Doncaster Rovers: Full 2014/15 League One fixture list

Harry Forrester will be looking for a regular run with Rovers this season as they plot a return to the Championship
Harry Forrester will be looking for a regular run with Rovers this season as they plot a return to the Championship
0
Have your say

Doncaster Rovers will begin life back in League One against a familiar face as they travel to fellow relegated side Yeovil Town.

Rovers then return to the Keepmoat for a home double header over four days as they host Port Vale and Preston North End.

Doncaster Rovers

Doncaster Rovers

The first derby of the season sees Paul Dickov’s men travel to Barnsley on September 6 before hosting Chesterfield on September 20.

Rovers visit Glanford Park on October 4 and host title favourites Sheffield United on November 15.

Boxing Day sees Rovers host Coventry.

And they welcome Barnsley to the Keepmoat on January 17 before their first visit to Chesterfield’s Proact Stadium on January 31.

Sheffield United are the hosts on Easter Monday, April 6, while Rovers close their campaign with a home fixture against near-neighbours Scunthorpe.

We want to hear your thoughts on Rovers’ key dates and fixtures. Comment below or visit our Facebook page The Star Sport to let us know your views.

FIXTURES IN FULL

AUGUST

9 Sat Yeovil Town (a)

16 Sat Port Vale (h)

19 Tue Preston North End (h)

23 Sat Colchester United (a)

30 Sat Oldham Athletic (h)

SEPTEMBER

6 Sat Barnsley (a)

13 Sat Bristol City (a)

16 Tue Crawley Town (h)

20 Sat Chesterfield (h)

27 Sat Walsall (a)

OCTOBER

4 Sat Scunthorpe United (a)

11 Sat Notts County (h)

18 Sat Fleetwood Town (a)

21 Tue Leyton Orient (h)

25 Sat MK Dons (h)

NOVEMBER

1 Sat Bradford City (a)

15 Sat Sheffield United (h)

22 Sat Rochdale (a)

29 Sat Crewe Alexandra (a)

DECEMBER

13 Sat Gillingham (h)

20 Sat Swindon Town (a)

26 Fri Coventry (h)

28 Sun Peterborough United (a)

JANUARY

3 Sat Crewe Alexandra (h)

10 Sat Oldham Athletic (a)

17 Sat Barnsley (h)

24 Sat Bristol City (h)

31 Sat Chesterfield (a)

February

7 Sat Walsall (h)

10 Tue Crawley Town (a)

14 Sat Yeovil Town (h)

21 Sat Port Vale (a)

28 Sat Colchester United (h)

MARCH

3 Tue Preston North End (a)

7 Sat Gillingham (a)

14 Sat Peterborough United (h)

17 Tue Swindon Town (h)

21 Sat Coventry City (a)

28 Sat MK Dons (a)

APRIL

4 Sat Bradford City (h)

6 Mon Sheffield United (a)

11 Sat Rochdale (h)

14 Tue Leyton Orient (a)

18 Sat Fleetwood Town (h)

25 Sat Notts County (a)

MAY

2 Sat Scunthorpe United (h)