Curtis Woodhouse and David Hirst to be guests at big Owlerton event to raise cash for Special Olympics - plus Owlerton stadium cards for February 17 and 18

Owlerton
Owlerton
0
Have your say

Football fans will be treated to a very special evening at Owlerton Greyhound Stadium next month.

Yorkshire’s premier dog track will be hosting An Audience with Curtis Woodhouse and David Hirst in Napoleons Bar on Sunday 5 March.

An auction will take place on the evening, with all proceeds going to the Special Olympics, comedian Jimmy Carroll will perform and there will also be a magician.

Taking place in Sheffield from 7 – 12 August, the Special Olympics are the country’s largest multi-sport event for athletes with intellectual disabilities.

Dave Perry, general manager at Owlerton, said: “We’re really excited to bring this event to Owlerton as it’s something a little different to our usual offerings.

“David and Curtis are sure to be hits with our customers and will undoubtedly keep everyone entertained throughout the night.

“We’ll also be raising funds for the Special Olympics on the evening and we’ll be donating all proceeds from our auction to the cause.”

For more information, call 0114 234 3074 or visit www.owlertonstadium.co.uk.

OWLERTON TONIGHT (Fri Feb 17) -

18.39 500m Flat (A2) 1 Hot Buns; 2 Ceridwens Rage; 3 Yahoo Ticketyboo; 4 Swift Lyncea; 5 Only Deal; 6 Swift Molossos

18.56 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Come On Holly; 2 Mineola Aunty; 3 Medal Mayhem; 4 Ascot Robert; 5 Gotoon Sniper; 6 Swift Sam

19.11 500m Flat (A3) 1 Corrin Josie; 2 Pirate Army; 3 Flexability Faye; 4 Tias May; 5 Russelena Clyde; 6 Magna Jaz

19.27 280m Flat (D2) 1 Archive Policy; 2 Stepaside Radebe; 3 Daboybrian; 4 Swift Enfield; 5 Clangers Lad; 6 Ola Triangle

19.43 500m Flat (A5) 1 Hot Milk; 2 Karlow Blitz; 3 Ardrahan Zarla; 4 Swift Minstrel; 5 Geelo Twilight; 6 Judge That Boyd

19.58 500m Flat (A3) 1 Shlow Down Tina; 2 His Nibs; 3 Pawsforvic; 4 Barbican Mo; 5 Shocked Horror; 6 Light Me Up

20.14 280m Flat (D4) 1 High Performance; 2 Bahamian Sky; 3 Logans Treasure; 4 Jesceda Pa; 5 Slaneyside Bonny; 6 Ballistic Moment

20.31 500m Flat (A5) 1 Tazibel Express; 2 El Pixie; 3 Ringside; 4 Night Dancer; 5 Crossfield Noel; 6 Carry On

20.47 500m Flat (A6) 1 Magna Ron; 2 Sapphire Man; 3 Cimla Cash; 4 Check In Charli; 5 Slaneyside Anita; 6 Beretta Hawk

21.02 500m Flat (A7) 1 Shes All There; 2 Stormy Maryrose; 3 Holy Well; 4 Kalane; 5 Droopys Yale; 6 Burnt Oak Beano

21.17 500m Flat (A7) 1 Quality Control; 2 Dunbolg Cygnus; 3 Harton Grand; 4 Springwell Pops; 5 Shellys Opinion; 6 Whinmoor Tim

21.33 500m Flat (A2) 1 Pumpupthejam; 2 Ballymac Sheehy; 3 Ballycowen Kara; 4 Gowan Big Fella; 5 Swift Twister; 6 Vacant

21.50 280m Flat (D4) 1 Goulane Mystery; 2 Joella Sarah; 3 Slaneyside Lizzy; 4 Stepaside Speedo; 5 Stepaside Gracie; 6 Montana Jewel

