Ton-up Ashley is a Towler of strength

First defeat: Barnby Dun seconds were beaten by Stainborough.    Picture: Steve Taylor
First defeat: Barnby Dun seconds were beaten by Stainborough. Picture: Steve Taylor
0
Have your say

HATFIELD Town stepped up their Pontefract and District League Division Two promotion challenge by beating strugglers Darton.

Adil Nasim (3-13) and Kirk Bennett (3-38) restricted Darton to 204, replying to Hatfield’s 245-7 that featured 73 by Karl Buxton and 57 from Majid Malik.

Hatfield climbed to third, five points ahead of Barnby Dun who crashed to their first league defeat against promotion rivals Stainborough.

Chasing 225-8, Barnby were skittled for 86, with Phil Decent (24) the only batsman showing any form.

Sprotbrough and Askern stayed in touch with the front-runners.

Askern won a high-scoring game at Whitley Bridge. Ashley Towler (103) and Dean Smith (64) led the way as Askern overhauled Whitley’s 239-4 (Matt Stones 130).

Sprotbrough bagged their third away win when Andrew Fairclough (69) steered them to a three-wicket success at Monk Bretton.

Former league champions Fishlake slipped to their fourth defeat in five games in Division One when they managed only 185-9, chasing Upper Haugh’s 267-9. Andy Shelton (4-42), Josh Mason (49) and Matt Windass (43) were Fishlake’s best performers.

Thurnscoe Institute went top of Division Three, wrecking Thorne Colliery’s 100 per cent league record.

David Roe (72) guided Thurnscoe to a seven-wicket win after Lee Wilson (4-5) skittled Thorne for 115. Mazhar Mir (29) was Thorne’s top scorer.

Brodsworth Main collected maximum points in a close contest against Hensall.

Michael Burns hit 43 in Brodsworth’s modest 110 which proved just enough when Bradley Maddison (5-8) routed Hensall for 104.

Fishlake A ended a four-match losing run in Division Four with their first victory this season at Upper Haugh A.

Ken Round (4-37) toppled Upper Haugh for 145 after Andy Teasdale (69no) led Fishlake to 165-8.

Fishlake leapfrogged Bullcroft Main,who dropped to the foot of the table, with a two-wicket defeat against Streethouse A.

Stephen Denton’s 45 and Matthew Vicerage’s 4-27 were in vain for Bullcroft, who have lost their last four league games after beating Newton Hill on the opening day.

Promoted Bentley Colliery’s slump continued when they were dismissed for 41 against Monk Bretton A.

Peglers lost top spot in Division Five with their first league defeat when they were routed for 88 by Barnby Dun A, whose six-wicket victory lifted them to third place.

Sprotbrough A lost by seven wickets to Crofton A.

Hatfield Town A trounced Division Six rivals West Bretton A by 325 runs.

Keith Joyce hammered a magnificent 240 as Hatfield piled up 440-8. West Bretton were bowled out for 115 in reply.

Thurnscoe A maintained their promotion push with a 39-run win at Wombwell Main A.

In Division Seven, Askern A beat Normanton A by five wickets but Brodsworth Main A lost by six wickets at Glasshoughton A.

Division Eight teams Fenwick and Bentley Colliery A lost at Ferrybridge A and Thorpe Audlin A respectively.