute Harrison McPHEE sealed the game for the visitors in the 79 minute with a low drive and ensured their passage into the County Youth Cup semi-finals.

Squads

Sheffield & Hallamshire FA

Lewis BARNSLEY (Sheffield FC)

Tom BIRD (Thorncliffe FC)

Danny BOOTH (Sheffield FC)

Paul CARR (Sheffield FC)

Connon FLANNERY (Sheffield FC)

Adam GREEN (Sheffield FC)

James HAMBLING (Stocksbridge FC)

Sam JOYCE (Thorncliffe FC)

Alex MOSLEY (Handsworth FC)

Ryan RUDDIFORTH (Sheffield FC)

Herve SEZERANO (C) (Sheffield FC)

Chris SMITH (Hallam FC)

Danny THICKETT (Worksop Parramore FC)

George THOMAS (Rossington Main FC)

Matt WHITEHEAD (Handsworth FC)

Jack WILLIAMS (Handsworth FC)

West Riding FA

Harrison BOLTON (Yorkshire Amateur)

Joshua EASTWOD (Silsden AFC)

Declan FLOWERS (Garforth AFC)

Ryan HALL (Moldgreen AFC)

Kayden JACKSON (Fields AFC)

Alex McGURK (East End Park)

Luke ROBINSON (Notre Dame)

Freddie SWALES (Yorkshire Amateur)

Aodhan BROWNLEE (Farsley AFC)

Dale FEATHER (Brighouse Town)

Paul HAGREEN (Brighouse Town)

Lewis HARRIS (Halifax Irish)

Nathan MASSEY (East End Park)

Harrison McPHEE (Farsley AFC)

Derry ROBSON (Goole AFC)

Aston WEBSTER (Yorkshire Amateur)