South Yorkshire sides seeded for Capital One Cup draw

editorial image
0
Have your say

All five South Yorkshire sides have been seeded for the Capital One Cup first round draw – but there is no seed for North Derbyshire neighbours Chesterfield.

The seeds are based on final league positions for the 2013/14 season and then divided into north and south regions.

Sheffield Wednesday, Sheffield United, Barnsley, Rotherham United and Doncaster Rovers have all received seeds in the northern pot, meaning they will avoid each other in next Tuesday’s first round draw.

All five could be drawn against Chesterfield.

The first round will feature all clubs from the Championship and Leagues One and Two except Norwich City and Fulham who were relegated from the top flight last season.

Cardiff City – who finished bottom of the Premier League – will be in the first round and have been placed among the seeds in the southern pot.

North - seeds

1 Barnsley

2 Blackburn Rovers

3 Blackpool

4 Bolton Wanderers

5 Bradford City

6 Derby County

7 Doncaster Rovers

8 Huddersfield Town

9 Leeds United

10 Middlesbrough

11 Nottingham Forest

12 Port Vale

13 Preston North End

14 Rotherham United

15 Sheffield United

16 Sheffield Wednesday

17 Wigan Athletic

North - non-seeds

18 Accrington Stanley

19 Burton Albion

20 Bury

21 Carlisle United

22 Chesterfield

23 Crewe Alexandra

24 Fleetwood Town

25 Hartlepool United

26 Mansfield Town

27 Morecambe

28 Notts County

29 Oldham Athletic

30 Rochdale

31 Scunthorpe United

32 Shrewsbury Town

33 Tranmere Rovers

34 York City

South - seeds

1 AFC Bournemouth

2 Birmingham City

3 Brentford

4 Brighton & Hove Albion

5 Bristol City

6 Cardiff City

7 Charlton Athletic

8 Ipswich Town

9 Leyton Orient

10 Millwall

11 Milton Keynes Dons

12 Peterborough United

13 Reading

14 Swindon Town

15 Walsall

16 Watford

17 Wolverhampton Wanderers

18 Yeovil Town

South - non-seeds

19 AFC Wimbledon

20 Cambridge United

21 Cheltenham Town

22 Colchester United

23 Coventry City

24 Crawley Town

25 Dagenham & Redbridge

26 Exeter City

27 Gillingham

28 Luton Town

29 Newport County

30 Northampton Town

31 Oxford United

32 Plymouth Argyle

33 Portsmouth

34 Southend United

35 Stevenage

36 Wycombe Wanderers