22.07 500m Flat (A3) 1 Tagalong Mikey; 2 Mystical Girl; 3 Fearsome kate; 4 Boozed Poseidon; 5 Baht At Breeze; 6 Bearly Legal

22.23 500m Flat (A4) 1 Farley Boy; 2 Puckane Mall; 3 Voltair Lass; 4 Market Revenue; 5 Mustang Pursuit; 6 Lindrick Ronnie

22.40 500M FLAT (A4) 1 BANSHA BEAUTY; 2 KILCOTTON CAB; 3 HEADLEYS ROAD; 4 SOBERANO PRINCE; 5 SIBSEY ANNIE; 6 IAMHEREYOUKNOW

TOMOROW (Sat Feb 18).

19.25 500m Flat (A8) 1 Swift Fiora; 2 Dangeray Bobby; 3 Tanora; 4 Kanes Senorita; 5 Kilvil Skylark; 6 Bower City

19.40 500m Flat (A1) 1 Fourpenny Star; 2 Boozed Flame; 3 Mustang Oscar; 4 Coolboy Blitz; 5 Debbycot Roy; 6 VACANT

19.55 500m Flat (A2) 1 Black Limo; 2 Russelena Star; 3 Diego Spartacus; 4 Another Rogue; 5 Romeo Super Hero; 6 VACANT

20.10 280m Flat (D3) 1 Flyaway Sally; 2 Lazy Pearl; 3 Diggers Ozz; 4 Highgarden James; 5 Cooneen Maggie; 6 Iconic Samson

20.25 500m Flat (A4) 1 Magna Snape; 2 Class Action; 3 Droopys Dimple; 4 Townside Xenia; 5 Wee Lady; 6 Gort Grannagh

20.20 500m Flat (A4) 1 Grove Field; 2 Swift Rocco; 3 Watchwhatusay; 4 Delivery Boy; 5 Bahamian Laura; 6 Droopys Swank

20.55 500 Flat (A6) 1 Rackethall Rory; 2 Monroe Supreme; 3 Only Change; 4 Mill Venetian; 5 Cons Rocket; 6 Brosna buddy

21.10 500m Flat (A6) 1 Swift Demi; 2 Battyford Mac; 3 Elusive Haircut; 4 Sausage Roulette; 5 Dysert Mystic; 6 Brooklawn Loch

21.25 500m Flat (A6) 1 Good Lad Paddy; 2 Bernish Twilight; 3 Tagalong Bobby; 4 Yaak River; 5 Carneys Queen; 6 Iconic Belle

21.40 280m Flat (D3) 1 Breakthenews; 2 Geelo Holland; 3 Russelena Hawk; 4 Camlin Puffin; 5 Casino Bound; 6 Yahoo Angela

21.55 500m Flat (A5) 1 Portmagee Lord; 2 Knockroe Royal; 3 Magna Babe; 4 Your Shout; 5 Geelo Millions; 6 Manga Park

22.10 500m Flat (A5) 1 Droopys Dominici; 2 Cals Villa; 3 Spitfire Pilot; 4 Townside Monroe; 5 Paddock Razl Kay; 6 Rockmount Fizz

22.25 280m Flat (D3) 1 Lastracelisa; 2 Swift Broseley; 3 Off You Trot; 4 Townside Warrior; 5 Marinas Spark; 6 Lancaster Bomber

22.40 500m Flat (A3) 1 Slow Away; 2 Travel Violin; 3 Glenbuck Rose; 4 Geelo Mickey; 5 Headleys Shane; 6 Harton Aire.

NAP

Race 12 21.33 500m Flat (A2)

5 RUSSANDA BRAX (M)

The Elaine Parker runner did it well three back in this class and has since run a sub-29s race in better company - off the back of a win in top grade. He should make his presence felt here.

NB

Race 10 21.02 500m Flat (A7)

3 HOLY WELL

A chance to go back in on the Louise Taylorson greyhound on a second start down in grade. A bump at the first bend put paid to her chance last out but can atone in this line up.