First defeat for champs Woodlands

0
Have your say

PILKINGTONS Recreation posted a 205-139 Doncaster & District BA Saturday League Section A win over Mexborough Athletic.

Pilks started with 21-9 wins from Pete Bilsland and Sammy Blanchard, and finished with more good wins from Norman Clowes (21-9) and Charlie Wootton (21-8).

Ken Fishwick’s 21-6 win secured Rossington an 184-179 home win over Thorpe Marsh Bentley.

Reigning champions Woodlands Park, for whom Malcolm Fox won 21-6, suffered their first defeat of the season as Geoff Tate (21-8) and Brian Bramley (21-4) performed well for Roundwood in their 187-150 success. Adwick suffered a narrow 187-183 Section B defeat at home to Denaby.

John Clewer (21-6), Melvin Axe (21-6) and Dave Henson (21-8) contributed to Armthorpe’s 189-150 win over Roundwood B.

Anne Hammond (21-9) stood out for Roundwood C in their 197-157 Section C win over Wickersley.

Eric Watkinson’s 21-2 win for Roundwood C came too late after Ken Ramsay (21-8) had set Parklands up for a 178-163 victory.

Cec Fowler (21-5), Jean Walker (21-3) and Brian Turner (21-7) were on good form for Thorne in their 191-128 victory with Mark Daniels (21-8) being one of only two winners for Carcroft C

Dave Downey (21-4), Geoff Ball (21-7) and Paul Raleigh (21-5) all won well for Wickersley in their 198-134 victory over Pilks Rec B.

Wickersley had good scores from Sheila Pashley (21-3), Eddie Lonergan (21-1), Neville Clay (21-8) and Ron Heathcote (21-8) in their 192-111 win over Carcroft C, for whom Barry Woodward won 21-9.

Gordon Metcalfe (21-7), Stan Wheatley (21-5) and David Wright (21-9) won the match (187-160) for Pilks Pensioners in their Section D clash at home to Rossington B.

George Brackenbury’s 21-6 win for Bawtry B was the difference between the teams in a 183-168 win over Rossington B.

Parklands B got a good start from Jean Birch (21-7), but after that Harvesters took control with Walter Barnett (21-6), John Hobson (21-1), Graham Kendell (21-8) and Mel Simmonite (21-1) all winning easily in their 184-134 home win.

Don Borthwick (21-4), Alan Marsden (21-5) and Pete Lawrence (21-8) all had good wins for Hexthorpe B but Bentley Colliery triumphed 161-152 thanks to wins from Matthew Griffiths (21-2), Brian Acornley (21-6) and Ron Strutt (21-4). Adwick B won away at Westfield Park B 185-177.

Armthorpe A (owe 5) beat Westfield Park (rec 37) 160-137 in their Brooke Farm Handicap second round tie.

Malcolm Tonge (21-8), Simon Hallas (21-5) and Jim Garbutt (21-3) all starred for Armthorpe.