Cup gloom as five clubs exit at the first hurdle

editorial image
0
Have your say

THERE wasn’t too much FA Cup joy for the region with Hallam, Parkgate, Dinnington Town, Armthorpe Welfare and Rossington Main all falling at the first hurdle, the Extra Preliminary Round.

Just Staveley MW and Retford United definitely through to the Preliminary Round and £1000 better off to boot.

Hallam went out 5-3 at Irlam despite twice leading, Liam Morris making it 1-0 then 2-1 for Hallam inside 19 minutes.

But the home side had roared into the lead by the time he completed his hat-trick on 67 minutes which pulled it back to 4-3. Irlam clinched the tie shortly afterwards with their fifth.

Parkgate left themselves with a mountain to climb at home to Runcorn Town after the visitors led 3-0 at the interval. Despite a second-half fightback that saw Nathan Forbes-Swindells bag a brace, the Steelmen bowed out 3-2.

Dinnington Town went out 2-0 at home to Atherton Collieries as did Armthorpe Welfare at FA Vase holders Dunston UTS.

Rossington Main put in a spirited performance before bowing out 4-2 at Atherton Laburnum Rovers.

David Holvey (52) and Scott Maughan (60) cut into the three-goal deficit before a clincher for the Lancashire side.

Staveley MW got a winner from defender James Colliver deep into stoppage time to enable to pip Hall Road Rgrs 2-1.

They had trailed at half-time before a 52nd-minute leveller from Jordan Eagers.

Retford also left it late at home to Bardon Hill Sports where Shaun Nesbitt’s equaliser 10 minutes from time cancelled out the visitors’ first-half opener. With the game looking to be heading towards a replay, Danny Frost pounced with seconds to spare to put the Badgers through 2-1.

Maltby Main must try again on Wendesday after a 1-1 draw at Cheadle Town.

Michael Jones gave Maltby the lead on the hour only for the Miners to be denied victory by a Josh Taylor penalty five minutes into stoppage time.

In the NCEL, Askern Villa picked up their first win of the season beating Knaresborough Town 1-0 away thanks to a Luke Durham 38th minute strike, while Athersley Recreation continued their good start with a 2-1 victory at Yorkshire Amateur.

Tomorrow: NCE League Cup, first rnd: Athersley Recreation v Albion Sports, Grimsby Borough v Hallam, Worsbrough Bridge Athletic v AFC Emley.

Premier Division: Worksop Parramore v Hall Road Rangers.

Division One: Dinnington Town v Teversal, Rossington Main v Knaresborough Town.

Wednesday: FA Cup Extra-Prelim rnd replay: Maltby Main v Cheadle.