Wins nicely set up clash of top two

0
Have your say

IT was a struggle but Wath secured a third straight victory to be the early joint leaders of the South Yorkshire League’s Premier Division.

They dismissed Hallam for 121 (Dan Hyner 4-17) having gone from 53-0 to 65-5. Wath also collapsed, going from 47-2 to 48-6 with Dan Holmes hostile and finishing with 5-58.

But a superb 52no from Andrew Wood plus 34 from Mark Barlow (they added 68) helped Wath edge home at 122-8.

It sets things up for Saturday’s trip to the team in top spot with them, Wickersley.

Their 261-6 against Whiston PC was built on an opening stand of 159 between Haider Jahangir, 80, and Gareth Davis, 65.

Wickersley’s bowlers then exerted a stranglehold and Whiston reached 131-8, Peter Wilson unbeaten on 48. Jahangir took 4-23, Shahid Hussain 3-62.

Treeton and Whitley Hall both had big wins ahead of their clash at Ecclesfield on Saturday.

Treeton’s 235 was founded on an opening stand of 113 between Steve Foster, 78, and Scott Cunningham, 58. Barnsley had no answer in reply, Foster taking 5-6 in ten overs and Umaid Asif 3-14 as the visitors reached just 50.

Whitley Hall made 242-7 with Neil Longhurst 60, Jaco Castle 44 and Jim Tasker 43.

It was too much for Houghton Main who, after neing 83-2, were dismissed for 125 (Ashley Vickers 26), Castle was in menacing form with 6-29.

The day’s best figures were Scott Hibbett’s 7-30 as Rockingham fell for 96. Asad Butt made 52 and Jonathan Garnham 38 in Aston Hall’s 97-5.

A good day all-round for Elsecar’s Sri Lankan Chathura Athukorala with 6-39 in Bradfield’s 131, (South African Matt McGillivray 34), before making 51 not out in Elsecar’s 132-4 (Jason Meadows 40no).

In the Whitworth Cup, Wath are at home to Whitley Hall on Sunday.

*The first round of the Mick Savage Memorial Trophy to be played on Sunday has a repeat of last year’s final when Barnsley beat Rockingham by 42 runs. Draw: Collegiate B v Aston Hall, Elsecar B v Bradfield, Norton Oakes v Treeton B, Rockingham v Barnsley B, Rossington v Kexborough, Shiregreen v Darfield, Tickhill v Phoenix, Wath B v Rotherham Town B.

*The South Yorkshire League (SYL) play the Halifax League in the Leeds Area Cup at Booth CC on May 22 (1.30),

The SYL team: Alex Hughes, Aamir Ashfaque (both Norton Oakes), Jonny Allan (Rotherham Town), James Ward, Pete Hadfield, Chris Jevons (all Darfield), Ash Fiddler (Tickhill), Hennie Swart (Bradfield), Michael Jepps (Kexborough), Dom McGough (Rossington), Richard Skipworth (Rockingham).